William Chenery Editor (27 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by The University Club 1955

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, U.S.A.SmarterRat Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good ; No jacket. 1955 The University Club, New York. Hardcover has brown paper-covered boards with white illustration and black spine with gold spine lettering. Monochrome frontispiece. Monochrome illustrations by Robert Ball. Back hinge cracked. Corners and spine ends bumped. Corners rubbed. Name an

  • Published by Crowell-Collier Publishing Co., Springfield, OH 1941

    • Softcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Good. Front cover has foxing to the upper margin, less to the adjacent spine and outer edges. Lower portion of the pages in the rear have slight wrinkling. Small damp stain to upper spine corner of first few pages. Address label on front cover. ; Contents include a complete short story by Sax Rohmer - A Hea

  • Published by NY: The University Club, 1955 1955

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, U.S.A.WellRead Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition; 8vo; cloth backed pictorial boards with gilt lettering on the spine; hardcover; sepia and black and white illustrations; lightly edgeworn covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy.

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company, Springfield, OH 1934

    • Softcover

    Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Barry Cassidy Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Original publisher's light beige paper wrappers with staple binding. Front cover features a humorous color illustration of golfer carefully cutting a flower blocking the path of his golf ball to the hole. 11" x 13 1/2." Fifty-four pages, complete. Illustrations in black-and-white and

  • Published by P. F. Collier & Son Company, Springfield, OH 1938

    • Softcover

    Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Barry Cassidy Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Original publisher's light beige paper wrappers with staple binding. Front cover features a color illustration by Alan Foster of a man and woman in a viewing box in a theater. 11" x 13 1/2." Seventy pages, complete. Illustrations in black-and-white and color, complete. Advertisements

  • Published by P. F. Collier & Son., New York 1938

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Printed Wrappers. Condition: Very Good, or Better. Volume 101, No. 5. Single issue of Collier's magazine for January 29, 1938. Cover features an illustration of an burly policeman with a snowball. Art by Jay Irving. Authors include Octavus Roy Cohen, Jonathan Latimer, Michael Foster, Luke Short, John T. Flynn & others. Interview

  • Published by P. F. Collier & Son., New York 1937

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Printed Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Volume 100, No. 26. Single issue of Collier's magazine for December 25, 1937. Cover features an illustration of an attractive young woman under mistletoe. Art by William Timmins. Authors include William martin, Hamlen Hunt, Quentin Reynolds, Octavus Roy Cohen, George F. Worts, Jonathan Lat

  • Published by P. F. Collier & Son., New York 1937

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Printed Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Volume 100, No. 17. Single issue of Collier's magazine for October 23, 1937. Cover features an illustration of two male theater-goers eyeing an attractive woman through opera glasses. Art by Eric Godal. Authors include Thomas Walsh, Ben Ames Williams, Agatha Christie, Ernest Haycox, Jim Ma

  • Published by P. F. Collier & Son., New York 1937

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Printed Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Volume 100, No. 4. Single issue of Collier's magazine for July 24, 1937. Cover features an illustration of an attractive young woman in a canoe. Art by Howard Butler. Authors include Richard Hoffman, Zona Gale, Hamlen Hunt, James Hilton [Mr. Chips], George F. Worts, John T. Flynn, Henry F.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.95

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Not Indicated. A couple of edge tears on cover. Mailing address label on cover. B/W Photos & Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.95

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Not Indicated. Mailing address label on cover. B/W Photos & Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Published by P. F. Collier, New York 1932

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Good Old Books, Milwaukee, U.S.A.Good Old Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper. Condition: Very Good. First Ed. 50 pages, first installment of Zane Grey's Thunder Mountain, address label partially removed, light wear.

  • Published by The University Club, New York 1955

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookzoneBinfield, Bracknell, United KingdomBookzoneBinfield

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.99

    US$ 22.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Book.

  • Published by Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, OH 1942

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Magazine. Condition: Very Good-. 1st Printing. Cover Art; This is an oversized magazine (near folio size) with illustrated covers and a stapled spine. The magazine is in Very Good- condition. The spine of the magazine has a two plus inch tear about two inches up from the spine end, which has several small nicks and beginning tea

  • Published by Crowell Publishing Company 1938

    Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 44.27

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. folio, 50 pp., original illustrated paper wrappers, closed tear to the top margin of the last page of text and the rear cover, hand stamp to the top margin of the front cover, else good; Arthur Crouch cover. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once or

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 53.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Slightly dampstained. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Slightly dampstained. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Reading copy only. Covers detached, but present. Slightly dampstained. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Slightly dampstained. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Reading copy only. Page 67 fore-edge clipped. Slightly dampstained. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Reading copy only. Cover detached, but present. Slightly dampstained. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Slightly dampstained. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Slightly dampstained. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).

  • Published by The Crowell Publishing Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 56.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Slightly dampstained. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (world history, journalism, periodicals).