Wilcox Clair (62 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by R.D. Irwin 1985

    025602815X / 9780256028157

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 12.17

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: seventh ] Publisher: Irwin Professional Publishing Pub Date: 12/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 560 seventh edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by McGraw-Hill Higher Education 1975

    0256016607 / 9780256016604

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.36

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 5th. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Published by Harcourt, Brace & World

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Richard D. Irwin, Inc. 1975

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University 1965

    • Softcover

    Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.48

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 37 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Einband leicht staubschmutzig, Seiten alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Sprache:

  • Published by Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.Books on the Square

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1969. 2nd ptg. Near fine hardback without a dust jacket. Previous owner's name and stamp on title page, otherwise fine. 402 pp. Sm 4to. [Hh].

  • Published by Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York NY 1966

    • Softcover

    Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Second Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name edges curles; Trade PB.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 25.39

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    single issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1946. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers,178 pages, illustrated. Includes "Shadow of the Sphinx" by William Lawrence Hamling, "Rocket to Limbo" by Margaret St Clair, "The Counterfeiter" by Robert Moore Williams, "The Movi

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1333229038 / 9781333229030

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.61

    US$ 4.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Richard D. Irwin, Inc. , Illinois 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 23.07

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned with some very slight staining to the front panel. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 402 pages; Complete with a comprehensive bibliography and indexes. 3 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by Richard D. Irwin 1969

    Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.11

    US$ 23.09 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 402 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in

  • More images

    Published by Oxford University Press 1934

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Whitledge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. AMERICA'S RECOVERY PROGRAM (Based on the William J. Cooper Foundation Lectures Delivered at Swarthmore College) by A.A. Berle Jr, John Dickinson, A. Heath Onthank, Leo Pasvolsky, Alexander Sachs, Herbert J. Tily, Willard I. Thorp, Rexford G. Tugwell, and Leo Wolman, edited and

  • Published by Richard D. Irwin, Inc, IL 1979

    025602183X / 9780256021837

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Six edition. Very good minus: Book shows underlining in blue/red pen thru out beginning of book, stamps on inner panels, writing in red ink on end pg, slight rubbing/bumping.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 38.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Homewood (Ill.), Richard D. Irwin, , 5th edition 1975

    0256016607 / 9780256016604

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, , NetherlandsPallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.35

    US$ 31.25 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    cloth, 8vo xiv+766 pp. the setting for policies; policies for promoting competition; the financial sector; regulation; public enterprise; special cases; VG condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harcourt Publishers 1976

    0155197177 / 9780155197176

    • Softcover

    Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.75

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Broschiert. Condition: Gut. Auflage: 3. 180 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewich

  • Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1946

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 8, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Ray A. Palmer. Cover art by J. Allen St. John for "Shadow of the Sphinx" by William Lawrence Hamling. Includes "Rocket to Limbo" by Margaret St. Clair; "The Counterfeiter" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Moving Finger" by Berkeley Livingston; "Happ

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    0656193220 / 9780656193226

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.28

    US$ 5.58 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Richard D. Irwin, Inc. , Illinois 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.06

    US$ 16.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned with some very slight staining to the front panel. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 402 pages; Complete with a comprehensive bibliography and indexes. 1 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by University Of Pennsylvania 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 36.50

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Xi, 155 Pp. Blue Cloth Stamped In White. First P;Rinting. Near Fine; Owner's Name. Dust Jacket Priced $3.50, Wear, 2/3 Of Spine Chipped Off But Most Re-Attached With Archival Tape On Verso.

  • Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1946

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 8, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Ray A. Palmer. Cover art by J. Allen St. John for "Shadow of the Sphinx" by William Lawrence Hamling. Includes "Rocket to Limbo" by Margaret St. Clair; "The Counterfeiter" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Moving Finger" by Berkeley Livingston; "Hap

  • Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1946

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 8, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Ray A. Palmer. Cover art by J. Allen St. John for "Shadow of the Sphinx" by William Lawrence Hamling. Includes "Rocket to Limbo" by Margaret St. Clair; "The Counterfeiter" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Moving Finger" by Berkeley Livingston; "Hap

  • Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    12653 WILCOX, CLAIR - 1955 1ST EDITION PUBLIC POLICIES TOWARD BUSINESS 898 PP - HARD COVER - GOOD CONDITION - (BS-430).

  • Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 35.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good dj. 2nd printing. [tiny light stain at bottom edge of front cover, no other significant wear to book; the jacket shows modest edge- and surface-wear, with a couple of small closed tears, teensy bits of paper loss at the spine ends, and minor soiling to the rear panel]. Contents: "The Pr

  • Published by Oxford University Press, London, etc. 1934

    Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    253p., folded tables, slightly chipped dj.

  • Language: English

    Published by Homewood, Irwin 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.45

    US$ 46.30 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 402 p. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. Guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 930.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pearson Education Australia 1976

    0155197177 / 9780155197176

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 54.92

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Published by University of PA Press, Philadelphia, PA 1952

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 31.50

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: fair to good, fair to good. Third Printing. 155, heavy foxing inside boards and flyleaves, foxing to fore-edge, DJ foxed & creased: small tears, small pieces missing. Topics covered include the pragmatic necessity for freedom; progress in civil rights; investigations of radicalism and laws against subversion; security

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1333229038 / 9781333229030

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.90

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This insightful book comprehensively examines the history, economic impact, and practical administration of the general property tax in Ohio. It's an essential resource for scholars of taxation and public finance, as well as those interested in the evolution of American tax policy. The