Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: Good. Signed by the author. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some light toning.
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Toning to page ends. DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 13.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Foxbury Press, Winchester, UK, 1986
ISBN 10: 0946053014 ISBN 13: 9780946053018
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Patch of very faint browning on DJ front. Owner's inscription on the front endpaper.
Language: English
Published by Thompson Educational Publishing, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 1550771701 ISBN 13: 9781550771701
Seller: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. As new copy. (see picture) 140 pages.
Published by The Private Libraries Association, 1989
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 48 pages. Illustrated. Robert M Jones "Glad Hand Press" / D E Wickham "The A Edward Newton Catalogues".
Published by 1981 Presidential Inaugural Committee, Washington, D. C., 1981
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good or Better. 192 pp. Original burgundy covers w/ gilt title on spine. Gilt eagle on front cover, and Nation's Capitol in gilt on rear cover. DJ lightly soiled w/ approx. 1/2" closed tear from top edge of front panel. Illust. w/ numerous color photos. Contents very nice.
Language: English
Published by Foxbury Press, Winchester, 1986
ISBN 10: 0946053014 ISBN 13: 9780946053018
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. 158 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. In 1909 Twyford Celebrated The Completion Of 100 Years In Its Present Home.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 15.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 15.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Andrew James Books, Cardiff, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. With unclipped dust jacket free from nicks and tears. Some light shelf wear and slight fade to jacket edges. Internally very clean and bright. A look at the changing methods of education employed at Twyford School over a 300 year period. The author himself was an Old Twyfordian and also became headmaster in 1937.
Published by Headquarters, Department of the Army Dec. 1983, Washington DC, 1983
Seller: The Sensible Magpie, Creswell, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. STAPLEBOUND. Mild shelfwear to extremities. Black lettering on front of buff-colored, illustrated cover. Clean, bright, solid. Unpaginated with appendix and glossary. This manual presents principles for countering and slowing the erosion of soldier resources. It shows methods of conditioning units for continuous operations and for preserving their fighting capabilities during continuous combat. It presents factors governing rates and degrees of progressive performance degradation in detail. It illustrates differences in expected effectiveness for various types of combat activity over 120 continuous mission hours.
US$ 10.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback first edition in near fine condition. Dust jacket in near fine condition.
Published by Orange Publishing Company; Syracuse, NY
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. (1948); Very Good/no dj, octavo, 243pp., red cloth hardcover, gold lettering on cover but mostly faded off sunned backstrip, b&w ill's by Anne E. Allaben, binding tight, small owner's sticker on endpaper o/w text unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Thompson Educational Publishing, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 1550771701 ISBN 13: 9781550771701
Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 140 Pages. Paperback. In Very Good Condition.books are NOT signed. We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
Published by THE PRIVATE LIBRARY,UK, 1989
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDITION.1ST.IMPRESSION.NEAR FINE SOFTWRAPS.56. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Published by Orange Publishing, Syracuse, NY, 1948
Seller: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Anne E. Allaben (illustrator). First Edition. 242pgs, spine shows signs of fading, nice copy.
