Language: English
Published by Wharncliffe Woodmoor Ltd, England,, 1982
ISBN 10: 0950789216 ISBN 13: 9780950789217
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2008
ISBN 10: 1844157652 ISBN 13: 9781844157655
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Wharncliffe Woodmoor Ltd, 1982
ISBN 10: 0950789216 ISBN 13: 9780950789217
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Good condition paperback with minimal wear. Contents are clean and bright throughout with no markings.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword, Barnsley, South Yorkshire,, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153932 ISBN 13: 9781844153930
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. (2006), Near Fine/Near Fine dj, octavo, 225pp., black boards hardcover, bright gold lettering on backstrip, excellent unclipped (UK 19.99) dj, b&w ill's throughout, binding tight, owner's bookplate & inked name on front endpapers o/w text unmarked.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Wharncliffe | Pen & Sword, 2010
ISBN 10: 1848843518 ISBN 13: 9781848843516
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. War in the Pacific & Far East | The Battles 65 Years ON This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by WHARNCLIFFE HISTORY MAGAZINES
ISBN 10: 1848844549 ISBN 13: 9781848844544
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Wharncliffe History Magazines, 2009
ISBN 10: 1848842570 ISBN 13: 9781848842571
Seller: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover Edition. Name to first page, sl rubbing to some edges of cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall ; 98 pages.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153932 ISBN 13: 9781844153930
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153932 ISBN 13: 9781844153930
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Wharncliffe | Pen & Sword 01/01/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1848843518 ISBN 13: 9781848843516
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Leo Cooper / Pen & Sword, 2012
ISBN 10: 0850524571 ISBN 13: 9780850524574
Seller: Brogden Books, Cumbria, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. 8vo pp160 bw plates map F- Revised edition. Spine uncreased, a nice copy.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2008
ISBN 10: 1844157652 ISBN 13: 9781844157655
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2008
ISBN 10: 1844157652 ISBN 13: 9781844157655
Seller: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wharncliffe Woodmoor Ltd, 1982
ISBN 10: 0950789216 ISBN 13: 9780950789217
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Light wear only, Very Good - apart from previous owners name & date neatly written on the Front Endpaper, clean and tidy copy in tight binding . ** 324g ** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed. ; Book 2.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword, Barnsley, UK, 2008
ISBN 10: 1844157652 ISBN 13: 9781844157655
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Includes numerous b/w photographs. 224pp.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, United Kingdom, Barnsley, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153932 ISBN 13: 9781844153930
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pals on the Somme covers the history of all the Pals Battalions who fought on the Somme during the First World War. The book looks at the events which led to the war and how the 'Pals' phenomenon was born. It considers the attitude and social conditions in Britain at the time. It covers the training and equipping of the Battalions, the preparations for the 'Big Push', 1st July 1916, and going over the top, and how each battalion fared, failed or succeeded. It looks at how they Battalions had to undergo a change after the 1st July, due to the heavy casualties, and the final victory in 1918, and how the battalions were eventually amalgamated. The final chapter examines how each area coped in the aftermath of losing their men in the three year slaughter. It covers the organisations and visits to the Battlefields as they are today. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, UK, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153932 ISBN 13: 9781844153930
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United Kingdom
US$ 12.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1844153932. A mint, unread Hardcover, in a mint Dust Jacket. No marks, creases or inscriptions, not price clipped. 224 pages, illustrated with b/w photographs. Considers the social conditions in Britain, training and equipping of the Battalions, the preparations for the. How each battalion fared, failed or succeeded. How battalions had to undergo change after the 1st July, due to casualties, and the final victory in 1918, and how the battalions were eventually amalgamated. The final chapter examines how each area coped in the aftermath of losing their men in the three year slaughter. It covers the organizations and visits to the Battlefields as they are today. Contents new unread. Book.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword, Barnsley 2006., 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153932 ISBN 13: 9781844153930
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 15.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Large 8vo. [224pp.] B/w. illustrations, maps. Very good in original boards and pictorial grey boards lettered in brown and black. ISBN 1844153932 US$15.
Language: English
Published by Wharncliffe History Magazines, 2008
ISBN 10: 1844158993 ISBN 13: 9781844158997
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Pictoral glazed card covers with black lettering to spine and grey and black lettering to front. Covers are generally in good order, just a slight curl. A bit grubby to the rear. 'Exclusive to WH Smith' sticker. Spine has slight bumping to ends. Textblock is tight, bright and clean. 98 pp. Illustrated throughout. Additional photos are available upon request. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 406g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 027739:1-Q6) Size: 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall Language: ENG 406 G. Book.
