Weiß Eduard (60 results)
Published by Tulane Drama Review,, New Orleans, 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, CanadaBook Stage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 219, 2 pp., Very good.
Published by München, [~]. 1910
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Schwarz & Grömling GbR, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Schwarz & Grömling GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.67
US$ 23.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.8°. 32 S. Original Karton mit farbig illustriertem Deckeltitel (Wappen). Einband etwas berieben und fleckig, durchgängig leichte Knickspur, sonst gut erhalten. (=Deutsches Museum, Vorträge und Berichte, Heft 5). Mit 28 sw Abbildungen.
Published by Ermating, Wolfsberg, 2013. 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, GermanyAntiquariat Hans Hammerstein
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
origi.Broschur, 8°, 51 Seiten. Widmung von Hubert Looser auf Titel Guter Zustand.
Published by Stuttgart, Akademischer Verlag Hans-Dieter Heinz 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel, Wien, , AustriaAntiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 Bll., III, 266 SS., 4 Bll. Okart. "Stuttgarter Arbeiten zur Germanistik. Unterreihe: Salzburger Beiträge", Nr. 11.
Published by Icking [u.a.], Kreisselmeier. 1968
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, SwitzerlandBiblion Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
48 S. , Ill. Sprache: deutsch.

Language: German
Published by (Icking und München) Kreisselmeier 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Christian Strobel (VDA/ILAB), Irsee, , GermanyAntiquariat Christian Strobel (VDA/ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
48 S. Mit Porträt (in Pagina). 8° (19 x 12,5 cm). Original-Karton. Gabe des Verlags zum 10jährigen Bestehen. - Umschlag am Rücken gering verblaßt. Schönes Exemplar. Gewicht (Gramm): 110.

Published by Hans-Dieter Heinz Akademischer Verlag, Stuttgart 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, , AustriaMalota
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 58.40
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Neuwertig. Aus der Reihe: Stuttgarter Arbeiten zur Germanistik, Nr. 163. Auszug aus dem Inhalt: 1. Methlagel, Kulturpessimismus im "Brenner" nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg. 2.Orlowski, Geschichtsdenken und Literatur zu Bruno Brehms "Österreich-Trilogie". 3. Donnenberg, Elias Canettis Drama "Hochzeit" 1933. 4.St…roka, Hugo v. Hofmannsthal in Polen. 5.Surowska, Sprachverwirrung als Methode, Kafkas Landarzt. 6. Dobijanka-Witcakowa, Künstlerproblematik in den Novellen von Stefan Zweig. 7. Koller, Anredeformen bei österr. Dramatikern der Zwischenkriegszeit. Orig.-Brosch., 15x21, S 266. Sehr guter Zustand, wie neu.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Mainz: Kupferberg 1829
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.37
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. XVIII S., 252 S. Pappeinband, Hardcover. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel innen und Bibliothekssignatur auf Einband in gutem Zustand. Einband berieben, Papier altersüblich nachgedunkelt und fleckig. Bindung fest, Text sauber. Kbx 8° Hk 405 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Windberg, Praemonstratenser Abtei, 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Göppinger Antiquariat, Göppingen, , GermanyGöppinger Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.03
US$ 57.86 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
15 x 10 cm, Broschur. 16 S. Einband berieben, bestoßen und fleckig. Papierbedingt gebräunt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