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0847819582 ISBN 13: 9780847819584
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. x, 358 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. ; LCCN 95050472 ; LC Z2014.P7 B39 1997 ; ISBN 9780847819584, 0847819582 ; OCLC 33818867 ; black and tan cloth in photographic dustjacket ; The Cushing Library/Women & Gender Studies copy was acquired as part of The Don Kelly Research Collection of Gay Literature and Culture ; Contents: Foreword / by Paul LeClerc -- Introduction / by Rodney Phillips -- The magical value of manuscripts / Dana Gioia -- Poems and papers. John Donne -- Alexander Pope -- William Blake -- Robert Burns -- William Wordsworth -- Samuel Taylor Coleridge -- Leigh Hunt -- George Gordon Byron, Lord Byron -- Percy Bysshe Shelley -- John Keats -- Emily Bronte? -- William Cullen Bryant -- Ralph Waldo Emerson -- Henry David Thoreau -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow -- Oliver Wendell Holmes -- James Russell Lowell -- Walt Whitman -- Emily Dickinson -- Elizabeth Barrett Browning -- Alfred Lord Tennyson -- William Makepeace Thackeray -- Lewis Carroll -- Robert Louis Stevenson -- Rudyard Kipling -- Thomas Hardy -- Charlotte Mew -- Hilaire Belloc -- Oscar Wilde -- Ernest Dowson -- William Butler Yeats -- James Stephens -- Robert Frost -- Edward Thomas -- Siegfried Sassoon -- Rupert Brooke -- Issac Rosenberg -- Humbert Wolfe -- Anna Wickham -- D.H. Lawrence -- Robert Graves -- Elinor Wylie -- Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Robinson Jeffers -- William Faulkner -- Wallace Stevens -- William Carlos Williams -- Ezra Pound -- T.S. Eliot -- Marianne Moore -- E.E. Cummings -- Vladimir Nabokov -- W.H. Auden -- Louise Bogan -- Kay Boyle -- Lorine Niedecker -- Louis Zukofsky -- Charles Olson -- Stanley Kunitz -- Jean Garrigue -- May Sarton -- Muriel Rukeyser -- Delmore Schwartz -- Dylan Thomas -- Randall Jarrell -- John Berryman -- Robert Lowell -- Elizabeth Bishop -- Howard Moss -- Richard Wilbur -- Jack Kerouac -- Allen Ginsberg -- Gary Snyder -- Robert Duncan -- Denise Levertov -- Robert Creeley -- James Schuyler -- Frank O'Hara -- Kenneth Koch -- Ted Berrigan -- Ron Padgett -- Anne Waldman -- Donald Justice -- Samuel Menashe -- James Merrill -- Amy Clampitt -- James Wright -- W.S. Merwin -- Anne Sexton -- Sylvia Plath -- Philip Levine -- Jean Valentine -- Adrienne Rich -- Imamu Amiri Baraka -- Mark Strand -- Louise Glu?ck -- Charles Simic -- Ai -- Dana Gioia -- Julia Alvarez -- The Prado of poetry : a history of the Berg Collection / Dana Gioia -- Suggestions for further reading -- Checklist of illustrations/permissions -- Acknowledgments -- Index ; Based on an enormously successful exhibition at The New York Public Library, The Hand of the Poet draws the reader into the real world of the poet - ink spots, tobacco stains, and all - by presenting a wide range of working drafts, letters, diary entries, photographs, and memorabilia. One hundred writers from the seventeenth century to the present day are represented. Biographies and portraits of each poet - alongside manuscripts of such legendary works as Yeats's "The Wild Swans at Coole" and W.H. Auden's "Stop All the Clocks"--Make up a mosaic that offers powerful and often surprising revelations of the person behind the poem ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Publication Date: 1948
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: VG. Syracuse NY 1948 1st Orange Publishing. Octavo, 242pp., illustrations by Anne E Allaben, map, hardcover. Portions of bookplate remain attached inside front board o/w VG, no DJ.
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
population control. Sonderabdruck aus: Marine Microbial Food Webs Volume 7, Fasciculo 2, 1993. 197-223 Seiten. mit Abbildungen. Sonderabdruck, Offprint. National Science Foundation. Philadelphia. 1993. Mit Gebrauchsspuren/Used condition. geheftet/Softcover. Nummernstempel, Sprache: englisch/english.
Published by John Parker 1845, 1845
US$ 21.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDisbound pamphlet 8"x5". The half title leaf has some foxing, the rest of the text is clean and crisp. There is a small hole not affecting the text on the final leaf. A rare pamphlet with only four locations noted in the U.K. 27 +[3].
Language: English
Published by Author Solutions, Inc., 2000
ISBN 10: 0595123899 ISBN 13: 9780595123896
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 144 4:B&W 5 x 8 in or 203 x 127 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Language: English
Published by Author Solutions, Inc., 2000
ISBN 10: 0595123899 ISBN 13: 9780595123896
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 144.
Language: English
Published by Author Solutions, Inc., 2000
ISBN 10: 0595123899 ISBN 13: 9780595123896
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 144.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 15.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Dunod, Paris, 1961
Seller: Pare Yannick, Floirac, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Ed. Dunod. 1961, 142 pages. Préface de A. Murat. Volume broché. Format : 15,5 x 24. TBE intérieur, pages légèrement jaunies, tampon et numéro au stylo rouge sur page de titre. Etat extérieur satisfaisant, défraîchi, étiquette scotchée sur le dos.