William Sharp Illustrator (27 results)

Heidi (Illustrated Junior Library)
Johanna Spyri; William Sharp (illustrator) Helen B. Dole (translator)
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1945
Series: Puffin in Bloom, Book 7 of 13. Book 7 of 13 - Puffin in Bloom
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Random House 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Random House, 1949; illustrated by Austrian-American artist William Sharp with color frontispiece, many color lithographed plates, and a number of black-and-white in-text line drawings; 228pp. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; light wear only to pink cloth bo…ards; maroon and gilt titling remains bright and bold. Ends of spine bumped. Light wear to ends of dust jacket's age-toned spine, else shelfwear is light. Interior is free of markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Tales of Mystery & Imagination By E. A. Poe
Edgar Allan Poe; Vincent Starrett [Introduction]; William Sharp [Illustrator];
Published by Heritage Press 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.80
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Wonderfully illustrated. Bound in publisher's pictorial cloth. Lacking slip case. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Owner's name on verso, else unmarked. The Heritage Press operated from 1937 - 1982 and was created by George Macy. Heritage reprinted the lovely volumes of the Limited…Editions Club. Heritage was established to give these works a wider audience by making them more affordable and widely available. Every book was selected by Heritage's editors as a classic in its field, chosen from the world's best-known and most enduring literature.
A Treasury of Stephen Foster
Deems Taylor [Foreword]; William Sharp [Illustrator]; John Tasker Howard [Collaborator]; Ray Lev [Collaborator]; Dorothy Berliner Commins [Collaborator];
Published by Random House 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.85
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
Heidi (Illustrated Junior Library)
Spyri, Johanna; Sharp, William (illustrator); Dole, Helen B. (translator)
Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.Keeper of the Page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.10
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. Grosset & Dunlap 1945 Reprint Fine/ Beautifully illustrated cloth. Page edges dyed dark green. Spyri, Johanna; Sharp, William (illustrator); Dole, Helen B. (translator). Illustrated Junior Library Edition. Gift note opposite Illustrated Junior Library Editions list on back of color illustrate…d fontispiece dated "Dec. 1963". Other color illustrated pages opposite pages 22, 57, 88, 121, 152, 185, 216, 249, 280. There are 327 pages in all plus pronouncing Vocabulary page. Many other line drawings and text decorations throughout. Bright pages. Dark green end papers. HEAVY ITEM. No Exp.
Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe; Thomas Carlyle (Translator); Franz Schoenberner (Introduction); William Sharp (Illustrator)
Published by The Heritage Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Gavin's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.50
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Extensive sunning/scuffing to slipcase, seams intact, moderate sunning to spine, covers otherwise clean and square, former owner's name inscribed on ffep, book block otherwise clean and square, binding good.
A TREASURY OF STEPHEN FOSTER
Taylor, Deems (Foreword); Howard, John Tasker (Historical Notes); Lev, Ray & Commins, Dorthy Berliner (Arrangements)
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, NY 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.75
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Bi-color boards/VG w/light edge & cornwe tip rubs, fading to spine & light soiling. Trace foxing to leading edge. DJ/None. Anthology of 50 of Stephen Collins Foster (1826 - 1864) songs known for capturing southern plantation spirit --…- such as 'Oh, Susannah' (1848), 'Camptown Races' (1850), and 'Old Folks at Home' (1851). Strong copy. William Sharp (Illustrator) (illustrator).

Published by Random House 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Dust Cover. First Edition. Good Hardcover, no dustjacket, stamps on endpaper, Music arrangements by Ray Lev and Dorothy Berliner Commins with color illustrations. Sharp, William [illustrator] (illustrator).
Published by Norwalk, Connecticutt: The Easton Press 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.Aldersgate Books Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: AS NEW. 1980. Fine Collector's Edition. Bound in genuine leather. Handsome grey covers with decorative gilt stamping. Satin ribbon bookmarker bound in. Pages gilded on all edges. Three raised bands on spine. Red silk moire end papers. Illustrated. 635pp. Small owner's blind stamp. Else AS NEW. UNREAD. Binding tight.
More imagesPublished by Grosset & Dunlap
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards show scuffing, smudging and signs of wear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. All pages are intact and otherwise clean, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
A Treasury of Stephen Foster
Stephen Foster (Author) , William Sharp (Illustrator) ; Ray Lev & D. B. Commins (Arrangement For Piano) ; Deems Taylor (Foreword) ; John Tasker Howard (Notes)
Published by Random House
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Tight unmarked book with slightl toning to endpapers; in dust jacket with various edgetears.

