Language: English
Published by Amer Soc for Public Admin, 1990
ISBN 10: 0936678143 ISBN 13: 9780936678146
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Amer Soc for Public Admin, 1990
ISBN 10: 0936678143 ISBN 13: 9780936678146
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Amer Soc for Public Admin, 1990
ISBN 10: 0936678143 ISBN 13: 9780936678146
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Periscope Publishing Ltd 01 A, 2004
ISBN 10: 1904381286 ISBN 13: 9781904381280
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Fleet That Jack Built: Nine Men Who Made a Navy This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Amer Soc for Public Admin, 1990
ISBN 10: 0936678143 ISBN 13: 9780936678146
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Amer Soc for Public Admin, 1990. 310 pages. Instances of highlighting throughout text. Size: 10.7 x 8.3 x .9. Philosophy/Ethics Social Sciences 6553L.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 108646107X ISBN 13: 9781086461077
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Boucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; creasing; bumps and dings; spine bumps with small associated tears. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Boucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; creasing; spine edge nicks and wear; old price mostly erased from first page. Book.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N. J., 1957
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Bindings tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Dust jacket is in a protective plastic sleeve. Name written in pen on title page.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Boucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; edgewear; address label inside cover; minor rubbing, bumps and dings. Book.
Language: English
Published by Periscope Publishing Ltd 00/r /01 A, 2004
ISBN 10: 1904381286 ISBN 13: 9781904381280
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Berkley Publishing Corp, New York, NY, 1960
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair-Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. A 1st thus (Berkley Medallion G-471) of a collection of sci-fi stories from the 1940s and early 1950s. "The solar system and the outer stars." Light edge wear. Damp stain to the fore edge of the pages and the bottom corner. Moderate browning to the pages. A decent reader.
Language: English
Published by Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Amer Soc for Public Admin, 1990
ISBN 10: 0936678143 ISBN 13: 9780936678146
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Large paperback in good plus condition. Some highlighting and writing inside.
Published by William Morrow & Co, Inc., New York, 1959
Seller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Peter Sheppard (illustrator). Blue paper over boards with silver albatross on top, black cloth spine with silver lettering has only the slightest wear. Binding sound. The previous owner (J. E. Foster) has put notations of four personal sightings of an albatross between 1963 and 1971 on the ffep. There are a few spots of foxing on the frontis and the title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Photographs, maps,drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages.
Published by Better Publications, NY, 1941
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. XIX, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Mortimer Weisinger.] Cover art by Bergey for "The Indestructible" by Robert Arthur. Includes "The Lost Planet" (novel) by Barry Cord; "Stranger from the Stars" (novelette) by Frederic Arnold Kummer; "Out of the Years" (novelette) by Ivan Sandrof; "The Little Man Who Wasn't There" by Arthur K. Barnes; "Plastic Pigskin Daze" by William Morrison; "Dead End" by Malcolm Jameson. Features: "The Story Behind the Story"; "Scientifacts" by Mort Weisinger; "Looking Forward" by the 'Science Fiction League'; "The Reader Speaks" by 'Sergeant Saturn'. Illustrated by Wesso, Saaty, Koliker, Paul, Morey, and 2 uncredited. Lots of tape; losess to wraps and marginally to a few pages; about 1/10th of rear cover lost at lower foredge corner; creasing. Reading copy. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Funk & Wagnalls,, NY, 1967
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 168 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0371223938 ISBN 13: 9780371223932
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Published by Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan, 1923
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 6 X 8.5 inches, 63 pages. cloth-backed boards with a printed label on the spine. [v], [2] leaves & 63 pages. Illustrated with 2 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece. . First edition. Withdrawn library copy with stickers on cover and stamps and pocket inside. Internal pages unmarked. GOOD.
Published by Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate shelf wear. Noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by R.L. Buyon Company, Charleston, South Carolina, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0960785450 ISBN 13: 9780960785452
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition.
Published by William Morrow 1959 tp & verso, Carbondale, IL, 1959
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by SHEPHEARD, PETER drawing.Photos,map (illustrator). 1st Edition. GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S3.00) DUST JACKET, tasteful personal bookplate (Quail bird)"Mary C.J.Goni".else , solid, bright dj.Back cover of JUST GOOD book has old 4x2" lightening stain to dark blue hard covers. ; SILVER spine titles on BLUE cloth hard covers.DJ Back panel shows 4x5" photo of author & biog. ; 156ps pages; . Life of birds native to PACIFIC OCEAN .INDEXED, APPENDIX.BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Published by Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan, 1923., 1923
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very good. - Octavo, cloth-backed boards with a printed label on the spine. [v], [2] leaves & 63 pages. Illustrated with 2 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece. There is a chip & crease to the bottom edge of page 63. Near fine. First edition.The card of William L. Clements is laid in.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York / London, England, 2006
ISBN 10: 0393925293 ISBN 13: 9780393925296
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xiii, 347 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2005053425 Good condition; touches of wear on covers; slight water warping near bottom edges of pages.
Published by Anchor Books : Doubleday & Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Rupert Hart-Davis
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.