hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Magnificent South Africa This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Struik Publishers 01/11/1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 1868256553 ISBN 13: 9781868256556
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound in publisher's red cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Shelf wear. Binding slightly cocked. Pages unmarked. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Language: English
Published by Comstock Publishing Associates, 2009
ISBN 10: 080147518X ISBN 13: 9780801475184
Seller: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.
Published by London: Bloomsbury, 1988, 1988
Small 4to.; cloth covered boards, hardcover; 192 pages; black and white and color illustrations; bottom of boards are damaged else very good in an edgeworn dust jacket with sticker remnant on bottom spine end.
US$ 11.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Condition: New. This is an essential reference for describing, measuring and classifying the foliage of flowering plants. The presented system provides long-needed guidelines for characterizing the organization, shape, venation, and surface features of angiosperm leaves. In contrast to systems focusing on reproductive characters for identification, the emphasis is on macroscopic features of the leaf blade including leaf characters, venation, and tooth characters. The advantage of this system is that it allows for the classification of plants independently of their flowers, which is especially useful for fossil leaves (usually found in isolation) and tropical plants (whose flowering cycles are brief and irregular, and whose fruits and flowers may be difficult to access). An illustrated terminology including detailed definitions and annotated illustrations is the focus of the classification system, the aim of which is to provide a framework with comparative examples to allow both modern and fossil leaves to be described and classified consistently.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
US$ 42.97
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. annotated edition. 220 pages. 10.98x8.50x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condition: Very good.
Language: English
Published by Frauenfeld, Verlag Huber (Edition Scheidegger), 1983
ISBN 10: 3719309185 ISBN 13: 9783719309183
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 285 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem sehr guten Zustand. Bei innerdeutschem Versand wird kein Porto berechnet und es gibt 10 Prozent vom Buchpreis zurück. Buchpreis ist für Auslandsversand berechnet, da das automatisch berechnete Port lange nicht reicht. Buch wiegt über 2 kg! Schutzumschlag ist am Rand etwas berieben. Sichtbar, aber auch nicht übermäßig. 56,18 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
US$ 43.13
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This is an essential reference for describing, measuring and classifying the foliage of flowering plants. The presented system provides long-needed guidelines for characterizing the organization, shape, venation, and surface features of angiosperm leaves. In contrast to systems focusing on reproductive characters for identification, the emphasis is on macroscopic features of the leaf blade including leaf characters, venation, and tooth characters. The advantage of this system is that it allows for the classification of plants independently of their flowers, which is especially useful for fossil leaves (usually found in isolation) and tropical plants (whose flowering cycles are brief and irregular, and whose fruits and flowers may be difficult to access). An illustrated terminology including detailed definitions and annotated illustrations is the focus of the classification system, the aim of which is to provide a framework with comparative examples to allow both modern and fossil leaves to be described and classified consistently.
Published by Published by Matador Troubador Publishing Ltd., 9 De Montfort Mews, Leicester First Edition . 2009., 2009
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 17.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. First edition in publisher's original illustrated stiff card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 121 printed pages of text with monochrome archive photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 9781848760684 BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Published by Published by Matador Troubador Publishing Ltd., 9 De Montfort Mews, Leicester First Edition . 2009., 2009
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 17.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. First edition in publisher's original illustrated stiff card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 121 printed pages of text with monochrome archive photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 9781848760684 BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Published by Look and Learn Ltd, 2008
Seller: Print Matters, London, United Kingdom
US$ 85.39
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: As New. Patrick Nicolle, Graham Coton, Ron Embleton, Angus McBride, James McConnell, Peter Jackson, Richard Hook, Eric Parker, Wilf Hardy, Clive Uptton, et al (illustrator). Soft Cover. Look and Learn Ltd 2008. Last set available with two custom folders. A MASSIVE 1152 pages of full colour art. Limited Edition. Book condition: M - Mint. Dust Jacket. Full Colour illustrations. A limited 48-issue set of the best of Look and Learn magazine. Each issue contains 24 pages of fascinating articles and stunning illustrations, hand-picked from the original classic children's magazine published during the heyday of children's publishing. Also included is a facsimile of the first ever issue of Look and Learn from 1962, complete with its beautiful Where and When presentation booklet. Spanning history, legend, literature, art, philosophy, nature, science, religion and geography, the best of Look and Learn showcases the work of the brilliant illustrators and writers who worked on the original magazine over the course of its 20 year run. It also contains a number of extraordinary comic strips, including Don Lawrence's famous The Rise and Fall of the Trigan Empire. 1152 pages. Size: 9" x 12" (220mm x 300mm). (4.5 BLL48).
Published by Frauenfeld: Edition Scheidegger im Verlag Huber,, 1983
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Gr.4° Ob. - 285pp - Color & B/w photo-reproductions. Monograph on K. L. Metzler (Swiss artist born 1941). First edition in German and English language. Original boards and dust jacket. Very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 080147518X ISBN 13: 9780801475184
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 200 Illustrated edition.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 080147518X ISBN 13: 9780801475184
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 200 364 Illus.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 080147518X ISBN 13: 9780801475184
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 200.