Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by Melady on front endpage.
Seller: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1967
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. GGreat copy, pictorial soft cover shows minor wear, binding is square, pages and text are clean with no writing or tears. "H"yde (PM).
Published by Random House
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 2003
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Ruth C. Bishop endows the Register. Saxbe, Elizabeth (Waldo) (Brackett) (Parris?) Walker of Ipswich, Chelmsford, Billerica, Braintree, and Bristol, Massachusetts. Myers, John and Elizabeth (James) Hyland of Scituate, Massachusetts, and some of their descendants. Beckwith and Curtis, Martha (Ruggles) Curtis, daughter of Benjamin and Dorcas (Whiting) Ruggles of New Braintree, Massachusetts. Barber et al., The Ross families of Ipswich, Massachusetts. Dallett, "Lost" alumni of Yale College: the non-graduates of 1771-1805 (continued from 157:147). Hoff, New England articles in genealogical journals in 2001. Hyde, A Wolcott correction. Reviews. 2002 Annual Report. 9.0" tall; 105 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
US$ 21.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Curtis Publishing Company., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA., 1904
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. Illustrated Cover art! (illustrator). TRUE FIRST EDITION THUS. 24 pages. THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. Magazine July 30, 1904. - Volume 177; Number 5; >> Backcover ad = Shredded Whole Wheat ; CONTENTS - "Merchant Princes of Old New York" by Arthur E. McFarlanel; "The Megaphone of Money" by Henry M. Hyde; "Hurricane Island" by H.B. Marriott Watson; "The Natural History of a Gentleman" by William Allen White; >>> weight = 80 grams >> Magic tape to spine & cover; Rusty Staples; Centerfold loose; Stain on each page, story is not effected; Size: 14 - 1/4" x 11-1/4". Book.
Published by Hyde Collection, Glens Falls, New York, 1972
Pamphlet. Condition: Collectible. Ca 1972. 32 pages. Illustrated. Chronology, Catalogue, Bibliography. 9 x 6", printed wrapper. VG.
Language: English
Published by The New Leader, London, 1926
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Printed pages: 12. Condition: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. Includes articles: Germany Enters the League (W. Arnold-Forster); Women Trade Unionists Won't Be Lectured (Minnie Pallister); Trades Unionism After the Battle - The Bournemouth Congress Looks Ahead (Emmanuel Shinwell); The Shaft - A Short Story (Stacey W. Hyde); Explorers, Travellers, and Fools - To Jerusalem in the Middle Ages (Henry W. Nevinson); Tragedy and Heroism in Derbyshire (Muriel Wallhead-Nichol). Browning and light foxing, some chipping to edges. A few pencilled margin markings. Overall condition is Very Good Minus. Size: 10.25 x 14 inches (26 x 35 cm).
Language: English
Published by Van Benthuysen & Sons' Steam Printing House., 1867
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Top half of last few pages and bottom corner of first two pages stained, endpapers foxed, corners rubbed. 1867 Hard Cover. iv, 562, [4] pp. 8vo. A collection of medical papers by various authors, with discussions of: urinary calculi; capillary blood vessels; empyema; spotted or congestive fever; cerebro-spinal meningitis; chlorosis; vomiting of fat; hernia; medical use of electricity; chronic metritis; still-births; ligation of the primitive carotid artery; cholera at quarantine at the Port of New York; physiology of the retina; tenant houses; spontaneous evolution of the foetus; continued fever of New York City; cystitis and rupture of the bladder treated by cystotomy; consanguineous marriages; fatal hemorrhage succeeding pneumonia; diploteratology. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, lists of members following articles. Garrison-Morton 534.64 (referencing three separate articles published 1865-1867): "Includes a valuable history of teratology with a detailed bibliography. Fisher assembled one of the largest of all libraries on teratology.
Illustrated by William Hyde with 16 illustrations and 23 maps (illustrator). First Edition. Tracing the history of the ancient road between London and Chichester, built by the Romans early in the first century AD. Previous owner's name rubberstamped on free front endpaper. A trace of rubbing to extremities. Overall condition very good to fine. 8vo. Brown cloth boards stamped in gold and black. 304 pp. including index.