Published by Random House 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good Hardcover with Dustjacket, Music arrangements by Ray Lev and Dorothy Berliner Commins with color illustrations. Sharp, William [illustrator] (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition First Printing. Collection of 16 classic fairy tales, retold by E.G. Vance & illustrated by William Sharp, in 124 pages. A FIRST EDITION, First Printing, from 1947, this tall, thin hardcover (5" x 12.5") has glossy cream-colored paper over boards colorfully decorated with fair…y tale characters. Condition is downgraded to Fair because th entire paper spine covering is missing. Rubbing to extremities, heavily bumped corners. But the interior is largely clean, pages moderately tanned, unmarked save for former owner's name inside front cover. Images clear & colorful. Our photos depict the exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Shipping on all orders received before 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. Sharp, William (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Grosset & Dunlap
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
More imagesPoe's Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allan; Sharp, William (Illustrator); Starrett, Vincent (Introduction)
Language: English
Published by Heritage Press/Limited Editions Club, San Diego, California 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book Club Edition (BCE). Collection of 29 of Poe's most horrific tales, 16 of which are accompanied by photogravures of the original aquatints by William Sharp. Issued by the Heritage Press (book club) in 1941, using plates from the Limited Editions Club, in 366 pages, with an Introduc…tion by Vincent Starrett, this small quarto (6,75" x 10.25") has quarter blue cloth over boards covered with marbled blue paper, lettered in gilt to spine, which has significantly faded. Overall condition is Near Fine: exceptionally clean & bright inside, pages white & unmarked save for inscription in pen to ffep. Blue topstain to outer text block. Binding strong & straight. NO DJ as issued, original slipcase is missing. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have. Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. Sharp, William (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1980. 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerEaston Press Collector's Edition issued as part of their "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series. [2], i-xviii, 1-635 pages. Hardcover: H 24.25cm x L 15.75cm. Full gray leather binding; vibrant gilt stamping decorates both boards and spine with latter additionally embellished with three raised bands. All edges gilt. Sewn-in… red silk ribbon page marker. Dark red silk moire endpapers. Past owner's ink signature on Easton Press bookplate affixed to half-title page; interior leaves are otherwise bright and clean. Binding remains crisp. With color portrait frontispiece, Publisher's Preface, Introduction by A.S.B. Glover, and illustrations by William Sharp. Please note that this thick book has an approximate shipping weight of 3.5 pounds (1.58 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail.
More imagesWilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship: The Thomas Carlyle Translation by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe (The Heritage Club Edition, with Slipcase and Heritage Club Sandglass)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von; Illustrated by William Sharp [Illustrator]
Published by Heritage Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, U.S.A.Mom's Resale and Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1959 Hardcover Heritage Press Edition. Includes Sandglass Notes. Book is in excellent condition. Slipcase has light fading on spine.

Published by The Easton Press, CT 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.Bookshelf of Maine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Faint dulled castings on rear cover. ; Book is in pristine condition - probably bought and stored, unread. Bonus: bookplate laid in and blank. Would make a wonderful gift. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 635 pages.
The Wall [Hardcover] John Hersey; William Sharp and George N. Shuster
John Hersey; William Sharp [Illustrator]; George N. Shuster [Introduction];
Published by Hamilton 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Ashfield, MA, U.S.A.Twice Sold Tales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. first edition 1st printing - much wear to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) not price clipped ($4.00) minor staining to cover and page edge - otherwise binding strong contents clean - enjoy.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerNew York: The Limited Editions Club, 1942. 10 vols, 8vo. Quarter navy blue cloth, illustrated boards, original slipcase. Outer board edges of first and final vol. slightly toned where they have been exposed by diagonally cut slipcase sides, slipcase worn and splitting, books themselves near fine, internally perfect. ß Limited to… 1,500 sets, signed by Sharp. Signed.

The Boydell gallery : A collection of engravings illustrating the dramatic works of Shakespeare, by the artists of Great Britain / reproduced from the originals in permanent woodburytype, by Vincent Brooks, Day, and Son 1874 [LeatherBound]
Boydell, JohnBartolozzi, Francesco engraver,Fittler, James engraver,Schiavonetti, Luigi engraver,Scriven, Edward engraver,Parker, James engraver,Sharp, William engraver,Taylor, Isaac engraver,Taylor, Isaac engraver,Barry, James illustrator,Boydell, John illustrator,Fuseli, Henry illustrator,Hamilton, William illustrator,Kauffmann, Angelica illustrator,Smirke, Robert illustrator,Northcote, James illustrator,Opie, John illustrator,Reynolds, Joshua, Sir illustrator,Romney, George illustrator,Stothard, Thomas illustrator,Tresham, Henry, illustrator,Westall, Richard illustrator,Vincent Brooks, Day & Son, printer of plates,Bickers & Son, binder,Chiswick Press, printer
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1874 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 416 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 416.