Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Dampstained. Spine cracked. (Religious Poetry).
Published by T. Nelson & Sons, London
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ Issued. Arch Webb (illustrator). First Edition. Juvenile story about a boy Naval hero of the First World War. A volume in the 'Premier' Series for Boys. 346pp, colour frontis by Arch Webb. [1pp] publisher's ad at back. Blue cloth with illustrated front cover and spine in black ink. Clean interior, unmarked. Tight, binding, sound hinges. A very small, light stain to the rear board. Weight, 441g, unpacked. We ship Worldwide, at cost, using both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges without overcharging. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates based on specific destination and weight. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by The Bobbs-Merrilll Company, Indianapolis, IN, 1907
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Arch Webb (illustrator). No Statement of Printing. Unknown printing. Good only with wear to blue pictorial cloth covers including some edge wear and corner rounding and considerable rubbing/fading to white lettering on spine and front cover. Some dirt soiling to page edges. No markings or bookplates. Reasonably sound. Tissue guard over frontispiece intact. NOT for a fussy collector, but a solid copy for reading enjoyment. Wonderful color plates. Exciting pirate novel.
Language: English
Published by Blackie and Son, GB, 1916
Seller: Qwertyword Ltd, Okehampton, DEVON, United Kingdom
US$ 18.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Arch. Webb (illustrator). Undated, assumed to be c.1916. Includes 6 b/w plates including 'Afire in Mid-air', 'Aboard an armoured car 'and 'at grips with the super-plane'. Some foxing spots to end-papers. Pictorial cover boards. Cover cloth has rubbing wear along edges, is worn through at corners and frayed at the top and bottom of the spine.
Published by Ernest Dister, London
Seller: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Webb, Arch. (illustrator). Edition Not Stated. 40 pages. E. P. Dutton. 1579. Ink stamp on ffep. Stains, tears to boards.
Language: English
Published by Henry Frowde Hodder & Stoughton, London
Seller: MAE Books, Dunoon, ARL, United Kingdom
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Arch Webb (illustrator). Green paper on boards, with gilt decoration and lettering to front board and spine. Coloured plate on front board. Badly rubbed and bumped to edges and corners of boards, with much 'show through'. Cracking to hinges, but text block is firm and secure Previous owner's inked details on and opposite half title page. Undated and unstated edition, being part of the 'Herbert Strang's Library. It is believed that this edition was published in the early 20th Century.264pp plus publisher's catalogue. A scarce item in this edition.
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son Limited, London, 1915
Seller: MAE Books, Dunoon, ARL, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPictorial Binding. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Arch Webb (illustrator). 1st Edition. Tan cloth on boards, with black/green/white decoration to front board and spine. Light bumping to extremities. All page edges green. Light spotting in places, particularly at prelioms. Undated and unstated edition, but inked name on front end paper is dated December 1915, suggesting a first edition. Illustrated with six black and white plates by Arch. Webb.
Language: English
Published by Henry Frowde Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1912
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Arch Webb (illustrator). First Edition Thus. 160 pp + 16 page publisher's list 4 colour plates and a bw map, green cloth with black white and red title and illustrations to front and spine. Prize label from Norfolk Education dated 1912. Covers a little rubbed around the edges fore and top edges a little spotted and marked - sound copy.
Language: English
Published by Blackie, London
Seller: Kilmaree Books, Strathcarron, United Kingdom
US$ 15.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Arch. Webb (illustrator). No date of publication given; probably published ca 1918. 12mo. 256 pages. Pictorial grey cloth boards. Colour plate as frontispiece; 4 additional monochrome plates. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled; corners slightly bumped; ends of spine crushed. Endpapers toned; front free endpaper clipped. Preliminary pages lightly foxed; spots and marks on a few other pages but mostly clean. Front hinge a little tender but otherwise binding firm.
Published by E. P. Dutton & Co., 1890
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Arch. Webb (illustrator). First American Edition. The Golden Glory, A Tale of the Days of Edward the Boy King was written by D. H. Parry and illustrated by Arch. Webb. The book was published by E. P. Dutton & Co. (and printed in Bavaria) probably in the late 1800's and appears to be a First Edition though it's not specifically stated as such. (My 1890 as the date of publication is only a guess.) The book is a hard cover book, not an ex-library copy, with no dust jacket, and in only good condition with wear and a spine that is very brittle. It's 6 3/8" by 8 1/4" and has 40 glossy pages with black-and-white illustrations. Thank you!
