William Marsden Thomas Wright (36 results)
The Travels of Marco Polo The Venetian (International Collectors Library)
William Marsden [Translator]; Thomas Wright [Editor]; Jon Corbino [Illustrator];
Language: English
Published by International Collectors Library 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.55
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: Good.
The Travels of Marco Polo, the Venetian
Marco Polo; Jon Corbino [Illustrator]; William Marsden [Translator]; Thomas Wright [Editor];
Language: English
Published by Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.50
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Garden City, 1948; red cloth covered boards; tan spine; mild edge and corner wear; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 344 pages.
Published by Doubleday & Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Travels of Marco Polo The Venetian (Reprint)
Marco Polo (Translated and Edited by) William Marsden; Re-edited by Thomas Wright
Language: English
Published by The Book League of America
- Hardcover
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, CanadaClarkean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. n.d. - 1948 reprint (?) in Very Good Plus condition with no dust jacket. Many illustrations.

The Travels of Marco Polo, the Venetian
William Marsden (translator, editor), Thomas Wright (re-edit)
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Co, Inc, Garden City 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 344pp. A little edgewear, some foxing at page edges, very good. Jon Corbino (illustrator).

The Travels (Discription Of The World)
Polo, Marco; Marsden, William (Translator); Wright, Thomas (Translator); Hulse, Michael (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. No Edition Or Printing Stated. The Book Is Bound In Blue Cloth Over Boards With Orange Lettering On The Spine.

Published by Doubleday & Company 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1/4 bound red cloth binding with decorated front panel, tan cloth spine cover with title on black label. binding tight and square no damge, , no DJ, end papers maps, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps, color plates and b/w in text illustrations. Jon Corbino (illustrator).
The Travels of Marco Polo - The Venetian
Marco Polo; Translated and Edited by William Marsden; Re-edited by Thomas Wright
Published by International Collectors Library (Garden City, NY) 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Forest green leather like cover has some shelf wear and some slight damage at the top of the spine. Green ship emblems in gilt on front cover; heavy gilt embellishments and bright titling on the spine. Handsome matching forest green end papers and a brown silk ribbon page finder. Interior o…f the book appears to be immaculate. 1948 edition published by International Collectors Library (Garden City, NY). Translated and Edited by William Marsden; re-edited by Thomas Wright. Illustrated by Jon Corbino. (PM) "P"olo.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
The Travels of Marco Polo: The Venetian
William Marsden (Translated & edited by). Re-edited by Thomas Wright.
Language: English
Published by International Collectors Library, Garden City, New York 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. A 345 page work with a red ribbon book marker sewn in. Inside the back cover the last page is age toned apparently from some article being left in place for many years; there is much lighter age toning inside the front cover on the first page. Outer edge of pages are lightly deckl…ed. Contents consist of three books; book one starting on page one, book two starting on page 105 and book three starting on page 249. There is some light edge wear at the head and tail of the spine and at the outer edges. Flipping through the pages I find no underlining, no highlighting, no bookplates, no owner names, not ex-libris, no dogeared pages, no smudges, no odors. A quite nice copy considering its age. Available for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box. Jon Corbino (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Turn of the Page Books, Fishers, U.S.A.A Turn of the Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.50
US$ 9.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1/4 Cloth; Paper Boards. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Foxing to the cloth of the spine. Jon Corbino (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Curwin Press, Plaistow, England 1953
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, U.S.A.Brothertown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. "Perspectives" was a quarterly periodical that presented a broad array of literature, art, essays, modern dance, and social reportage. "Perspectives 4" is the Summer 1953 issue. It is remarkable for the number of important authors, poets, and artists contained in its pages. Of particular note is the…rare fold out photo-montage of Martha Graham & Stuart Hodes dancing; an article on the architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright (with photographs) and the four color reproductions that accompany an article on artist Marsden Hartley. Other contributors are Robert Frost, Thomas Merton, E. B. White, William Saroyan, Hayden Carruth, Edmund Wilson, et al. CONTENTS -- Looking at the Latest of Frank Lloyd Wright - by Wayne Andrews -- Marsden Hartley - by Jerome Mellquist (Accompanied by four color reproductions of pictures by Hartley) -- Errand into the Maze - by Martha Graham (a fold-out black-and-white photographic montage of Graham & Hodes dancing) -- A Question of Image : The Dance Theatre of Martha Graham - by LeRoy Leatherman -- The Oyster and the Pearl ( a Play for Television) - by William Saroyan -- Democracy : Its Presumptions and Realities - by Learned Hand -- The Concept of Culture in Science - by A. L. Kroeber -- St. John of the Cross - by Thomas Merton -- Dr. Conant Graduates : Harvard to Bonn - by Perry Miller -- The Traveler - by Wallace Stegner -- Here is New York - by E. B. White -- Tradition in American Poetry - by Hayden Carruth -- Poems by Nine Poets : Richard Wilber, Mark Van Doren, Louis O. Case, William Jay Smith, Richard Eberhart, J. V. Cunningham, Stanley J. Kunitz, Ivor Winters, Robert Frost -- Recent Trends in Motion Pictures and Television - by Gilbert Seldes -- Selected Letters and Essays of Sinclair Lewis - Book Review by Thomas Riggs, Jr. --The Collected works of Abraham Lincoln - Review by Edmund Wilson -- A Selective Listing of New Books -- A Selective Listing from American Periodicals -- Notes and Photographs of the Contributors TITLE : Perspectives 4 ISSUE : Summer 1953 IMPRINT : Hamish Hamilton Ltd. of London for International Publications Inc. EDITOR (PUBLISHER) : James Laughlin PROJECT ADMINISTRATOR : Hayden Carruth PRINTER : Curwen Press, Plaistow, England COVER : Erle Yahn STATUS : Out of Print - OP DETAILS : Quarterly Periodical; contains four color pictures and numerous black-and-white half-tone photographs; (208) pages; 6" x 8 7/8"; decorated wraps, sewn. CONDITION -- Rough -- this is a previously owned periodical that is rough in condition, but which is complete and full of desirable content, with the following particulars noted : EXTERIOR : Spine is darkened and displays creasing along its length, with nicking and small loss to the spine extremities. The covers are considerably rubbed, with staining and heavy smudges evident, front and rear; corner tips are bumped. Text-block edges are considerably darkened, else clear of marking. BINDING : The text-block is intact, but rather loose in its entirety. But no leaves are detached and the whole is serviceable . INTERIOR : The paper throughout is lightly toned. The fold-out photograph of Martha Graham is somewhat askew through having been refolded somewhat off center. The interior is clean, with no writing, no underlining, no marginalia. Marsden Hartley (illustrator).
The Travels of Marco Polo the Venetian
Polo, Marco; trans by William Marsden; edited by Thomas Wright; illus by Jon Corbino
Published by Doubleday, Garden City NY 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerNo edition stated. Color-illustrated edition of this travel classic. Bright clean crisp HB copy. 6 x 8-3/4, 344 pp, b/w dwgs, full-page color plates, blue endpaper maps, deckled fore-edge. Fine unmarked, no flaws, bright covers. Hardcover in tan/red cloth boards w black & gilt decoration; no jacket.