WIELAND. - DEUTSCHE MONATSSCHRIFT [FÜR KUNST UND LITERATUR]; 2. JAHRGANG, APRIL 1916 bis MÄRZ 1917; [bis Januar 1917] herausgegeben im Einverständnis mit dem Zentralkomitee der Deutschen Vereine vom Roten Kreuz. - VOLLSTÄNDIGER JAHRGANG im Original-Jahreseinband, MIT ALLEN ORIG.-UMSCHLÄGEN. . . [Zeitschrift für Kunst und Dichtung; Wochenschrift]
PAUL, Bruno (Hrsg.); Marianne Rafael (Hrsg. für Österreich) / VON BODE, Dr. Wilhelm; FLAISCHLEN, Cäsar; VON MENDELSSOHN-BARTHOLDY, Lotte; ORLIK, Emil (Mitwirkende Hrsg.) / ZOFF, Dr. Otto (Schriftleitung) / Hans Baluschek; Walter Buhe; Willi Geiger; Th. Th. Heine; Otto Hettner; Georg Alexander Mathéy; Emil Orlik; Bruno Paul; Richard Seewald; Eduard Thöny; Karl Walser; Emil Rudolf Weiß; Rudolf Wilke; u.v.a.* (KÜNSTLER-INNEN) / Leonid Andrejew; Karl Bernoulli; Oscar Bie; Wilhelm von Bode; Waldemar Bonsels; Lothar Brieger; Franz Theodor Csokar; Carl Ehrenstein; Marie Luise Gothein; Walter Hasenclever; Alfred Kerr; Isolde Kurz; Ernst Lissauer; Oskar Loerke; Julius Meier-Graefe; Hermann Muthesius; Hans Ostwald; Eugen Roth; Leo Sternberg; Kory Towska; Magda Trott; Paul Zech; u.v.a.* (AUTOREN-INNEN):
Published by Berlin (bis Oktober 1916) / München (ab November 1917), Wieland Verlag, 1916/1917; Druck von F. A. Brockhaus, Leipzig. 1917
- Softcover
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.21
US$ 52.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
IV Seiten Jahrgangstitelblatt und detailliertes Inhalts-, Künstler-innen- und Autor-innen-Verzeichnis; je Heft 24-26 Seiten (inkl. der Umschläge); insgesamt ca. 300 Seiten auf kräftigem Papier, mit vielen tls. farbigen meist ganzseitigen künstlerischen Illustrationen. - Farblithografisch illustrierte Originalumschläge, in reich…verziertem blauen Original-Halbleineneinband mit roten Deckeln; Folio (ca. 34 x 29 x 4 cm; ca. 3 kg.). *** 1. AUFLAGE, GROSSFORMATIGE GEBUNDENE ORIGINALAUSGABE; MIT ALLEN TLS. ORIGINALGRAPHISCHEN UMSCHLÄGEN von Hans Baluschek, Th. Th. Heine, Ludwig Kainer, Otto Lendecke, Emil Orlik, Bruno Paul, Georg Walter Rößner, Erich Schilling und Josef Wackerle; ab #11 (Februar 1917) mit kleinem Zensurstempel. - Einband mit vielen kleinen Flecken und etwas berieben; INNEN TADELLOS. --- EBENFALLS IM BESTAND in gleicher Ausstattung, der 3. Jahrgang 1917-1918. . . - VOLLSTÄNDIGE KÜNSTLER UND LITERATENLISTE: Hans Baluschek; Erich Biehahn; Theo Brockhusen; Walter Buhe; Erich Büttner; Franz Christophe; Albrecht Dürer; Hermann Gehri; Willi Geiger; Else Gericke; H. Grawe; Th. Th. Heine; Otto Hettner; Paul Huldschinsky; Ludwig Kainer; Heinrich Kaiser; Kohlhoff; P. Langer; Lebrecht; Otto Ledecke; Georg Alexander Mathéy; Emil Orlik; Bruno Paul; Hermann Peters; Friedrich Pütz; Fritz Rhein; Klaus Richter; A. Roloff; Georg Walter Rößner; Fritz Rumpf; Bruno E. Scherz; Erich Schilling; Werner Schmidt; Schoff, Otto; Seewald; Ferdinand Spiegel; Fritz Steinert; Ernst Stern; Eduard Thöny; Josef Wackerle; Karl Walser; E. R. Weiß; Rudolf Wilke (KÜNSTLER-INN-EN) / Otto Amadeus; Leonid Andrejew; Raoul Auernheimer; Auer-Waldborn; Paul Barchan; Karl Bernoulli; Oscar Bie; Wilhelm von Bode; Johann Bojer; Waldemar Bosnels; Felix Braun; Lothar Brieger; Marietta von Bronnek; B. Brummel; Edgar Byk; Franz Christophe; Franz Theodor Csokar; Carl Ehrenstein; Franz M. Feldhaus; Karl Figdor; Max Fleischer; Artur Fürst; Albert Geheimer; Marie Luise Gothein; Hans Hahn; Henriette Hardenberg; Walter Hasenclever; Moritz Heimann; Georg Hirschfeld; Ernst Hohenemser; Ludwig Kainer; Walter Kauders; Alfred Kerr; Nora von Keudell; Gottfried Kölwel; Adam Kuckhoff; Isolde Kurz; Hans Leifhelm; Wilhelm Lennemann; Heinrich Lersch; Ernst Lissauer; Oskar Loerke; Emil Lucka; Jiri Mahen; Leopold Martens; Alexander Georg Mathéy; Julius Meier-Graefe; Lotte von Mendelssohn-Bartholdy; Konrad Ferdiand Meyer; Robert Michel; Graf Birger Mörner; Hermann Muthesius; Peter Nansen; Artur Neisser; Hans Ostwald; Friedrich Perzynski; Friedrich Pütz; Gustav E. Pazaurek; Martin Redis; Erika Rheinsch; Eugen Roth; Georg Walther Rößner; Erich Schlaikjer; Edgar von Schmidt-Pauli; Hermann Stehr; Ernst Stern; Leo Sternberg; Josef Strassar; Theodor Tagger; Bertha Teich; Karl Tetzel; Kory Towska; Hertha Triepel; Magda Trott; Will Vesper; Reinhardt Wagner; Rudolf Wilke; Josef Wollmann; Paul Zech; Robert Zellermayer; Otto Zoff (AUTOR-INN-EN).
