Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1983
ISBN 10: 0812278097 ISBN 13: 9780812278095
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG-. No Jacket. Second Printing. 471 pp, b/w photo frontis, the book and contents are clean and tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1992. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 438 pages. 0390.
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, red star stamp on closed bottom page edges and back end paper, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books (CA), San Francisco, CA, 1994
ISBN 10: 0811807681 ISBN 13: 9780811807685
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 135 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine in fine dust jacket. whisper of shelfwear to the Price clipped jacket, first printing, no priority, shipping without prior arrangement, heavy.
Published by University of Minnesota Press, 1983
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Enclitic: Volume VII, Number 2, Fall 1983. ISSN: 0193-5798d. Minor sunning/shelfwear, a couple markings. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text mostly clean and always readable. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Liberty Classics, Indianapolis, 1990
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. There is a previous owners stamp on the front end paper. The spine has light fading. 606 pages.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing, New York, 1961
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Leo Summers; Virgil Finlay; West; Dan Adkins; Larry Ivie; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Volume 10, number 8. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing; no interior markings. Cover art and interiors by Leo Summers; interiors by Virgil Finlay; West; Dan Adkins; and Larry Ivie. This issue contains: Editorial by Norman M. Lobsenz; The Root of Ampoi by Clark Ashton Smith; Introduction to the Smith story by Sam Moskowitz; Goodbye, Atlantis! by Poul Anderson; One Small Drawback by Jack Sharkey; Stranger in Paradox by Keith Laumer; Report on the Magic Shop by Arthur Porges; Passage to Malish by Theodore L. Thomas; and Policeman's Lot by Henry Slesar; along with all the usual features. Book.
Published by Nashville: Abingdon Press [1969]., 1969
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
VG orig. brick cloth in edgeworn dj. 174 p.; 19.5 cm. (Chicago Theological Seminary. Alden-Tuthill lectures ; 1968) Contents: Introduction / Thomas W. Ogletree -- I. The revolution of freedom: the Christian and Marxist struggle / Jurgen Moltmann -- II. Act and being in Christian and Marxist perspective / Charles C. West -- III. Christian theology in a world in revolution / Paul Lehmann -- IV. The changing character of Communism / Sidney Lens. Binding is Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 081432326X ISBN 13: 9780814323267
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: As New. First Edition. Publisher: Wayne State U. Press, Detroit, 1991. FINE in illustrated/pictorial wraps, as issued. First Softcover Edition, First Printing. Not remainder marked. Not book club edition. Not ex-library.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The West has attracted many wonderful painters over the years, but rarely has any one of them introduced a new vision of the region and its inhabitants. In the venerable tradition of Frederic Remington and N.C. Wyeth, Matthews has quickly established himself as a leading artist of the American West. His evocative watercolor images of contemporary working cowboys embody the timeless spirit of the Western frontier and offer a fresh portrayal of one of America's most beloved icons. Over 100 watercolor reproductions. William Matthews had already made a name for himself as a watercolorist when he began to paint cowboys and their world in 1985. Associated with the revival of cowboy poetry and music fostered by the Cowboy Poetry Gathering in Elko, Nevada, Matthews brought a fresh and unexpected viewpoint to this classic American figure.
Published by Cresset Press, London, 1950
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket, mild fading to the green cloth spine, moderate tanning to the blank end-papers and outer page-edge, the binding is tight and clean and the contents are fine, the jacket is slightly tanned on the spine, has a bit of shallow edge-wear, and has what appears to be a publishing mishap that has caused a surface flaw that has obscured the word "Edited" on the front panel, the jacket is clean and remains presentable, the original price (9/6) is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included; 340 pages.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 29.59
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. West-Johnson, Alonda (illustrator). 162 pages. 5.50x0.44x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Notre Dame; New York: [1967], Univ.Notre Dame; Associatio, 1967
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Haring, E. Schillebeeckx, John A.T. Robinson, Bernard Lonergan, John Hick, A.J. Heschel, Henri de Lubac. xii, 224 p.; 21 cm. VG orig. gray cloth in blue on gray dj.