Language: English
Published by Leo Cooper, Barnsley, 2008
ISBN 10: 0850523362 ISBN 13: 9780850523362
Seller: The Blue Penguin, FRODSHAM, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Card covers, pp.192. Bw ills. 26 plane crashes in the Dark Peaks section of the Peak District National Park, with accounts of the accidents, location maps etc. A couple of small puncture marks to cover lower margin else a fin e copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Leo Cooper / Pen & Sword Books Ltd, Barnsley, S. Yorkshire, 1997
ISBN 10: 0850525942 ISBN 13: 9780850525946
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Jacket by Roni Wilkinson after J. P. Beadle (illustrator). 1st Edition. First published in 1830, this is a first edition, first impression thus of 1997. Some very slight edge wear to top of jacket and spine, not price clipped (£16.95), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg++ copy. 176pp, map endpapers. John Kincaid's memoirs are among the most important records of the Napoleonic Wars and were one of the three principal sources for the Sharpe television series.His presence at famous battles alone would not have made Kincaid's memoirs the classic they have become. This unassuming Scottish officer narrates many minor incidents, often of a humorous or embarrassing nature, which doubtless happened to many soldiers of the period but would otherwise have gone unrecorded. Kincaid awoke on the morning of Waterloo to find that his horse had wandered off, and spent much of his time before the battle trying to find it. Later in the bottle, Kincaid attempted to draw his sabre to ward off attacking French cavalrymen, only to find that the previous night's rain had rusted it fast in its scabbard. Ideal for all Sharpe fans.
US$ 14.78
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 'Pals on the Somme 1916' by Roni Wilkinson. Pen and Sword 2006 first edition. F in F dust jacket.
US$ 16.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. RONI WILKINSON (COVER ART) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Airforce Blue boards with gilt blocked titles to spine, 240 x 160 mm approx. xvi + 174 pp 17 b/w photos on 8 pp of glossy plates. First Edition 1994. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Very Good/ Very Good (Book- mild to moderate shelf rubbing to boards especially bottom edge of front board, previous owner name in ink to front free end paper. Dust Jacket light rubbing to extremities and laminate scuffed to spine, non price clipped - cover £18.50. No other notable defects to book or jacket.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2016
ISBN 10: 1473881579 ISBN 13: 9781473881570
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, Barnsley, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153932 ISBN 13: 9781844153930
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Pals on the Somme covers the history of all the Pals Battalions who fought on the Somme during the First World War. The book looks at the events which led to the war and how the 'Pals' phenomenon was born. It considers the attitude and social conditions in Britain at the time. It covers the training and equipping of the Battalions, the preparations for the 'Big Push', 1st July 1916, and going over the top, and how each battalion fared, failed or succeeded. It looks at how they Battalions had to undergo a change after the 1st July, due to the heavy casualties, and the final victory in 1918, and how the battalions were eventually amalgamated. The final chapter examines how each area coped in the aftermath of losing their men in the three year slaughter. It covers the organisations and visits to the Battlefields as they are today. Synopsis Covers the history of all the Pals Battalions who fought on the Somme during WW1. This book looks at the events which led to the war and how the 'Pals' phenomenon was born. It considers the attitude and social conditions in Britain at the time, the training and equipping of the Battalions, the preparations for the 'Big Push', and 1st July 1916. 9.3 x 6.7" Covers the history of all the Pals Battalions who fought on the Somme during WW1. This book looks at the events which led to the war and how the 'Pals' phenomenon was born. It considers the attitude and social conditions in Britain at the time, the training and equipping of the Battalions, the preparations for the 'Big Push', and 1st July 1916. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2019
ISBN 10: 147388165X ISBN 13: 9781473881655
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
US$ 23.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. The books dust jacket is in very good condition with scuffs scratches and a couple of small tears. The content is in very good condition the binding is a little loose.
Language: English
Published by Wharncliffe History Magazines, Barnsley, 2010
ISBN 10: 1848843518 ISBN 13: 9781848843516
Seller: Peter White Books, Alton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 100 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour & b/w photographs, drawings and maps. Every book is sent in a cardboard postal package. Size: 29.5 Cm x 21 Cm.