Language: English
Published by Henry Frowde Hodder and Stoughton, London
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue Grey Pictorial Cloth. Condition: Good Rubbed Spine. No Jacket. Illustrated By Arch Webb (illustrator). Not Stated Circa 1920's. 160 pp + 16pp Book Catalogue. e-mail for details. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Book Seller Stamp.
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son Limited, London & Glasgow, UK
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair / Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Webb, Arch. (Illustrator) (illustrator). 336 pages. No dustacket. Fully illustrated front board and spine, undated but gift inscription dated Xmas 1930 to end-paper in ink. Wear with small splits to spine-ends, light reading creases to spine, light wear to boards' corners. Light handling marks to back board. Some browning to end-papers o/w page-edges a little age-darkened. Three B&W plates plus fontispiece present as listed.
Red Cloth. Condition: Good. Webb, Arch (illustrator). Early Edition. no date but 1915 prize label inside cover (Norfolk C.C. Educ. Cmte - Sculthorpe school), a volume in the Herbert Strang's Library ("carefully edited for school & home reading") with the 'piper beneath the tree' decorative front cover & spine in tan & black on red, gilt title panel spine. Illustrated endpapers, 2 col. ills. by Arch Webb one of which has some wear to its outer edge from time spent as a loose page in an otherwise tight and bright little copy, 255 pages. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Webb, Arch. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; Children. Inventory No: CHD00021.
Published by Blackie and Son Ltd
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Webb Arch. (illustrator). ND. Grey cloth covers with black titles and illustration of a man being attacked by a tiger to front. Gilt titles to spine. Covers are poor.Inscription on ffep., Internally clean apart from the last few pages which have some damp staining to top.254pp. Reading copy only.
Published by Blackie & Son nd, London
Cloth. Condition: Good +. 384 p. 19 cm. 7 b&w illustrations including 1 sketch map. Brown cloth hardcover with illustrated front panel and spine. Corners worn, small tears in spine ends. Some wer to edges and rubbing to boards. Pages browning.
Language: English
Published by Blackie, London, 1918
Seller: Raddon House Books, Exeter, DEVON, United Kingdom
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Arch. Webb (illustrator). nd but first edition. 5 x 7¼" pp. 256 with colour frontispiece and 4 black and white illustrations. Very good in bllue boards blocked in black, yellow and white to front board and spine. Minor rubbing to boards. Firm and tight, clean text with no stains, foxing, or labels. Stamped "With the Publishers Compliments" on title page. No dust wrapper.
Published by Henry Frowde, Hodder and Stoughton, 1909
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No jacket. Webb, Arch (illustrator). Henry Frowde, Hodder and Stoughton, 1909. Hardback, 8vo, 158pp, illust, 16pp catalogue. Lacks endpaper, spotting throughout. Original decorated brown cloth, slightly bumped and marked. A fair copy. /0.4uk.
Published by Wide World Magazine, Newnes, 1922
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 22.25
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. Arch Webb (illustrator). 6 pages, illustrated. The Wide World Magazine (1898-1965) captured the thrill of real-life adventure, bringing readers daring tales of exploration, survival, and discovery from across the globe. From treacherous expeditions to remote lands to gripping escapes from danger, it showcased the spirit of adventure that defined its era. The magazine also documented historical events and emerging travel trends, immersing readers in the unknown. With vivid illustrations and detailed narratives, it inspired generations to dream of far-off places, embodying the belief that "Truth is stranger than fiction." This is a genuine, original article, carefully extracted from an historic volume, not a reprint or reproduction! A rare chance to own a true artifact from the past. Size: 16 x 22 cms. Illustrator: Arch Webb. Category: Wide World Magazine Articles; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Wide World Magazine, Newnes, 1916
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 22.25
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. Arch. Webb (illustrator). 11 pages, illustrated. The Wide World Magazine (1898-1965) captured the thrill of real-life adventure, bringing readers daring tales of exploration, survival, and discovery from across the globe. From treacherous expeditions to remote lands to gripping escapes from danger, it showcased the spirit of adventure that defined its era. The magazine also documented historical events and emerging travel trends, immersing readers in the unknown. With vivid illustrations and detailed narratives, it inspired generations to dream of far-off places, embodying the belief that "Truth is stranger than fiction." This is a genuine, original article, carefully extracted from an historic volume, not a reprint or reproduction! A rare chance to own a true artifact from the past. Size: 16 x 22 cms. Illustrator: Arch. Webb. Category: Wide World Magazine Articles; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Blackie & Son Limited
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 13.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Arch Webb (illustrator). Wear to covers and spine, decoration on cover worn, small stain on left side, back cover grubby, corners bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine bumped, internally in good condition, pages crisp but some light foxing and a few bent and creased corners, front end paper missing.