Language: English
Published by University of Calgary Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1773852434 ISBN 13: 9781773852430
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Inc., International Academic Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0820452556 ISBN 13: 9780820452555
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Very good+ paperback copy, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good+. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by The Science Fiction Foundation, Dagenham, Essex, 1979
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Contains an editorial by Edwards, The Profession of Science Fiction XV by Lem, New Worlds: A Personal History by Moorcock, An Assessment of Brian Stableford's novels by Pringle, Notes Towards a Sociology of Science Fiction by Stableford, A Closer Look at Close Encounters by Disch, Myth, Symbol and Dialectic in the Novels of Olaf Stapledon by K.V. Bailey and the reviews include Gloriana by Moorcock and two books by Brian W. Aldiss and Involution Ocean by Bruce Sterling. There is a trace of a price in pencil on the first page but otherwise near Fine. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books., San Francisco., 1994
ISBN 10: 0811807681 ISBN 13: 9780811807685
First Edition Signed
Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed and signed by the artist on the half title page. Heavy book, may require extra postage. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a very small chip at the spine head. Color illustrations. sq4to. 135 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, gilt spine title.
Published by Manitoba Historical Society, Winnipeg
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[1972]. (stiff paper covers) Very good plus. 144pp. Maps, diagrams, photographs, notes, bibliography. Contributors include A.J. Arnold (Was Amor de Cosmos the Louis Riel of British Columbia), Harry Baker Brehaut (The Red River Cart and Trails, the Fur Trade), G.N. Emery (The Methodist Church and the "European Foreigners" of Winnipeg, the All Peoples Mission 1889-1914), F.J.K. Griezac (The Honourable Thomas Alexander Crerar, Marquette Riding and the Union Government Election of 1917), E. Heber (Charles Wesley Speers- Dynamic Colonizer of Western Canada), David McCormick (The Dissolution of the Coalition, Roblin's Rise to Leadership), John Warkentin (Water and Adaptive Strategies in Settling the Canadian West). Article about Duff Roblin & Charles Wesley Speers. Locale: ; British Columbia; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 28. (Manitoba, Fur Trade, Methodist Church, Water).
Language: English
Published by Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 3775712518 ISBN 13: 9783775712514
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: New. First Edition. Publisher: Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2003. FINE Hardcover in pictorial boards, as issued. First Edition. Printing unstated. New. Pristine.
Published by California Division of Forestry, + West Coast Lumberman's Association + Stanford U Press + California Alumni Foresters + American West Pub. + U.S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 7 books: You Against Fire: a Junior Fire Manual, California Division of Forestry, California, 1964, 102p, stapled pamphlet pb, covers bumped/scuffed/chipped, text clean, solid binding + THE TRUE STORY OF SMOKEY THE BEAR. U. S. Forest Service. Western Publishing, 1969 stapled paperback comic book, covers bumped/scuffed, clean/unmarked + The Story of West Coast Lumber , anon., West Coast Lumberman's Association, nd, 1950s? 15p, stapled pamphlet pb, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, text clean/unmarked, solid binding + United States International Timber Trade In The Pacific Area. Elchibegoff, Ivan M. Published by Stanford U Press, 1949. 302p. hardcover no dust jacket, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib + MEN WHO MATCHED THE MOUNTAINS: THE FOREST SERVICE IN THE SOUTHWEST, Tucker + Fitzpatrick, US DEPT. AGRICULTURE, 1972, 293p, hardcover no dust jacket, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib + Green Timber: On the Flood Tide to Fortune in the Great Northwest. Ripley, Thomas Emerson, American West Pub., 1968, 126p, hardcover no dust jacket, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, name/date inked front endpaper, NOT xlib + Forestry Education at the University of California : The First Fifty Years, Casamajor, Paul (editor), California Alumni Foresters, 1965, 422p, hardcover with dust jacket, dj tattered/name inked front of dj, boards clean/square/edgewear, text clean/unmarked, solid binding --- 40.00 for all.
Language: English
Published by University of Calgary Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1773852434 ISBN 13: 9781773852430
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 60.32
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.94x5.98x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2006
ISBN 10: 0812219554 ISBN 13: 9780812219555
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 59.19
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 428 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Novello & Co. Ltd, 1906
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
US$ 27.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSheet Music. Condition: Very Good. 8pp sheet music booklet, copyright 1906, in the Old English Organ Music series (no.23). In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of age, handling and storage. Internally clean, no annotation, performance notes or inscriptions; text and music bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.