Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Douglas and McIntyre, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Douglas and McIntyre, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Douglas and McIntyre, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Douglas and McIntyre, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Douglas and McIntyre, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. 4th print. NOT an ex library book. Signature of author on the front endpaper. 172 pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Signed by author.
Language: English
Published by Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Vancouver, BC, Canada, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Canadian First. Inscribed by Tiger Williams on the half-title page: To __, Tiger Williams;" minor edge wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy in collectable condition; dust jacket is protected by a Brodart sleeve. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Douglas and McIntyre, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine.
Language: English
Published by Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition Signed
Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Printing. Autobiography of Hockey player, Tiger Williams. Signed inscription in Tiger's hand to the ffep, which reads - 'To Johnny. Tiger Williams'. 172pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding and a similar dustjacket. Virtually new! Weight, 480g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by the Author. Book.
Published by Bantam-Seal Books Pub, USA, 1984
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. PHOTO Front Cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. 177 pages, plus 16 Pages of B&W Photo's; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Douglas and McIntyre, Vancouver, British Columbia, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 172 pp. Orange boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white plates. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. A tough, irrepressible hockey player who strapped on his skates with the Toronto Maple Leafs, the Vancouver Canucks, the detroit Red Wings, Los Angeles Kings and Hartford Whalers, retiring in 1988. Size: 8vo. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. FIRST PRINT,FULL NUMBER LINE,COVER WEAR,TIGHT BINDING,STAIN[COFFEE] TO PAGE BLOCK EDGE,TEXT FINE.
Condition: Good. First Thus. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
US$ 17.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: Threescore Years and Ten, Calmar, AB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Douglas and McIntyre, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, Toronto, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: SIGNAL BOOKS & ART, Kitchener, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 3rd printing of the first Canadian hardcover edition SIGNED by Tiger Williams on the front free endpaper in black ink with no inscription. Flat-signed copies are scarce. LAID-IN is a contemporary review by Canadian journalist Martin O'Malley entitled "Autobiography of a piranha." Orange cloth boards. The book is square and tight with sharp corners and no previous owner's markings. The jacket is bright, crisp and not priced as issued. The bottom corner of the rear flap is creased, and there is shelf wear including unobtrusive scratches to the back panel of the jacket. Please see our catalog of autographed hockey books on our ABE storefront. Canadian orders will be charged GST. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0888945612 ISBN 13: 9780888945617
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light scuffing and smudging to covers. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0888945612 ISBN 13: 9780888945617
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of covers. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by The Spectator Ltd, 1948
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Wilson Harris "Atomic Bombs First" / The Rt.Hon.L S Amery "The Churchillian Epic" / Walter Taplin "Steel's Silent War - II" / Rawle Knox "Eire's Final Break" / Francis Williams "Emauel Shinwell" / Philip Carr "The Comedie-Francaise" Richard Hughes "Star Tiger Down" (Papers).
Published by Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, Canada, 1984
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: good. Third Printing. 172 pages. Illus., sticker residue and small stain on front board. Signed by the author.
Language: English
Published by Douglas and McIntyre, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, 1984
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, Canada
photo's (illustrator). vey good in very good dust jacket.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 19.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, 1984
ISBN 10: 0888944489 ISBN 13: 9780888944481
Seller: Libris Redux, Dundas, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing in Fine/Fine condition in a Brodart cover. Signed, Lined and Dated by the author. Dated: "Nov 29/84" the year of publication. Lined with the comment: "Heads up". Signed by Author(s).