Williams Griffith John (29 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Text contains underlining/marking. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Bumped corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.
Language: English
Published by BBC 1963
- Softcover
Seller: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, , United Kingdomsiop lyfrau'r hen bost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.52
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Annual lecture of the BBC in Wales, 17 October 1963.

- Softcover
Seller: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, , United KingdomSiop y Morfa BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.29
US$ 15.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
137tud. yn llawn darluniau lliw. Clawr meddal wedi'i lamineiddio. Cyflwr da iawn - copi glân.

Published by Kitchen Sink Press, Swamp Road, Princeton, Wisconsin 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1993 Reprint of No. 1. 80 Pages. No marks of stamps to this tight bright book with flawless interior pages. Light up those joints, pop open those brews and crank up yer MTV!!! It's party time, comic creeps. So, join in on the fun while you still can. Nothing lasts for- ever and trash like t…his is always doomed to commercial failure. But do we care??? Hell no!!! As big-time publishers of religious literature (we're all ex-dope dealers), we've got bundles of dough to burn on this mindless mag. But who knows for just how long??? If we get caught peddling this idiotic literature to all you weirdos out there, it could mean curtains for us! Contents: Destruction of the Innocent by Monte Beauchamp, Notes From the Underground (25 articles by various authors and artists), and After Thought by J.D. King. This is a tribute to the writers and artists behind EC Comics and Mad Magazine - their memories, thoughts, and opinions. Illustrated throughout with typical Mad humor. This reprint edition is dedicated to the memory of William M. Gaines and Harvey Kurtzman. King, J. D. - Front and Back Cover Illustrations (illustrator).

Published by Llyfrau'r Faner, Y Bala 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomGwyn Tudur Davies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.24
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hbk, [5], 27p 19cm. Cyflwr y llyfr yn dda iawn. [Publishers and publishing Wales - Printing Wales History -Press Wales History].
Language: Welsh
Published by Gwasg Gee 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, , United Kingdomsiop lyfrau'r hen bost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.52
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket a little scuffed top and bottom.

Published by Plaid Cymru 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomGwyn Tudur Davies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Pbk, 15p. A clean unmarked copy in very good condition. [Wales - History - Vale of Glamorgan / Bro Morgannwg]. p49 / m7581.

Published by Plaid Cymru n.d., Cardiff
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPamphlet. 20p., stapled wraps illustrated with B&W photo of an antique map of Gwent, very good condition. Text of a talk delivered in 1958.
Language: English
Published by Lancer, New York 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 31.33
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 160 Pp. First Printing, A Paperback Original. Fine, No Wear Or Creases Or Stains, But Covers And Paper With Some Even Browning, And A Single Triangular 1/2" X 1/8" Area At Lower Left Corner Of Front Cover Where The Surface Paper Has Peeled Or Chipped Away.
Published by Plaid Cymru 1972
- Softcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. FAST Despatch by First Class Royal Mail.
Published by Plaid Cymru 1972
- Softcover
Seller: BettsBooksWales, Aberystwyth, CERED, United KingdomBettsBooksWales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.36
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. As New. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete.

Songs of praises, for four-part chorus of mixed voices with soprano and baritone soli a cappella [G. Schirmer's Choral Church Music (Series) - Mixed Voices] [Song of praise]
Hughes, John; arranged with descant by Griffith J. Jones; words by W. Williams and Frances R. Havergal
Published by New York : G. Schirmer, 1936, 1940 1940
- Softcover
- Sheet Music
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.20
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. approx. 24 copies ; SATB ; 8036 ; 37387 c. Sheet music.
More imagesPublished by MGM (Video & DVD) 2004
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dvd. Condition: Very Good-. In original case. Minor scratches to DVD. Case in VG. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Simon and Kathy, Pontypridd, , United KingdomSimon and Kathy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.55
US$ 25.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Scarce green booklet some marking to card covers - immediate despatch from the UK 6 days a week.