Perspectives 4. Literature Art Music. Summer 1953 / William Saroyan "The Oyster And The Pearl" / Learned Hand "Democracy: Its Presumptions And Realities" / Hayden Carruth "Tradition In American Poetry" / E B White "Here Is New York" / LeRoy Leatherman "A Question Of Image" / Thomas Merton "St. John Of The Cross" / Jerome Mellquist "Marsden Hartley" / Perry Miller "Dr. Conant Graduates: Harvard To Bonn" / Wallace Stegner "The Traveler" / Wayne Andrews "Looking At The Latest Of Frank Lloyd Wright" / A L Kroeber "The Concept Of Culture In Science"
William Saroyan "The Oyster And The Pearl" / Learned Hand "Democracy: Its Presumptions And Realities" / Hayden Carruth "Tradition In American Poetry" / E B White "Here Is New York" / LeRoy Leatherman "A Question Of Image" / Thomas Merton "St. John Of The Cross" / Jerome Mellquist "Marsden Hartley" / Perry Miller "Dr. Conant Graduates: Harvard To Bonn" / Wallace Stegner "The Traveler" / Wayne Andrews "Looking At The Latest Of Frank Lloyd Wright" / A L Kroeber "The Concept Of Culture In Science"
Published by Hamish Hamilton 1953
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.11
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 205 pages. Illustrated. William Saroyan "The Oyster And The Pearl" / Learned Hand "Democracy: Its Presumptions And Realities" / Hayden Carruth "Tradition In American Poetry" / E B White "Here Is New York" / LeRoy Leatherman "A Question Of Image" / Thomas Merton "St. John Of The Cross" / Jerome M…ellquist "Marsden Hartley" / Perry Miller "Dr. Conant Graduates: Harvard To Bonn" / Wallace Stegner "The Traveler" / Wayne Andrews "Looking At The Latest Of Frank Lloyd Wright" / A L Kroeber "The Concept Of Culture In Science" (U.P.).
Published by Doubleday & Co. 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear, some bending to cover corners, & some fading. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. Corbino, Jon (illustrator). Book.
The Travels of Marco Polo, Everyman's Library No. 306
Marco Polo; Translated and Edited by William Marsden; re-rdited by Thomas Wright; Introduction byJohn Masefield
Published by J M Dent and Sons Ltd; E P Dutton & Co., London; New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.49
US$ 19.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Fresh covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. No dust-jacket. Previous owner's name, Kerry Downes, in pencil at the front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No:…14722041088. All our books are sent by tracked mail.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.99
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.21
US$ 20.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.81
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.02
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.94
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
The Travels of MARCO POLO The Venetian
Polo, Marco (Translated and Edited By William Marsden; Re-edited By Thomas Wright). Illustrated by Jon Corbino
Published by International Collectors Library 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Saul54, Lynn, U.S.A.Saul54
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. New Unread Hardcover. Green cloth, Gilt stamping in Front and on the Spine. Gilt Spine Title. Illustrated by Jon Corbino. 344 pages. 8.5"x5.6"x1.2". be32.

The Travels of MARCO POLO The Venetian
Translated By William Marsden: Edited By Thomas Wright: Illustrated by Jon Corbino
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Night light, Vancouver, CanadaNight light
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 61.99
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1948. Condition: As New. Seller Inventory # AE-00022.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.08
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.25
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.06
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.44
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.67
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.48
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.