Language: English
Published by Canadian Plains Research Center, Regina, Sask., 1989
ISBN 10: 0889770573 ISBN 13: 9780889770577
Seller: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 6-3/16" x 9-1/4", xliii + 212pp + 16pp photos on acidic coated stock. Printed on alkaline paper and bound in sewn signatures in red cloth boards with title block stamped in silver on front panel and spine. Illustrated end papers. Minor edge wear, shelf wear to jacket. Binding is square and tight. Pages are clean and bright and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Canadian Plains Research Center, 1989
ISBN 10: 0889770573 ISBN 13: 9780889770577
Seller: Biblioasis, Windsor, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. Octavo. 212 pp. Near Fine hardcover in like jacket. Red cloth with silver gilt titling. Minor edgewear to head and foot of spine. Title page is signed by Fred Mattersdorfer and Len Norris, both of whom are written about in the book and listing in the index. Vibrant unclipped jacket. A very nice and tight copy. Brodart wrapped.
Language: English
Published by Canadian Plains Rsearch Centre, 1989
Seller: Singing Pebble Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. In Very Good condition, pages are clean with no markings. Slight staining on page edges. Plastic covering on dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by CPRC, Toronto, Canada, 1990
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 48.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine as New. First Edition. Signed by author. 212pp with b&w illustrations. Ex MML International Brigade Library, one stamp. Protective loose plastic wrapper on dj.
Published by Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina, Regina, SK
ISBN 10: 0889770573 ISBN 13: 9780889770577
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
[0-88977-057-3] 1989. (hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. xliii, 212pp. 8vo. Jacket shows light wear and spine sunned. Map. Black and white photographs.
Language: English
Published by Humphrey Milford for the British Academy, London, 1917
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. stapled gray printed wraps w/ light wear only; 24 clean, unmarked, bright pages . In original condition,
Published by Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina 1989, 1989
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo, red cloth boards, silver gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus/maps at eps, xliii + 212pp, illus/photos, VG+ (boards sl warped, sl fading to board edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine, sl chafing & soiling, sl creasing & tanning to flaps).
Language: English
Published by Canadian Plains Research Center - University of Regina, Regina, SK, 1989
ISBN 10: 0889770573 ISBN 13: 9780889770577
Seller: Dave Shoots, Bookseller, Saint John, NB, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. B & W Photos, and Maps (illustrator). 1st Edition. Original red cloth over boards with silver gilt lettering. Red pictorial dustjacket with white lettering. Map endpapers. Signatures of sixteen volunteers on half-title. The book's author was one of the approximately 1440 members of the Canadian Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion who tried to help the Spanish people in their fight against fascism. 212 pp. with Index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by 16 Volunteers. Book.
Published by Canadian Plains Research Center | University of Regina, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, 1989
ISBN 10: 0889770573 ISBN 13: 9780889770577
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. pp. xliii, 212. 8vo. Publisher's bright-red cloth over boards, silver lettering to the spine, and front board, map endpapers. Rich with black-and-white maps, photographs, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, et al. No detectable flaws to the cloth extremities, neat ink names to the half-title page, otherwise, contents entirely without blemish with bright, clean, and unmarked pages, and firm, sound binding; near fine and housed in very good+, unclipped, dustjacket. Overall, very good+, to, near fine. Scarce in commerce in this edition, and state. Approximately 40,000 women and men from many countries went to Spain in 1936 to join the Spanish Republican army. About 1,440 Canadians formed part of the International Brigade. This document presents an account of the participation of Canadian volunteers in the Spanish civil war.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1913. (4to) Very good. 208pp. Bound in burgundy limp morocco, with gilr lettering. Photogravure frontispiece portrait tipped in, 8 color illustrations and numerous black and white illustrations. The tips of the top corners are lightly worn. Contributors include J.M. Barrie, H.C. Beeching, S.R. Crockett, Austin Dobson, Alice Gordon, Edmund Gosse, Charles Lowe, Ian MacLaren, Neil Munro, W. Robertson Nicoll, Eve Blantyre Simpson, William Watson, Y. Y. Illustrations by W. Hatherell, James Heron, Wal Paget, Alberto Sangorski & W.R.S. Scott. (Biography).
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1912. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume 3, Pages:- 164, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 3 164 164.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1911. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 196, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 196 196.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 4, Pages:- 371, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 4 371 371.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 431, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 431 431.
Publication Date: 2016
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2016, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 217, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 217.
Publication Date: 2016
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Full Leather Bound. Condition: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1904] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2016 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 217, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 217.