Legends in the Garden: Who in the World Is Nellie Stevens? [Anna, Illinois; Arnold Arboretum; Janes Bath; Lole Benedict; ray Bracken; Luther Burbank; Molly Bush; Cedar lane Farm; John Champneys, Phillippe Noisette; Corbett, maryland; Betty Corning; John Creech; Roy Davidson; Vince and Barbara Dooley; Eco-Gardens; Katie Ferguson; Henry and Sally Fuller; Fred Galle; Gardenview Horticultural park; Azilda Gerbing; Goodness Grows; Kim Hawks; mary Gibson Henry; Poly Hill; Andre Iseli; Tina James; Joseph Kassab; Hella Lacy; Michael Lindsey; Carol Mackie; Frank N Meyer; Montrose Nursery; David Mooberry; Mt. Airy Arboretum; Jane Platt; Saul Nurseries; Shadow Nursery; Betty Sheffield; Nellie R Stevens; Helene Strybing; Sunny Border Nurseries; George
Copeland, Linda L.; Armitage, Allan M. ; foreword, Richard W. Lighty ; photos, Francis Williams, Marc Richardson, Rick Berry, Michael Lindsey, Robert Benerup, Jane Platt; Toni Wright, Steven Greene, Susan Williams, Linda Copeland, Gene Griffith, Laurel Rimmer, Red Stephens, Janet Brailsford, John Brailsford Jr, Claudia Covington, Roberta Hogan, Carter Morris, Dia Steiger, O O McCollum, Emily Taber, Magi taber, Pierre Bennerup, David Culp, Kathleen Fisher, Barbara Pitschel, RG Turner Jr, Marcie Hawkinson, Vida S Van Lennep, An McIntire, Sarah McNault, John Ruter, Virginia Sappington, Jennifer Stanley, Edmund A Stanley Jr, Eilene Beard, Ann Bown, Dorothy Copeland, Blondine Cunningham, Paul Hjort, Betty horton, Ann walton, Bailey White, Melind
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 68.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 4th printing ; xiv, 194 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. ISBN 9781930897083 1930897081 LCCN 2002510026 ; LC SB61 .C67 2001 Dewey 635.0922 ; off-white textured boards in pictorial dustjacket ; SIGNED by both authors on the title page ; "One spring mornin…g a lady walking through a garden in the Midwest was fascinated by a row of handsome, vigorous hollies. They were just what she needed for her own garden, and she asked her host what they were. "Those are Nellie Stevens hollies," was the reply. She looked again and couldn't help but wonder about the name. Who in the world is Nellie Stevens, and how did her name ever become associated with this plant? She noted other intriguing names, and she asked similar questions. She saw a beautifulblue clematis and wondered if Betty Corning was still alive and what stories she had to tell.She wondered about the places and people whose names are associated with so many popular garden plants. She is not alone. If necessity is the mother of invention, curiosity is the mother of research. In many cases, we wonder not what our gardens grow, but who our gardens grow. Until now, these accounts have not been compiled and unfortunately, many of the people are disappearing, their stories with them. Now gardeners can enjoy the beauty of their plants and delight in the tales they tell." ; Contents: Anna, Illinois -- Arnold Arboretum -- Janes Bath -- Lole Benedict -- ray Bracken -- Luther Burbank -- Molly Bush -- Cedar lane Farm -- John Champneys, Phillippe Noisette -- Corbett, maryland -- Betty Corning -- John Creech -- Roy Davidson -- Vince and Barbara Dooley -- Eco-Gardens -- Katie Ferguson -- Henry and Sally Fuller -- Fred Galle -- Gardenview Horticultural park -- Azilda Gerbing -- Goodness Grows -- Kim Hawks -- mary Gibson Henry -- Poly Hill -- Andre Iseli -- Tina James -- Joseph Kassab -- Hella Lacy -- Michael Lindsey -- Carol Mackie -- Frank N Meyer -- Montrose Nursery -- David Mooberry -- Mt. Airy Arboretum -- Jane Platt -- Saul Nurseries -- Shadow Nursery -- Betty Sheffield -- Nellie R Stevens -- Helene Strybing -- Sunny Border Nurseries -- George L Taber Sr -- Claudia Wannamaker -- Wave Hill -- Francis Williams ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Plaid Cymru, Caerdydd (Cardiff)
- Softcover
Seller: BettsBooksWales, Aberystwyth, CERED, United KingdomBettsBooksWales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.52
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Date 196? Near fine copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Lecture delivered at the Ebbw Vale National Eisteddfod in 1958.
Universities' Poetry, Vol. 3.
Lambton, Edward (ed.); Meic Stephens, Peter M. Griffith, Leo Aylen, Janet Burroway, William Dunlop, W.F.C. Purser, Andrew Roberts, Pat Rogers, T.J. Brindley, Jon Silken, W. Price Turner, Bob Gardner, Caryl Churchill, John Fuller, Judy Spink, William Tydeman, Christopher Williams.
Published by Staffordshire, UK: University College of North Staffordshire Keele. 1961
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. 48 pp., Soft Covers, Very Good. Illustrated. With Compliments dedication plate present.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.83
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Good clean copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.72
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Good clean copy. . . . .
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Paperback booklet. Marks/foxing/creases/scuffs to cover. Light creases to pages & pencil notes on last page. Content good. book.

- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 123.41
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. This book is in Acceptable condition. All pages are intact, but may have lots of notes, water damage or other issues and be ex library.
More imagesPublished by Monte Beauchamp, Chicago, IL 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Steve Krupp's Curio Shoppe, Amherst, MA, U.S.A.Steve Krupp's Curio Shoppe
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Rare 1st printing (#1354 from only 1,500 self-published). Predates the later Kitchen Sink Press edition. Content is well-known underground cartoonists (most cited above) all describing how they discovered and appreciated ED Comics. From the estate of New York/Northampton/Paris rare…book dealer and collector Norman Witty.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.62
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gwasg Gee. Dinbych. 1981. First edition. DW. Illustrated. Attractive tree book ownership stamp, outer edges of boards damp-stained otherwise a clean and sound copy in slightly worn and soiled wrapper that has a small tear and creases to top of front panel but is still bright.
Published by Dublin, Ireland: Henry Watts Law 1793
- Hardcover
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 223.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardbound, bound in a serviceable red cloth binding, (viii)(iv)313pp, internally clean and bright, overall GOOD+.
More imagesFear City (Two original photographs from the 1985 film)
Abel Ferrara (director); Nicholas St. John (screenwriter); Tom Berenger, Billy Dee Williams, Jack Scalia, Melanie Griffith (starring)
Published by N.p., N.p. 1985
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerTwo vintage borderless reference photographs from the 1985 film, both showing actress Melanie Griffith. A former boxer turned nightclub promoter joins together with a police detective to investigate a serial killer targeting strippers. Set in Manhattan, and shot on location in New York and Los Angeles.
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Henry Watts Dublin 1791 full leather boards are rubbed and soiled. corners bumped. creasing to spine. previous owner inscriptions to front pastedown and ffep. foxing to pages. binding tight. $NRP.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 300. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: WEL Pages: 300.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1792 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 451 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 451 Language: English.