Language: English
Published by Emmaus, Pennsylvania : Rodale Press Book Division, c1974, 1979., 1979
ISBN 10: 0878570764 ISBN 13: 9780878570768
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 18th printing ; 653 pp. ; illustrated with black and white photographs ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0878570764; 9780878570768 LCCN: 73-18902 ; OCLC: 865983 ; LC: SB351.H5; Dewey: 635/.7 ; two-toned green textured boards and cloth, with gold lettering and silk ribbon place marker ; encyclopedic, detailed descriptions of many herbs in many uses ; VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1954
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. J. N. LeConte, Philip Hyde, William Menken, Cedric Wright, Arthur E. Harrison (illustrator). First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1954. June,1954 issue [Vol 39, No.6] of the Sierra Club Bulletin. Octavo, perfect-bound printed wrappers. Photographically illustrated, with artful drawings, a map, and even a song as well. Near Fine - very near fine, with a modestly darkened spine (scan) with a small wrinkle at its bottom being the only flaw. See scans. Very high grade example. 108 pp. + 32 unnumbered pages of illustrations, mostly photographic plates. The outstanding photo work is by J. N. LeConte, Philip Hyde, William Menken, Cedric Wright, and Arthur E. Harrison, in several impressive theme-aggregations. The articles - see scan of contents page - are by editor August Frugé, David R. Brower, Robert K. Cutter, Richard M. Emerson, A. Starker Leopold, Loye Miller, Ginny Hill Wood, Aileen R. Jaffa, Father John S. Duryea, Peter Fabrizius, Margaret Thal-Larsen, Arthur E. Harrison, Clifford V. Heimbucher, Charles Wilts, Hervey H. Voge, and Harriet T. Parsons . Also, a variety of regular departments. Please see all scans. l-sc2.
Published by The Apollo Press Limited, 1926
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 64 pages. Illustrated. R H Wilenski "William Blake As Artist" / James H Hyde "The Four Parts Of The World As Represented In Old-Time Pageants And Ballets, Part 1" / Ernest Newman "The Plain Man And His Music-IX, The Case Of Beethoven" / Bernard Bevan "Danzig" / Watson Lyle "The Charm Of Old Violins" / Murray Adams-Acton "Domestic Architecture And Decoration-XVI" / Malcolm C Salaman "A Gossip About Prints" / Andre Salmon "Letter From Paris" / Oscar Bie "Letter From Berlin" (K1).
Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1967
Seller: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, Canada
Paper Covers. Condition: Good. binding tight, shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1974
ISBN 10: 0517502917 ISBN 13: 9780517502914
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Binding solid. Pages unmarked, slightly aged, with slight foxing to pageblocks. Covers each have some light shelf wear. DJ on the second volume has more wear, including a couple small tears. Both DJs have some rubbing. Eleventh printing. ; 2 Volumes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1492 pages.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Memoir of Henry R. Mygatt | William H. Hyde | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2021 | hansebooks | EAN 9783348058728 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Constable and Company, London, 1913
Seller: Rotary Club Carlton Charity Bookshop, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A historical exploration of the ancient Roman road connecting London and Chichester, constructed in the early first century AD. Light rubbing to the cover; binding remains tight. Page edges show foxing due to age, but the interior pages are clean, unmarked, and in excellent condition. Overall, a very good to fine copy. Octavo. Bound in brown hardcover with gilt and black stamping on the boards. Box #48.
Published by Constable, London, 1910
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
US$ 41.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Nr. Very Good. No Jacket. William Hyde (illustrator). Covers have a few light marks. Owner's name.
Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair.
