Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
hardcover. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Welsh Academic Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 1860570003 ISBN 13: 9781860570001
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Welsh Academic Press, Cardiff, United Kingdom, 1995
ISBN 10: 1860570003 ISBN 13: 9781860570001
Seller: Foggy Mountain Books, Oakdale, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Soft cover. 1st Edition thus, 1995. Minimal wear, lightly bumped corners. Tight, square, uncreased binding. Some faint highlighting throughout. A nice copy in Very Good condition.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2003
ISBN 10: 0738532045 ISBN 13: 9780738532042
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia, Charleston, SC, 2003
ISBN 10: 0738532045 ISBN 13: 9780738532042
Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Images of America Series.
Seller: RiverRaisinBooks, Dundee, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New.
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674833503 ISBN 13: 9780674833500
Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Binding Tight Pages Clean First Page Ripped Out. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674833503 ISBN 13: 9780674833500
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2002
ISBN 10: 0738519782 ISBN 13: 9780738519784
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, United States, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674833503 ISBN 13: 9780674833500
Seller: A Flare For Books, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Book has mild edgewear, light foxing to the page ends and a small sticker with the previous owner's name affixed to the inside of the front cover else clean and tight. No store stamps. 4th printing. 311 p. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674833503 ISBN 13: 9780674833500
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Journal of Public Law, Atlanta, GA, 1958
Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Pages 378 - 409. Reprinted from Journal of Public Law, Volume 7, No. 2, Copyright, 1958. Very good, wrappers. (115).
1st edition. Very good paperback copy; wrappers slightly dust-toned and edge-nicked. Bright and clean internally. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 143 pages 4 plates, 2 illustrations, 2 facsimiles 19 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 139-140). Contents: Life and tracts for the times -- Swift's literary techniques -- Swift's poetry, by Philip Roberts -- A tale of a tub -- Gulliver's travels -- Epilogue: he served human liberty. Subjects: Swift, Jonathan 1667-1745. Criticism and interpretationSwift, Jonathan Criticism and interpretation. Genre:Bibliography. Criticism, interpretation, etc. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Mosby Inc, St. Louis, 1996
ISBN 10: 081510314X ISBN 13: 9780815103141
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. a very good hardcover; an ex-library copy with usual markings; internally pages bright and clean; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR ----- Size: 6 x 9". Ex-Library.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2001
ISBN 10: 0738519413 ISBN 13: 9780738519418
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The last place most 19th-century settlers wanted to move was the swampy, fever-ridden Toledo area. However, with the assistance of Irish and German immigrants, among others, Toledo was transformed from a village into a thriving city within 50 years. Captured here is the growth and expansion of the area through the indelible contributions of Toledo's architects. In 1850, Toledo had only 3,800 residents, but the introduction of canals and railroads quadrupled the population. Designated as the new county seat, major public buildings and hotels were built. Isaiah Rogers, one of the most famous architects in the nation, designed the Oliver House Hotel; Toledo's first architect, Frank Scott, planned many notable landscapes in the city as well as some of the most interesting houses; and designing almost every major commercial building in the city was Charles Crosby Miller. All of these, as well as David Stine and Edward Fallis, infused Toledo's pride into local landmarks of the past and present, including the Boody House, the Wheeler Opera House, the mansions of Collingwood Avenue, and the churches and breweries that complete Toledo's neighborhoods and downtown. The last place most 19th-century settlers wanted to move was the swampy, fever-ridden Toledo area. However, with the assistance of Irish and German immigrants, among others, Toledo was transformed from a village into a thriving city within 50 years. Captured here is the growth and expansion of the area through the indelible contributions of Toledo's architects. In 1850, Toledo had only 3,800 residents, but the introduction of canals and railroads quadrupled the population. Designated as the new county seat, major public buildings and hotels were built. Isaiah Rogers, one of the most famous architects in the nation, designed the Oliver House Hotel; Toledo's first architect, Frank Scott, planned many notable landscapes in the city as well as some of the most interesting houses; and designing almost every major commercial building in the city was Charles Crosby Miller. All of these, as well as David Stine and Edward Fallis, infused Toledo's pride into local landmarks of the past and present, including the Boody House, the Wheeler Opera House, the mansions of Collingwood Avenue, and the churches and breweries that complete Toledo's neighborhoods and downtown. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2002
ISBN 10: 0738519782 ISBN 13: 9780738519784
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In half a century Toledo was transformed from a fever-ridden swamp into a prosperous town with all the amenities of a major Midwestern city. The 1890s signaled the beginning of Toledoas greatest architectural era, with new-fangled skyscrapers being constructed up and down Madison Avenue (without any power tools), grand theaters, a new luxury hotel, and the most lavish mansions in the Old West End. New inventions gave Toledoans more time to visit Walbridge Park, shop at Tiedtkeas, or attend a Mud Henas game at Swayne Field. Toledo: A History in Architecture 1890a1914 looks at the cities most notable buildings and at the personalities and institutions of a long vanished era. Innovations like steel framed and reinforced concrete construction were revolutionizing architecture, and Toledoas architects were working overtime on what would be their most important commissions, including the Nasby Building, Valentine Theater, and Lucas County Courthouse. Elegant churches rose on Collingwood Avenue, and in 1912 the white marble Toledo Museum of Art, the cityas glittering jewel, was built. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing, US, 2002
ISBN 10: 0738519782 ISBN 13: 9780738519784
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing, US, 2001
ISBN 10: 0738519413 ISBN 13: 9780738519418
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.