William Harcus (62 results)

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 3/1/2011 2011
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. South Australia: Its History, Resources, and Productions [By W. H. with Additional Chapters by R. Schomburgk, F. G. Waterhouse, J. B. A. Book.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.88
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.56
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.83
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.02
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03-25 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.83
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.25
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.95
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.50
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.27
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, London 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Dark green-cloth octavo with gil to spine, sewn binding; xv, 432 p, front b&w plate, few b&w plates, maps, & tables; 23 cm. Folding map in pocket at rear. Color map included. South Australia; History. Handsome front b&w plate of post office & town hall. A legitimate deaccessioned ex-library book…with normal markings (blind stamp to front free frontis & title page, card pocket to rear pastedown, number stamp to dedication page), very little wear to spine head & foot, moderately bumbed corners, few faint chips and tears to rear pastedown map pocket; else overall about very good. Handsome color map is clean (aside from institutional blindstamp), but has a few fold cracks at fold creases.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.31
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.47
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Published by Adelaide, W.C.Cox, Government Printer, North-Terrace., 1876 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.89
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
pp. xii, 312(last blank); 1 folding table giving statistical view of the province since its foundation, original quarter cloth and stiffened boards with title page repeated on front board. Mechanics institute label on upper board. A very good copy. Ferguson. 10234. . Includes supplementary chapters on the Northern Territory and…Central Australia.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions Mär 2011 2011
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.42
US$ 72.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: YattonBookShop PBFA, Yatton, United KingdomYattonBookShop PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 82.85
US$ 43.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good Minus. Blue/blue cloth/card boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are marked and generally grubby. Corners are badly bumped, edges are worn. Spine is age darkened with bumping to ends. Both inner hinges are cracked; ffep almost detached. B/w photographic frontispiece. Text block is tanned, but ge…nerally clean. 430 pp. 3 pull outs, one has a small tear to the joint. Additional photos are available upon request. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 1255g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 029102:1-R5) Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" Tall Language: ENG 1255 G. Book.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.14
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. South Australia | Its history, resources, and productions | William Harcus | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2023 | hansebooks | EAN 9783348098335 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.69
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book from the 1870s provides a comprehensive exploration of the history, prominent figures, government, institutions, resources, and many other facets of the Australian colony of South Australia. Published at the request of the colonial government, this book offers a unique histor…ical perspective on the development of the colony. The author details the motivations and philosophies of the individuals and organizations who shaped South Australia, examines the social and economic advances made in the decades following settlement, and provides insights into the colony's political structure and governance. This book is an invaluable resource for those interested in learning about the origins and evolution of one of Australia's most significant regions. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 127.04
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.46
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 584 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | South Australia - Its history, resources, and productions is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1876.Hansebooks is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, trav…el and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hansebooks newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Sampson Low, London 1876
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yarra Cottage Books, Warrandyte, VIC, AustraliaYarra Cottage Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 130.60
US$ 39.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. VG hardcover octavo. Brown cloth. Rubbed and bumped at head/tail of spine as well as at cnrs. 3cm. split to cloth along left side of spine. Book is shaken b/w front paste-down and free-front endpapers exposing mesh within. Rear paste-down endpaper torn. Damage similar to front endpapers.…Photos available on request. Two folded maps (with some damage) loosely inserted at front of book. Edges of textblock lightly browned. 432pp. + 24pp. ads.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1876 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.05
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
LACKS MAPS BUT FOLDING PLAN IS PRESENT, BINDING CRACKED INTERNALLY, octavo, green buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, black decorative rule to spine & boards, frontispiece, xv + 432pp + 24pp publisher's adverts, illus, VG- (heavy scuffing & chipping to extrems, moderate scuffing to spine & boards, moderate tan…ning to page edges, paper clipping glued to front pastedown, heavy cracking to gutters, owners' names in ink & moderate foxing to prelims).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, London UK 1876
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Begging Bowl Books, Lincoln, United KingdomBegging Bowl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 207.13
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition with two maps in pocket and rear and over 60 b&w illustrations taken from photographs. Original green clotth with bebelled edges. Professionally recased and repairs to map. Wear to spine ends .Boards rubbed. Inside, clean. Presentation note pasted onto ffep 'With the Agent G…eneral's Compliments forwarded by direction of the Standing Commissioner of Crown Lands & Immigration'. Discrete rubber stamp for 'Museum & Art Gallery Doncaster' on blank endpaper. There are no other markings or stamps. Additionally, there is a related gift inscription at the top of the title page 'Geo. Kenyon from the Chief Commissioner of Crown Lands & Immigration j.a. 1876 Xmas Day'. Binders label for 'Burn & Co' at rear. 8vo, xv + 432 + 24pp Publisher's catalogue for October 1858, 1.30kg. '. Illustrated from Photographs + Maps (illustrator).
Published by W.C. Cox, Government Printer, Adelaide. 1876. 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.04
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo, 311pp, with one fold-out data sheet. A fair copy bound in card covers, with cloth spine. Covers frayed at extremities, tanned and with crack to rear. Foxed prelims. Both covers split and loose at hinge but holding. Foxing to fore edges and prelims. Small previous owner's signature.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, Rivington London 1876 1876
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 66.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback in worn orig. cloth Very Good octavo 432pp., frontis., engravings, Lacks maps otherwise appears a complete but rather worn copy; rear hinge broken, front hinge tender. Good reading / reference copy.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.