Published by Constable & Company, Ltd., London, 1910
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hyde, William (illustrator). 296 pages in very good condition; edges and endpapers yellowed. Top edge gilt. 18 illustrations, including a folding map at the end. Brown hardcovers with illustration and gilt titles. Spine is darkened, chipped and torn at head/tail. Corners bumped, light wear on edges. Binding tight. GOOD. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 23.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 28.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the challenges and complexities of treating diphtheria and croup, two historically deadly childhood diseases. Drawing from the author's extensive experience and the latest medical research, the book provides a comprehensive overview of the symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment of these conditions. It examines the history of diphtheria and croup, discusses their causes and risk factors, and analyzes the most effective methods of prevention and control. The book also delves into the psychological and emotional impact of these diseases on children and their families, offering valuable insights for healthcare professionals and caregivers. By shedding light on the medical and human dimensions of diphtheria and croup, this book aims to advance our understanding and improve the outcomes for those affected by these devastating diseases. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 28.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a comprehensive exploration of phthisis and tuberculosis, their clinical and pathological distinctions. The author delves into historical perspectives, examining evolving understandings of these diseases in medical communities worldwide. Detailed observations from the author's own clinical practice illuminate the nuanced differences between phthisis and tuberculosis, challenging traditional views that conflate the two. The text provides a unique and valuable resource for medical professionals seeking to refine their diagnostic and treatment approaches. By carefully considering the subtle distinctions between these diseases, healthcare practitioners can optimize patient care and outcomes, leading to improved health and well-being. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1951
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Philip Hyde, Ansel Adams, Bradford Washburn (illustrator). 1st Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1951. First Edition. May, 1951 issue [Vol 36, No. 5]. Original printed wrappers, 9" x 6", 172 pp + plates. Photographs. A very strong Near Fine; essentially flawless but for darkening to the spine; this issue was one of the ones for which the wraps were of a robin's egg-blue color, and the pigment for that type cover has become toned in every case I know of. See scans. Ansel Adams frontispiece of Sentinel Rock; twelve High Sierra photographs by Philip Hyde; 8 pages of Bradford Washburn photographs of the first ascent of Mount Deception; other photos both credited and uncredited, thirty-five pages of plates in all. Articles (see scan of contents page) cover the inspiring topics the club has always focused on, and were contributed by Allen P. Steck, Lewis F. Clark, Harold C. Bradley, Erwin C. Gudde, Paul H. Pfeiffer, William E. Long, Annelore Wagner, Robert F. Uhte, Carl P. Russell, Horace M. Albright, Arthur E. Harrison, William W. Dunmire, Andre Roch, Bradford Washburn, Hervey Voge, Richard M. Leonard, and Philip C. Bettler. Regular departments as well, of course. SC1.
Language: English
Published by New York : C.N. Potter : Distributed by Crown Publishers, 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0517547457 ISBN 13: 9780517547458
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st American edtion, 1st printing ; 487 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm ; ISBN: 0517547457; 9780517547458; National Library: 014878580 LCCN: 82-12196 ; LC: PR5812; Dewey: 828/.809 ; OCLC: 8587824 ; purple cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; Contents: Poems -- Requiescat - Ravenna -- Wasted days -- Madonna mia -- Sonnet to liberty -- The arlot's ome -- On the sale by auction of Keat's love letters -- The new remorse -- To my wife, with a copy of my poems -- The Sphinx -- The ballad of Reading Gaol -- Poems in prose -- The disciple -- The artist -- Prose fiction -- Lord Arthur Savile's crime -- The happy prince -- The nightmare and the rose -- The remarkable rocket -- The selfish giant -- The birthday of the Infanta -- The picture of Dorian gray -- Plays -- Lady Windermere's fan -- Salome -- The importance of being Earnest -- The Gribsby episode -- Lectures and essays -- The Irish poets of '48 -- Impressions of America -- Pen, pencil and poison -- The soul of man under socialism -- Phrases and philosophies for the use of the young -- Letters - De Profundis -- To Robert Ross from Reading Prison -- To the Daily Chronicle -- The case of Warder Martin : some cruelties of prison life -- To Robert Ross from Berneval, France -- To the Daily Chronicle -- Prison reform -- To Robert Ross from Rome ; "Critical introduction and background information accompany selections of Wilde's writings that includes The Selfish Giant, Lady Windermere's Fan, The Importance of Being Earnest, and The Picture of Dorian Gray" ; large, heavy volume ; nick on corner of dustjacket, else FINE/FINE. Book.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 28.