Wilhelm Wetz (49 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.89
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.35
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Heidelberg : Winter 1912
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.45
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Gut. IX, 272 S. : Ill. Guter Zustand. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Signatur auf Einband. Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren. Sonst Seiten sauber. Titelseite teils gelöst. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 480.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.54
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.02
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: German
Published by Leipzig, Max Hesse's Verlag 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Liber Antiqua, Krems an der Donau, , AustriaAntiquariat Liber Antiqua
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.71
US$ 51.50 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen. 183, 164, 183 und 192 Seiten sowie 10 Seiten ANhang zu Max Hesses Neue Leipziger Klassiker-Ausgaben um 1901 / oJ, Frakturschrift, Ecken/Kanten bestossen, Einband berieben, vergilbt und fleckig, dreiseitger Mamorschnitt mit Lagerspuren, Seiten gebräunt, leicht schiefgelesen, einige verknickte Eken, hin…und wieder dezente Bleistiftanstreichungen, eher mittel bis gut für das Alter Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch übersetzt von Ad. Böttger; 3. Buch/ 6. - 9. Band.

Language: German
Published by Leipzig, Max Hesse's Verlag 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Liber Antiqua, Krems an der Donau, , AustriaAntiquariat Liber Antiqua
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.71
US$ 51.50 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
216, 222 und 171 Seiten um 1901/ oJ, Frakturschrift, Ecken/Kanten bestossen, Einband berieben, vergilbt und fleckig, dreiseitger Mamorschnitt mit Lagerspuren, Seiten gebräunt, leicht schiefgelesen, hin und wieder dezente Bleistiftanstreichungen, eher mittel bis gut für das Alter Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch geb…undene Ausgabe, Hardcover/Pappeinband übersetzt von Ad. Böttger; 2. Buch/ 3. - 5. Band.
Published by Max Hesse, Leipzig o.J., 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 71.52
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Condition: Gut. Oln., 9 Teile in 3 B?nden. Fraktur., in gutem Zustand, [KSA2,1] Deu 1200g.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.15
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book concerns itself with the significance of literary history, exploring the ways in which it both shapes literary interpretation and emerges from literary texts. The author argues that literary history should not be limited to a simple succession of authors and their works but r…ather must encompass a wide range of factors, from the social and historical context to the psychological makeup of the authors themselves. The author draws on prominent figures in literary criticism, such as Lessing, Goethe, and Sainte-Beuve, while also incorporating ideas from psychology and sociology. The book is both a rigorous scholarly work and a passionate defense of the importance of literature in understanding ourselves and our world. It is essential reading for anyone interested in literature and its role in our lives. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Language: German
Published by Worms, Reiß 1890
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.67
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hlwd.d.Zt. XX, 579 S. - Erste Ausgabe. - Einband leicht berieben - sonst gut erhalten. -- Mehr nicht erschienen. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachläs…sen interessiert. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Published by P. Reiss, Worms 1885
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.59
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40239856: 1885. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Livré sans Couverture, Coiffe en tête abîmée, Intérieur acceptable. Plaquette de 59 pages. Etiquette de code et tampons de bibliothèque en page de titre. Page de titre légèrement passée. . . . Classification Dewey : 430-Langues germaniques. Allemand….