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Privilegierte Württembergische Bibelanstalt, Stuttgart 1912
- Softcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.82
US$ 69.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut. Vierte, neu bearbeitete Auflage. 123 Seiten Eine Übersetzung des Neuen Testaments von Dr. Heinrich Weiß, begleitet von Einleitungen durch D. Theodor von Zahn und O. Eduard Riggertsbach. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-615-4/8-005…96600 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 339.
More imagesDer politische Nachlass des Grafen Eduard Taaffe. / Herausgegeben von dr. Arthur Skedl .,.
Skedl, Arthur [1860-1923] ; & Weiss, Egon ; editors : [Taaffe, Eduard, Graf von (1833-1895)]
Published by Rikola Verlag, Wien / Berlin / Leipzig 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 149.28 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half-cloth. 25x17cm, 788 pages., Weighs 1.6 kilos. Contemporary binder's half-cloth. Title reads: "Der politische Nachlass des Grafen Eduard Taaffe. / Herausgegeben von dr. Arthur Skedl ., unter Mitwirkung von Prof. dr. Egon Weiss. Mit einem Porträt Taaffes und einem Schriftstück in Faksimile". Some wear. Side page-edge bumps. S…mall tear to title. Good. Frontispiece. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 32. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 9999 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: und Pages: 32.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1830 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 19 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 19.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1848 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 23 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 23.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1827 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 31 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 31.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 241.75
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Hardback. Condition: New. 4.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 235.76
US$ 87.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Hardback. Condition: New. 4.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1848 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 24.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1868 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 24.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1828 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 143 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 143.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1830 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 327 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 327.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1829 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 277 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 277.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Gedruckt unter Anleitung v. J. P. Kehr
Seller: Allgäuer Online Antiquariat, Memmingen, DE, GermanyAllgäuer Online Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 381.41
