Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softbound book, 44p. Very clean throughout, with a sticker ghost on the rear wrap. Light rubbing wear to wraps. Poems include "Flakes of Winter," "Chapel Demolished," and "Broken Stones," among others.
Condition: Very Good. 1780596913. 6/4/2026 6:15:13 PM.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). 9th Printing. Very Light Edgewear. Very Light Wear. Page Edges Are Tanned. Comic Style Book In Soft Cover Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Bradt Publications, Chalfont St. Peter, Bucks., UK, 1999
ISBN 10: 1898323771 ISBN 13: 9781898323778
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Rebecca De Mendonca (Illustrations); Alan Whitaker (Maps) (illustrator). 2nd Edition. 202 pp. Nearly flawless copy save for crease on front cover, small chip on heal of spine cover and lightly bumped corners.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Language: English
Published by Willowherb Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0993567843 ISBN 13: 9780993567841
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Dalesman Publishing Co, Lancaster, 1984
ISBN 10: 0852068077 ISBN 13: 9780852068076
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dalesman, Lancaster, 1984. Pictorial soft cover. Book Condition : Very good. clean text. Superb B/W photographs. Remains of sticker rear cover.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Belcode Books, Todmorden, 1993
ISBN 10: 1871233038 ISBN 13: 9781871233032
Seller: A.O'Neill, Basingstoke, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Small inscription on the inside front cover. illustrated throughout.
Seller: Hunt's Bookshop, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.96
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. All books are shipped from our bookshop in the UK. Please note stock images are used and the cover may not match. If you have any questions or require more information about a title, please contact us.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Condition: Very Good. Richard Jennings; Ron Turner; Eric Eden (illustrator). Very Good condition.
Language: English
Published by Willowherb Publishing -, 2021
ISBN 10: 0993567878 ISBN 13: 9780993567872
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Alan Whitaker and Bob Cryer, MP, 1979
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition vintage booklet.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Appears new & unopened very minor shelflife - Posting from Cornwall St192.
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Pictorial Soft Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. 400 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout.
Seller: Paul Hanson T/A Brecon Books, Brecon, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Ed. Ships from u.k . slight spine slant, pages are clean and bright Size: 4 to.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: Used. pp. xiii + 392 Illus.
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 400 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.
Condition: Used. pp. xiii + 392 1st Edition.
Condition: Used. pp. xiii + 392.
Seller: Librairie La forêt des Livres, Lévis, QC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Lloyd, David (illustrator). V for Vendetta is a graphic novel written by Alan Moore and illustrated by David Lloyd (with additional art by Tony Weare), published by Vertigo, an imprint of DC Comics. The story depicts a dystopian and post-apocalyptic near-future history version of the United Kingdom in the 1990s, preceded by a nuclear war in the 1980s, which has left most of the world destroyed.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 0500251916 ISBN 13: 9780500251911
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. This book tells the remarkable lives of the pioneers of science - from Galileo and Newton, Faraday and Darwin, Pasteur and Marie Curie, to Einstein, Freud, Turing, and Crick and Watson. A series of seventy articles, written by an international team of distinguished scientists, historians of science and science writers, provides an unrivalled account of the lives and personalities behind the greatest scientific breakthroughs of all time. Organized thematically, starting at the 'Universe', and moving smaller through the 'Earth' and 'Molecules and Matter' to 'Inside the Atom', with the final two sections looking at 'Life' and 'Body and Mind', it covers all the major scientific disciplines, including astronomy, biology, biochemistry, chemistry, computing, ecology, geology, medicine, neurology, physics and psychology, as well as mathematics. The Scientists will intrigue budding scientists, those fascinated by the lives of great individuals, and anyone curious to know how over the centuries we came to understand the physical world around us and inside us.
Seller: The Book House (PBFA), Northallerton, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, 96 pages, illustrated.
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition, Updated & Enlarged. VERY HEAVY-additional postage required to most destinations. 447pp, index, num bw & col ills. Or black cloth in jacket. Minor edge wear to jacket, tiny crease to bottom of front free endpaper. History of Australian rugby league teams that have competed in the NSWRL & NRL from foundation clubs to defunct clubs, the short lived Adelaide Ramns and newly formed joint venture clubs. Size: 4to.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 27.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 328 pages. 10.88x8.50x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bellcode Books, Todmorden, 1993
ISBN 10: 1871233038 ISBN 13: 9781871233032
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, United Kingdom
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Lightly toned covers. Spine not creased. 240 x 180 mm. 96 pp. Copiously illustrated with b&w photographs and a number of track plans.
Published by Red Beck Press, Bradford, 2007
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United Kingdom
First Edition
Pictorial Card. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as published). First Edition. 60 Pages. Unmarked, Minor Handling Wear Only. Not Ex Library.