Wiggins Teape (17 results)

Language: English
Published by Wiggins Teape, Basingstoke
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: William Glynn, Reydon, United KingdomWilliam Glynn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCard Covers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8 pages paper sample brochure, colour illustrations. Minor wear, soiling to covers, unmarked. [802] Size: 300mm. x 215mm.

Published by London : Wiggins Teape 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerEdition Unstated. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Date is suggested. Physical description: 43 pages : illustrations (some colour), map, facsimile ; 25 cm. Subjects: Paper mills Great Britain; Mills; Dartford, Great Brita…in; Wiggins Teape History. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Wiggins Teape 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.52
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEdition Unstated. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Date is suggested. Physical description: 43 pages : illustrations (some colour), map, facsimile ; 25 cm. Subjects: Paper mills Great Britain; Mills; Dartford, Great Brita…in; Wiggins Teape History. 1 Kg.
Published by Oblong 8vo, 54 pages, illustrations (chiefly colour), 20 x 26 cm, London: Wiggins Teape Group [1970?] 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, United KingdomCollinge & Clark
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.66
US$ 20.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Colourful illustrations for children. Semi-stiff pictorial covers. A fine copy.

Published by The Wiggins Teape Group 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.90
US$ 24.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Good. Paperback, oblong. Pp. [2], 54. Illustrated in colour and b&w. nd, [circa1960]. Covers are slightly worn. Previous owner's details to title page. A decent copy. (bs33a).
More imagesPublished by Wiggins Teape Ltd., London
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United KingdomRoe and Moore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.30
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Sq. 8vo. Folding card in folding glassine envelope. With a pull-out animation in colour. A little thumbed. Circa 1970.
More imagesPublished by Wiggins Teape Ltd. 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United KingdomRoe and Moore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.56
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sq.4to. Card, with transparent sheets in original folder. Circa 1975.
More imagesPublished by Wiggins Teape Ltd. 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United KingdomRoe and Moore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.56
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sq.4to. Four panel folding card, with transparent sheets in original transparent folder. Circa 1975.
More imagesPublished by Wiggins Teape Ltd. 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United KingdomRoe and Moore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.56
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sq.4to. Four panel folding card, with transparent sheets in original transparent folder. Circa 1975.

Published by London; Wiggins Teape; not stated
Seller: timkcbooks, Penzance, United Kingdomtimkcbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.77
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket3 pamphlets issued at around the time of introduction of NCR (no carbon required) paper.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Wiggins Teape Ltd., Basingstoke 1970
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Linda Corrigan, Knutsford, United KingdomLinda Corrigan
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.32
US$ 42.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A very good copy of the presumed first edition of this whimsical method of advertising paper, colour and print samples available form Wiggins Teape Ltd. Undated but probably around 1970 or possible in either1966 or 1976. consists of a series of illustrations supposedly from the Bayeux… Tapestry with commentaries; beautifully printed on a variety of different quality papers along with a spoof letter from Odo Bishop of Bayeux. No Dust Jacket. Cover: white laminated card with colour image of battle scene and black lettering to front, and product list to rear; very bright and clean, just a little age marking and previous owners neat initials to front; few visible signs of shelf wear. Internally: very clean and tightly bound; no markings inscriptions or book plates; overall in very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour. 10 pp.
Published by Wiggins Teape Ltd.C 1958 1958
- First Edition
Seller: lobstabooks, leiston, United Kingdomlobstabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.64
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition hard back with light green DJ which shows some isolated tarnish points - not unsightly - consistent with age. no inscriptions or marginalia. definative history including construction and archives.
Published by Wiggins Teape Fine Paper Mills,, Basingstoke, 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.05
US$ 30.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp [8], [7] sample sheets in rear pocket. Original publisher's illustrated covers, lettered black. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. No date, circa late 1980s Clean, very good.
More imagesPublished by Wiggins Teape, London 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Linda Corrigan, Knutsford, United KingdomLinda Corrigan
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.32
US$ 42.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketComb. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A very good copy of this, rare, comb bound, highly coloured sampler of different advertising projects published by Wiggins Teape in the 1960s.Undated but likely to be 1969. Includes many fold outs , single page items and an envelope containing sample greeting cards. Cover: whit…e laminated stiff card with colour, time lapse (blurred) photograph of moving machinery and white lettering to front, plain white rear; combing only visible at rear. Internally: very clean and very bright; very soundly bound; no markings, inscriptions or book plates; a remarkable example of 60s graphic design. Unpaginated. Square format.

Published by Wiggins Teape. 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Art Print
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United KingdomRoe and Moore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.75
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to. Folding out to 295x1260mm. The judges were to be Colin Forbes, Brian Tattersfield and Lou Klein.
More imagesPublished by Wiggins Teape Ltd., London 1975
- First Edition
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United KingdomRoe and Moore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.33
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFolding sheet. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Sq.4to. Multi panel folding transparent sheets in original transparent folder. Circa 1975.
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.08
US$ 38.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLondon: Russell-Square Press Limited n.d. 4to. Orig. wrapper. (18pp.). With title-vign. and illusts.