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Blattmaße: ca. 60 x 41 cm sehr seltene und fein ausgeführte Lithographie der berühmten Darstellung Bendemanns. Auf Stein gezeichnet ( lith. ) von B. Weiss u. J. G. Schreiber. Oben in den Ecken mit Spruch: An den Wassern zu Babylon sassen wir und weineten, wenn wir an Zion gedachten. - Eduard Bendemann (18111889)…war einer der bekanntesten Vertreter der Düsseldorfer Malerschule und einer der führenden Historienmaler Deutschlands des 19. Jahrhunderts. Zu seinen ersten großen Werken zählt Die trauernden Juden im Exil von 1832. Das Gemälde, das den intimen Charakter und die emotionale Intensität der Genremalerei mit historischen Themen verbindet, wurde zu einem sofortigen Erfolg bei Betrachtern und Kritikern gleichermaßen. - Bis auf die Ränder beschnitten, an den Ecken mit kleinen Fehlstellen,geringer Wasserrand links, sonst gut erhalten Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 orig. Lithographie n. dem Gemälde v. Ed. Bendemann.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig, auf Kosten des Verfassers und in Kommission bei C. H. Reclam, 1826. 1826
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Stefan Wulf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,311.10
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oktav. Quergenarbtes, rotes Maroquin mit umseitigen, goldgeprägten floralen Bordüren auf beiden Deckeln sowie aufwendiger Rücken- und umseitiger Stehkantenvergoldung. Umseitiger Goldschnitt. XII, 84 S; 1 Bl., 78 S., der Titel umseitig mit etwas durchschlagendem späteren Bibliotheksstempel (ordnungsgemäß ausgeschieden). Die Vorsä…tze etwas gebräunt, der dekorative Einband nur unwesentlich berieben. Erste und einzige Ausgabe, selten. Mehr nicht erschienen. - Aufwendig gebundenes Exemplar des Verfassers und mit zwei weiteren interessanten Provenienzen: Neben dem Exlibris Albert Forbigers (Bibl.-Nr. 2757) findet sich ein handschriftlicher Schenkungsvermerk auf dem erstem freien Vorsatzblatt: "Meinem lieben Freund Schwender-Eduard (.) von Hrn. Dr. Fritz Weiß, k(öniglich) s(ächsischer) Hofopernsänger", datiert Dresden, 12. Juli 1878. Bei den genannten handelt es sich um Gustav Eduard Schwender (1835-1901), sächsischer Bibliothekar und Buchhändler, sowie um den sächsischen Opernsänger (Bass), Schauspieler und renommierten Übersetzer klassischer antiker Texte Georg Fritz Weiss (1822-1893), der das Buch wohl aus dem Nachlaß des im März desselben Jahres verstorbenen Forbigers übernommen hatte. - Das Werk versammelt Informationen zu den Lebensgeschichten der Lehrenden an der Nikolaischule vom 15. Jahrhundert an bis auf die Gegenwart des Verfassers. Erste und einzige Ausgabe, selten. Mehr nicht erschienen. - Aufwendig gebundenes Exemplar des Verfassers und mit zwei weiteren interessanten Provenienzen: Neben dem Exlibris Albert Forbigers (Bibl.-Nr. 2757) findet sich ein handschriftlicher Schenkungsvermerk auf dem erstem freien Vorsatzblatt: "Meinem lieben Freund Schwender-Eduard (.) von Hrn. Dr. Fritz Weiß, k(öniglich) s(ächsischer) Hofopernsänger", datiert Dresden, 12. Juli 1878. Bei den genannten handelt es sich um Gustav Eduard Schwender (1835-1901), sächsischer Bibliothekar und Buchhändler, sowie um den sächsischen Opernsänger (Bass), Schauspieler und renommierten Übersetzer klassischer antiker Texte Georg Fritz Weiss (1822-1893), der das Buch wohl aus dem Nachlaß des im März desselben Jahres verstorbenen Forbigers übernommen hatte. - Das Werk versammelt Informationen zu den Lebensgeschichten der Lehrenden an der Nikolaischule vom 15. Jahrhundert an bis auf die Gegenwart des Verfassers. 1001 g.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1832 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 336.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1830 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 328.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1829 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 278.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1835 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 410.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1831 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 348.