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.15
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.46
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, a standout in Shakespearean research, challenges established views on the Bard as an uneducated actor. The author presents convincing evidence that Shakespeare, despite his humble Stratford beginnings, was intellectually astute with a deep and broad literary knowledge. The b…ook explores the social and cultural milieu of Elizabethan England's theater scene, highlighting the low regard in which actors were held, who were often labeled as vagrants and immoral. However, the author painstakingly examines contemporary accounts and records to demonstrate how some actors, like Shakespeare, rose above these biases through talent and achievement, earning respect and recognition. The book offers valuable insights into Shakespeare's development as a writer, his influences, and his place in the literary landscape of his time. It provides a fresh perspective on the complexities of the man and his work, inviting readers to reconsider the traditional image of the uncultured, actor-playwright William Shakespeare. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Language: German
Published by Leipzig : Hesse, o. J. (um 1901). 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat buch-im-speicher, Berlin, , GermanyVersandantiquariat buch-im-speicher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 58.41
US$ 35.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 182, 252, 242, 216, 222, 171, 183, 164, 183, 192 + 15 S. Werbeanhang. Einbände gering berieben und bestoßen, Vorsätze verso mit handschriftl. Kurzeintrag, papierbedingt gebräunt, sonst sauber Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000 17 cm, brauner Org.-Leinen mit Deckel- und Rückenornamentik.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.06
US$ 71.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Bücher zählen bis heute zu den wichtigsten kulturellen Errungenschaften der Menschheit. Ihre Erfindung war mit der Einführung des Buchdrucks ähnlich bedeutsam wie des Internets: Erstmals wurde eine massenweise Weitergabe von Informationen möglich.…Bildung, Wissenschaft, Forschung, aber auch die Unterhaltung wurde auf neuartige, technisch wie inhaltlich revolutionäre Basis gestellt. Bücher verändern die Gesellschaft bei heute.Die technischen Möglichkeiten des Massen-Buchdrucks führten zu einem radikalen Zuwachs an Titeln im 18. Und 19 Jahrhundert. Dennoch waren die Rahmenbedingungen immer noch ganz andere als heute: Wer damals ein Buch schrieb, verfasste oftmals ein Lebenswerk. Dies spiegelt sich in der hohen Qualität alter Bücher wider.Leider altern Bücher. Papier ist nicht für die Ewigkeit gemacht. Daher haben wir es uns zur Aufgabe gemacht, das zu Buch gebrachte Wissen der Menschheit zu konservieren und alte Bücher in möglichst hoher Qualität zu niedrigen Preisen verfügbar zu machen.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by o.O., o.V., o.J.
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Göppinger Antiquariat, Göppingen, , GermanyGöppinger Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.30
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
25 x 16 cm, Broschur. 22 S. Einband berieben, bestoßen, angeschmutzt, fleckig und mit Einrissen. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung von Wilhelm Wetz an Adalbert Wahl auf der Vorderseite. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.26
US$ 70.04 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright r…eferences, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.06
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Die Lebensnachrichten über Shakespeare | Wilhelm Wetz | Taschenbuch | Deutsch | Inktank-Publishing | EAN 9783747738825 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Published by Leipzig, Max Hesse s Verlag 1901 (ca.) 1901
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.14
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Halbledereinband. ohne Schutzumschlag geringe Gebrauchsspuren am Einband und Block Block sauber und fest ohne Einträge Einband leicht berieben 182, 262, 240, 216, 222, 172, 184, 164, 184, 192 Deutsch 1580g.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Leipzig: Hesse o.A.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 67.59
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kl.-8°. koll. Bände 1-9, gebunden in 3. Leder. Ehemalige Bibliotheksexemplare mit Stempeln und Rückensignaturen. Leichte bis moderate Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren. Einbände leicht berieben. Papier nachgedunkelt. Guter Zustand. Bell.12°320 (1-9) mbx. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1280.

Language: German
Published by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht|Neukirchener 2014
Series: Biblisch-Theologische Studien, Book 69 of 136. Book 69 of 136 - Biblisch-Theologische Studien
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.41
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Nach wie vor gilt der Apostel Paulus zu Recht als die herausragende Person des fruehen Christentums. Die wissenschaftliche Diskussion ueber den auch streitbaren wie umstrittenen Theologen und Missionar haelt ungebrochen an. Der Band vereint Studien anerkannter.
[ Shakespeariana collection of Prof. Wilhelm Wetz of Freiburg. ] Printed catalogue by Joseph Baer & Co. of 'English Langugage and Literature including a Collection of Shakesperiana partly from the Library of the late Professor W. Wetz of Freiburg'.
Shakespeariana; Wilhelm Wetz (1858-1910), Professor at the University of Freiburg [ Joseph Baer & Co., Ancient and Modern Booksellers, Frankfurt, Germany; William Shakespeare ]
Published by Joseph Baer & Co. Ancient and Modern Booksellers Frankfurt am Main Germany. Catalogue No. 592. No date 1911
- Softcover
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 207.13
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
209pp., 8vo. In printed wraps, with contents page on inner front cover. Aged and with worn spine, on browned high-acidity paper. The catalogue contains 4510 items, with around 10% (472 items, numbered 2041-2513) under the headings 'Shakespeare' (2041-2208) and 'Shakespeariana' (2209-2513), and including sections of 'Separate Pla…ys' (2082-2137) and 'Translations' (2143-2208). The catalogue also contains sections on other notable authors, including Ossian, Bulwer-Lytton, Macaulay, Thomas Moore and Ruskin. No other copy traced, either on OCLC WorldCat or on COPAC.

Language: German
Published by Max Hesses, Leipzig 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: BuchKaffee Vividus e.K., Tuebingen, , GermanyBuchKaffee Vividus e.K.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.58
US$ 98.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Gebundene Ausgabe Buchseiten etwas gebräunt, Bucheinband teilweise mit wenigen Gbrsp. Buch ist altersbedingt in gutem Zustand Mit Ausnahme von Direkt-Recycling Materialien erfolgt der Versand ohne Einsatz von Kunststoffen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.96
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book introduces a new literary subdiscipline: comparative literary history, which interprets literary works within their national and international contexts. It presents a theoretical framework for this approach, distinguishing it from existing literary disciplines. The author arg…ues that comparative literary history combines universal, international, and comparative perspectives, using these to elucidate individual works and broader literary trends. Unlike traditional literary history, comparative literary history focuses not on a workâs historical significance or external influences, but on its intrinsic qualities and the causal factors that shaped it. It examines literary phenomena to identify their shared characteristics and differences, thereby revealing the underlying forces that shape literary production. By analyzing works across national and linguistic boundaries, comparative literary history offers a deeper understanding of the nature of literature itself. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.91
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 292 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 68. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1885 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German Pages: 68.