Williamson Kate (65 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction February 2002 (Volume 102, No. 2)
Wilhelm, Kate & Dale Bailey & Jack Williamson & Steve Utley & Graham Joyce & Robert Sheckley & Gordon Van Gelder
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press Inc 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Mailing Label, else fine. Featured are The Man on the Persian Carpet by Kate Wilhelm (novelet), Death and Suffrage by Dale Bailey (novelet), Afterlife by Jack Williamson (short story), Foodstuff by Steven Utley (short story), Black Dust by Graham Joyce (short story), Forkpoints by Sheila Finch (…short story) and Shoes by Robert Sheckley (short story).

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.60
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.60
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Board book. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.77
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.19
US$ 7.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, U.S.A.Noble Knight Games
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. White Wolf Aberrant Elites (VG+)Manufacturer: White WolfProduct Line: AberrantType: SoftcoverCode: WWP8506Copyright Date: 2000Page Count: 96Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will r…eceive is VG+. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Money can buy anything - governments, body counts and, some say, souls. Project Utopia calls elites thugs. The Teragen calls them toadies to their inferiors. Nevertheless, elites - high paid mercenaries, agents of the powers that be and darling of the N! network - are more than happy to give up stability and peace for the glory of the battlefield and the comforts of blood-soaked wealth. Aberrant: Elites reveals the lives of those novas who offer their services, ass-kicking and otherwise, for sale to the wealthy. This book exposes the shadowy DeVries Agency (and some of its even seedier competitors) and includes rules for creating your own elite agency. Learn how your character can rake in the big bucks through assassination, bodyguarding or simply ripping apart small third world countries. The best become unimaginably wealthy. The incompetent die in the mud and are forgotten. Which are you.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Spilogale, Inc., New York 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, two novelets, nine short stories and a special feature, Featured are Rampion by Alexandra Duncan (novella), The Black Mountain by Albert E Cowdrey (novelet), Music Makers by Kate Wilhelm (novelet), The Final Verse by Che…t Williamson (short story), Stock Photos by Robert Reed (short story), Agent of Change by Steven Popkes (short story), Fine Green Dust by Don Webb (short story), Signs of Life by Carter Scholz (short story), Starship Dazzle by Scott Bradfield (short story), The Old Terrologist's Tale by SL Gilbow (short story), Altogether Elsewhere, Vast Herds of Reindeer by Ken Liu (short story), The Road Ahead by Robert Reed (short story) and Jesse Francis McComas:THe Traveler Returns by Maria E Alonzo (special feature). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Spilogale Inc. , NJ 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and five short stories. Featured are The Man on the Persian Carpet by Kate Wilhelm (novelet), Death and Suffrage by Dale Bailey (novelet), Afterlife by Jack Williamson (short story), Foodstuff by Steven Utley (short st…ory), Black Dust by Graham Joyce (short story), Forkpoints by Sheila Finch (short story) and Shoes by Robert Sheckley (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.01
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, February 2002
Wilhelm, Kate & Dale Bailey & Jack Williamson & Steve Utley & Graham Joyce & Robert Sheckley & Gordon Van Gelder
Published by Spilogale, Inc. 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, U.S.A.Cider Creek Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.56
US$ 6.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Spilogale, Inc.; 2002; 7.4 X 5.2 X 0.6 inches; Paperback; Fine; Excellent copy with mailing label on front cover.;; Volume 102, No. 2; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Princeton Archit.Press Pub Date: 3/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192 first edition.

FANTASTIC Science Fiction Stories: April, Apr. 1959
Fantastic (Jack Williamson; Kate Wilhelm; Harlan Ellison; Gordon Dickson; Edward Wellen; Rog Phillips; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Jack Sharkey; Arthur & Irwin Porges)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1959
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good-. Vol. 8, No. 4. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Cover art by Edward Valigursky for "The Abnormals" by Harlan Ellison. Includes "Second Man to the Moon" (novelet) by Jack Williamson; "After the Funeral" (novelet) by Kate Wilhelm; "After the Funeral" by Gordon Dickson; "Hear a Pin Drop" by Edward We…llen; "Keepers in Space" by Rog Phillips; "A Dozen of Everything" by Marion Zimmer Bradley; "The Arm of Enmord" by Jack Sharkey; "A Touch of Sun" by Arthur & Irwin Porges. Features: "Editorial"; "According to You"; "Coming Next Month". Illustrated by Summers and Virgil Finlay. Creased and rubbed; tears at spien ends; tape inside cover across hinges; store stamp on front cover; edge and corner wear with short tears; tanning. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.95
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.94
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
spiral_bound. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.tLighthouse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.91
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Acceptable condition. Reading copy. May have signs of wear and previous use scuffs, library copy, highlighting, writing, and underlining . May have foxing, slight water damage or tears. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase just return it.

Seller: suffolkbooks, center moriches, NY, U.S.A.suffolkbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
diary. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week.
Fantastic, April 1959 [ALL STAR ISSUE]
Harlan Ellison,Marion Zimmer Bradley,Kate Wilhelm,Gordon R. Dickson,Jack Williamson
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing 1959
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.20
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Acceptable. shows minor wear.

- Softcover
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: New. 9.0 X 7.0 X 0.7 inches; 144 pages.

Language: English
Published by New York: Princeton Architectural Press. 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First edition. 8vo. 312 pp.; illustrated, index. Fine in wraps.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, , United KingdomRiley Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.81
US$ 21.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. First Edition. Brand new unread copy. Contains stories by John Llewellyn Probert, Craig erbertson, Simon Bestwick, Gary Fry, David Williamson, Anna Taborska, Sam Dawson, Paul Finch, Gary Power, Thana Niveau, Tom Johnstone, Marion Pitman, Kate Farrell, John Forth, Marc Lyth, and David A. Riley. Pa…ul Mudie (cover) (illustrator). Horror.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, , United KingdomRiley Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.81
US$ 21.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. First Edition. Brand new unread copy. Contains stories by John Llewellyn Probert, Craig erbertson, Simon Bestwick, Gary Fry, David Williamson, Anna Taborska, Sam Dawson, Paul Finch, Gary Power, Thana Niveau, Tom Johnstone, Marion Pitman, Kate Farrell, John Forth, Marc Lyth, and David A. Riley. Pa…ul Mudie (cover) (illustrator). Horror.

Language: English
Published by Princeton Architectural Press, United States, New York 2006
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.90
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Land of the Rising Sun is shining brightly across the American cultural landscape. Recent films such as Lost in Translation and Memoirs of a Geisha seem to have made everyone an expert on Japan, even if they've never been there. But the only way for a Westerner to get to know the real Japan i…s to become a part of it. Kate T. Williamson did just that, spending a year experiencing, studying, and reecting on her adopted home. She brings her keen observations to us in A Year in Japan, a dramatically different look at a delightfully different way of life. Avoiding the usual cliches - Japan's polite society, its unusual fashion trends, its crowded subways - Williamson focuses on some lesser-known aspects of the country and culture. In stunning watercolors and piquant texts, she explains the terms used to order various amounts of tofu, the electric rugs found in many Japanese homes, and how to distinguish a maiko from a geisha. She observes sumo wrestlers in traditional garb as they use ATMs, the wonders of Santaful World" at a Kyoto department store, and the temple carpenters who spend each Sunday dancing to rockabilly. A Year in Japan is a colorful journey to the beauty, poetry, and quirkiness of modern Japana book not just to look at but to experience.". The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.