Wilcox Clair (62 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: seventh ] Publisher: Irwin Professional Publishing Pub Date: 12/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 560 seventh edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 5th. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Harcourt, Brace & World
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Richard D. Irwin, Inc. 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University 1965
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.48
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 37 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Einband leicht staubschmutzig, Seiten alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Sprache:… Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 120.
Published by Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.Books on the Square
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1969. 2nd ptg. Near fine hardback without a dust jacket. Previous owner's name and stamp on title page, otherwise fine. 402 pp. Sm 4to. [Hh].
ECONOMICS OF THE WORLD TODAY Their Organization, Development and Performance
Wilcox, Clair; Willis Weatherford; Holland Hunter and Morton Baratz
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York NY 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Second Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name edges curles; Trade PB.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1946. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers,178 pages, illustrated. Includes "Shadow of the Sphinx" by William Lawrence Hamling, "Rocket to Limbo" by Margaret St Clair, "The Counterfeiter" by Robert Moore Williams, "The Movi…ng Finger" by Berkeley Livinston, etc. Good with scattered tearing to the spine, creasing and edgewear and some tearing to the cover, paper tanned. bx291e.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.61
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Richard D. Irwin, Inc. , Illinois 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned with some very slight staining to the front panel. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 402 pages; Complete with a comprehensive bibliography and indexes. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Richard D. Irwin 1969
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.11
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 402 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in… Gramm: 950.
More imagesPublished by Oxford University Press 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Whitledge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. AMERICA'S RECOVERY PROGRAM (Based on the William J. Cooper Foundation Lectures Delivered at Swarthmore College) by A.A. Berle Jr, John Dickinson, A. Heath Onthank, Leo Pasvolsky, Alexander Sachs, Herbert J. Tily, Willard I. Thorp, Rexford G. Tugwell, and Leo Wolman, edited and…with an introduction by Clair Wilcox, Herbert F. Fraser, and Patrick Murphy Malin, hardcover, first edition (per custom of publisher), 1934. BOOK CONDITION: good. The text block is in fine condition, with no tears, dogears, or marks. Pages are age-toned. No bookplate but the name of the prior owner is stamped on the first pastedown. Not a library book or remainder. The gray boards are in good condition (lightly bumped and faded spine, some edge wear, bump on fore-edge, cover rubbing). 8 x 5 ½, 253 pages, 17 ounces XX Contents: THE RECOVERY PROGRAM (JOHN DICKINSON, Assistant Secretary of Commerce), NEW STRENGTH FROM THE SOIL (REXFORD G. TUGWELL, Assistant Secretary of Agriculture, HOW CODES ARE MADE (A. HEATH ONTHANK, Assistant to the Executive, National Recovery Administration), LABOR UNDER THE NRA (LEO WOLMAN, Chairman, Labor Advisory Board, National Recovery Administration), NATIONAL RECOVERY ADMINISTRATION POLICIES AND THE PROBLEM OF ECONOMIC PLANNING (ALEXANDER SACHS, Former Chief and Organizer, Division of Economic Research and Planning, National Recovery Administration), BUSINESS UNDER THE NRA (HERBERT J. TILY, President, Strawbridge & Clothier; President, National Retail Council), AMERICAN MONETARY POLICY AND ITS INTERNATIONAL ASPECTS (LEO PASVOLSKY, The Brookings Institution), INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY (WILLARD L. THORP, Director, Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce), BANKING REFORM (A. A. BERLE, JR., Columbia University).

Published by Richard D. Irwin, Inc, IL 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Six edition. Very good minus: Book shows underlining in blue/red pen thru out beginning of book, stamps on inner panels, writing in red ink on end pg, slight rubbing/bumping.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Homewood (Ill.), Richard D. Irwin, , 5th edition 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, , NetherlandsPallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.35
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
cloth, 8vo xiv+766 pp. the setting for policies; policies for promoting competition; the financial sector; regulation; public enterprise; special cases; VG condition.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.75
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. Auflage: 3. 180 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewich…t in Gramm: 235.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: November, Nov. 1946
Fantastic Adventures (William Lawrence Hamling; Margaret St. Clair; Robert Moore Williams; Berkeley Livingston; Chester S. Geier; H. B. Hickey; Don Wilcox)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1946
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 8, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Ray A. Palmer. Cover art by J. Allen St. John for "Shadow of the Sphinx" by William Lawrence Hamling. Includes "Rocket to Limbo" by Margaret St. Clair; "The Counterfeiter" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Moving Finger" by Berkeley Livingston; "Happ…iness is Nowhere" by Chester S. Geier; "The Smiling Wife" by H. B. Hickey; "The Red Door" by Don Wilcox. Features: "Presenting the Author" (bio and photo of St Clair inside front cover); "The Editor's Notebook"; 'Transplanting Animal Hearts" by Pete Bogg; "Sight Without Eyes" by R. Clayton; "Vignettes of Famous Scientists - Archimedes" by Alexander Blade (house pseud.); "Bone Study" by Charles Reeves; "Oil Hunters" by C. S. Rice; "Enchanted Arena" by gary Lee Horton; "Head Spin" by H. A. Everts; "Franklin's Feat" by Cory Blake; "Solar Energy" by Pete Bogg. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John, William A. Gray, Henry Sharp, Robert Fuqua, Rod Ruth and James B. Settles.Creasing; standard wear at eges; dealer's marks; previous owner's math problem worked out in pencil on rear; upper rear foredge corner off; 1/2" off spine head; spine faded. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.28
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Richard D. Irwin, Inc. , Illinois 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.06
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned with some very slight staining to the front panel. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 402 pages; Complete with a comprehensive bibliography and indexes. 1 Kg.