Language: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), 1915
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United Kingdom
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Arch Webb (illustrator). Light tanning to pages, hinges a little slack, else internally in good condition, inscription on front pastedown; cover rather rubbed, worn and marked. First World War novel set in Cornwall.
Published by Blackie & Son
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Webb Arch (illustrator). Blue overs with tan titile and illustration in red, blue and tan of man standing over fallen body to front.Tan titles and illustration to spine which shows slight shelf wear.Coloured frontis plus one other illustration loose. Internally clean and free of inscriptions.
Published by Thomas Nelson, London
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Webb Arch (illustrator). ND Brown covers with black illustration of a group of school boys and black titles to front.Black titles and sailing ship illustration to spine. Frontispiece and 3 other full page colur illustrations by Arch Webb. A very clean book inside and out.
Published by BLACKIE & SON, 1915
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. v, 292 pages 6 plates 20 cm. Bound in publisher's handsome pictorial cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Frederick Sadleir Brereton (1872-1957) served in the British Army in the Boer War and the First World War in the Royal Army Medical Corps. (Later promoted to Brevet Lieutenant Colonel). He wrote over 40 books describing heroic deeds of the British Empire for young people.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd London undated c1920, 1920
Seller: lobstabooks, Leiston, United Kingdom
G (no dj, rather grubby white pictorial cloth with black titles and black/blue illustrations, ship on spine and naval officer on front board, front free endpaper is missing,browning to pre-title page and back free endpaper, back hinge a bit weak but paper not broken and contents remaining firm, few marks to outside page edges but the pages are clean and bright with just the occasional small mark in margins) 12mo 346pp. Colour frontispiece and 3 colour plates by Arch Webb. Naval adventure story of the first world war.
Published by T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1911,, 1911
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. hardback, 8vo, 320pp, colour frontispiece and 12 b/w plates by Arch Webb, edges browned and scattered foxing throughout, inner hinges cracked, no inscriptions, blue cloth pictorial, rubbed, corners bumped, Good condition.
Published by HENRY FROWDE HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON, 1910
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom
US$ 10.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. ARCH WEBB (illustrator). Purple Decorative cloth boards with Black blocked titles to spine, gilt to front and laid on colour plate. 190 x 140 mm approx.Publisher's illustrated end papers, 160 pp incl. chronological table + 8 pp of publisher's adverts. Colour frontis, line illustrated title + 3 other colour plates by Arch. Webb + line map all as called for. First Book in Herbert Strang's Historical Series 1910. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Good (Book - uneven shelf fading and rubbing to cloth principally colour loss, ink gift insc. xmas 1911 to reverse of frontis. Binding sound with no other notable defects).
Published by Ernest Nister, London
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair Glassine. Arthur A. Dixon; Arch Webb; Agnes Pearce (illustrator). Undated. Gift annotation from 1917. Lightly bumped spine to half-leather binging else minimal wear. Chipped glassine jacket.
Published by London; Nelson
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. Illustrated by Peter Fraser; Harold Earnshaw; J M Rock; Lawson Wood; GStuddy;arch Webb; (illustrator). Twelfth Edition. H/b; illus boards; g+ 4to; 287pp; book cover has very dusty appearance and rubbed at edges; rear cover has some damage; pencil writing at front & rear eps; book contains 16 lovely colour plates all in great condition; internally nice; ; Nelson's Childrens Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 287 pages.
Published by Blackie & Son, London
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Arch. Webb (illustrator). Undated. Circa 1916. 6 plates and 2 maps as called for. Publishers olive pictorial cloth, spine design very feint now. Minor corner wear.