Civil Liberties Under Attack
Commager, Henry Steele; Carr, Robert K.; Chafee, Zechariah; Gellhorn, Walter; Bok, Curtis; Baxter Iii, James P.; Foreword By Clair Wilcox
Language: English
Published by University Of Pennsylvania 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Xi, 155 Pp. Blue Cloth Stamped In White. First P;Rinting. Near Fine; Owner's Name. Dust Jacket Priced $3.50, Wear, 2/3 Of Spine Chipped Off But Most Re-Attached With Archival Tape On Verso.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: November, Nov. 1946
Fantastic Adventures (William Lawrence Hamling; Margaret St. Clair; Robert Moore Williams; Berkeley Livingston; Chester S. Geier; H. B. Hickey; Don Wilcox)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1946
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 8, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Ray A. Palmer. Cover art by J. Allen St. John for "Shadow of the Sphinx" by William Lawrence Hamling. Includes "Rocket to Limbo" by Margaret St. Clair; "The Counterfeiter" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Moving Finger" by Berkeley Livingston; "Hap…piness is Nowhere" by Chester S. Geier; "The Smiling Wife" by H. B. Hickey; "The Red Door" by Don Wilcox. Features: "Presenting the Author" (bio and photo of St Clair inside front cover); "The Editor's Notebook"; 'Transplanting Animal Hearts" by Pete Bogg; "Sight Without Eyes" by R. Clayton; "Vignettes of Famous Scientists - Archimedes" by Alexander Blade (house pseud.); "Bone Study" by Charles Reeves; "Oil Hunters" by C. S. Rice; "Enchanted Arena" by Gary Lee Horton; "Head Spin" by H. A. Everts; "Franklin's Feat" by Cory Blake; "Solar Energy" by Pete Bogg. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John, William A. Gray, Henry Sharp, Robert Fuqua, Rod Ruth and James B. Settles. Spine sunned with minor tears; tanning. Book.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: November, Nov. 1946
Fantastic Adventures (William Lawrence Hamling; Margaret St. Clair; Robert Moore Williams; Berkeley Livingston; Chester S. Geier; H. B. Hickey; Don Wilcox)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1946
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 8, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Ray A. Palmer. Cover art by J. Allen St. John for "Shadow of the Sphinx" by William Lawrence Hamling. Includes "Rocket to Limbo" by Margaret St. Clair; "The Counterfeiter" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Moving Finger" by Berkeley Livingston; "Hap…piness is Nowhere" by Chester S. Geier; "The Smiling Wife" by H. B. Hickey; "The Red Door" by Don Wilcox. Features: "Presenting the Author" (bio and photo of St Clair inside front cover); "The Editor's Notebook"; 'Transplanting Animal Hearts" by Pete Bogg; "Sight Without Eyes" by R. Clayton; "Vignettes of Famous Scientists - Archimedes" by Alexander Blade (house pseud.); "Bone Study" by Charles Reeves; "Oil Hunters" by C. S. Rice; "Enchanted Arena" by gary Lee Horton; "Head Spin" by H. A. Everts; "Franklin's Feat" by Cory Blake; "Solar Energy" by Pete Bogg. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John, William A. Gray, Henry Sharp, Robert Fuqua, Rod Ruth and James B. Settles. Tanning; creasing; standard small edge tears and losses; dealer's marks and date-stamp on cover. Book.
Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contact seller2-star seller12653 WILCOX, CLAIR - 1955 1ST EDITION PUBLIC POLICIES TOWARD BUSINESS 898 PP - HARD COVER - GOOD CONDITION - (BS-430).

Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good dj. 2nd printing. [tiny light stain at bottom edge of front cover, no other significant wear to book; the jacket shows modest edge- and surface-wear, with a couple of small closed tears, teensy bits of paper loss at the spine ends, and minor soiling to the rear panel]. Contents: "The Pr…agmatic Necessity for Freedom," by Henry Steele Commager; "Progress in Civil Rights," by Robert K. Carr; "Investigations of Radicalism and Laws Against Subversion," by Zechariah Chafee Jr.; "Security, Secrecy, and the Advancement of Science," by Walter Gellhorn; "Censorship and the Arts," by Curtis Bok; "Freedom in Education," by James P. Baxter, III.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, etc. 1934
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller4-star seller253p., folded tables, slightly chipped dj.

Language: English
Published by Homewood, Irwin 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.45
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 402 p. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. Guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 930.

Economies of the World Today : Their Organization, Development and Performance
Wilcox, Clair, Baratz, Morton S., Hunter, Holland, Weatherford, Willis D.
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 54.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by University of PA Press, Philadelphia, PA 1952
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: fair to good, fair to good. Third Printing. 155, heavy foxing inside boards and flyleaves, foxing to fore-edge, DJ foxed & creased: small tears, small pieces missing. Topics covered include the pragmatic necessity for freedom; progress in civil rights; investigations of radicalism and laws against subversion; security…, secrecy, and the advancement of science; censorship and the arts; freedom in education.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.90
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This insightful book comprehensively examines the history, economic impact, and practical administration of the general property tax in Ohio. It's an essential resource for scholars of taxation and public finance, as well as those interested in the evolution of American tax policy. The… author deftly situates Ohio's property tax within its broader historical context, tracing its economic and social implications from its inception to the present day. The book explores the evolution of the property tax during a period of great change, as Ohio transformed from a largely agricultural state to an industrial powerhouse. By examining the ongoing tension between the need for revenue and the desire for fairness, the author provides a nuanced analysis of the political and economic forces that have shaped the tax's development. This book presents a comprehensive analysis of property tax issues in Ohio, making it invaluable to anyone seeking a deeper understanding of this complex and enduring topic. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.