Wilmeth Roscoe (18 results)

Published by The South Dakota Archaeological Commission, Pierre, SD 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.Stephen Peterson, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Good, ex-library paperback with associated ex-library flaws, light soiling to gray wraps, light wear to cloth at head and foot of spine, chipped top corner on front wrap, and soft crease in top and bottom corners of wraps and all pages in text block.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Kansas State Historical Society, Topeka 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.TribalBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue printed wraps with blue paper spine strip, vi + 61 pp, maps, photos, plan and profile drawings, plot maps, artifact photos and drawings, references cited. Owner name corner title page. Shelf 39. 8/25.
Appraisal of the Archeological Resources of the John Redmond Reservoir Coffey and Lyon Countries, Kansas
Witty, Thomas A.; Wilmeth, Roscoe; Kansas State Historical Society
Language: English
Published by Kansas State Historical Society, Topeka 1961
- Softcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 48 pages, w/plate illustrations. " A project of the Inter-Agency Archeological and Paleontological Salvage Program." Side stapled report. Unmarked, tight and clean.

Language: English
Published by National Museum of Man, Ottawa, ON, Canada 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.06
US$ 18.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. v, 206pp. Wrapper clean and w/out wear, showing inked initial in top front corner. Binding square and sound. Quarto: 28 x 21.5cm. National Museum of Man, Mercury Series. Archaeological Survey of Canadian, Paper No. 33. Contents: The Stendall Site (C3-Wa-1) in the Rural Municipality of Wallace, M…B (Geoff Rushowick); A Salvage Survey of the Upper Highwood and Elbow River Basins and the Adjacent Upper Kananaskis Basin, AB (James L. Rogers); Preliminary Investigation in the St. Mary and Belly River Regions: 1973 (J. Michael Quigg); Preliminary Description and Interpretation of the S.S. Burmis Site (DjPn-62): 1964 (J. Michael Quigg); Chipman River Survey and Excavation, Black Lake, SK: 1973 (S.J. Minni); The Bakken-Wright Site: A Multi-Component Bison Kill in Southwestern Saskatchewan (Gary Adams).
Contributions to Anthropology VII: Archaeology and Physical Anthropology; Bulletin 232
Wright, J. V.; R. S. Kidd; Roscoe Wilmeth; Ruth Gruhn; Robert McGhee
Published by National Museum of Man of the National Museums of Canada, Ottawa 1971
- Softcover
Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.90
US$ 12.98 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. pp. viii, 191. 4to. Black and white illustrations, maps and photographs. Front cover starting to detach, ink name and previous bookseller's price sticker to front cover; good.
Published by National Museum of Man, Ottawa 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. First edition. 218pp 4to paperback. Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper #77. cover wear otherwise very good-.
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1958. Journals, North America, Native Americans. The South Dakota Archaeological Commission. Archaeological Studies Circular #6 good+ paperback/monograph wth black taped spine 42p. 4/24.
Contributions to Anthropology; VII: Archaeology and Physical Anthropology
Wright, J.V., R.S. Kidd, Roscoe Wilmeth, Ruth Gruhn and Robert McGhee
Published by National Museum of Man and the National Museums of Canada Bulletin, Ottawa 1971
- Softcover
Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.32
US$ 12.98 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. pp. 172. 8vo. Black and white photos and black line drawn maps. Light shelfwear, library sticker to front cover; very good. National Museum of Man and the National Museums of Canada Bulletin 232, Anthropological Series No. 87.
Published by National Museum of Canada, Ottawa 1978
- Softcover
Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.22
US$ 12.98 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Revised Version. pp. 218. 4to. Orange binding. Text in French and English. University of Manitoba rubber stamps to front cover and title page. General shelfwear and discolouration, sunning to spine, which has also been repaired with clear tape; good+. National Museum of Man Mercury Series, Archaeological Survey of Can…ada Paper No. 77.
- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1970. Journal, North America, Native America. Knsas State Historical Society, Anthropological series #5. 61p. Very good paperback.
- Softcover
Seller: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.43
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. 24.5cm, reprint from J. L. Giddings: The Archaeology of Cape Denbigh, pages271-303, plates, stiff printed wraps, author's inscription on front cover,a near fine copy (scs).
Published by State Publishing Co., Pierre, SD 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Antiques & Art, Piedmont, SD, U.S.A.Antiques & Art
Contact seller2-star sellersc. 42 Report on a dig at a Pre-Columbian Missouri River village site. very good, slight browning on cover.

Published by National Museums of Canada, Ottawa 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near fine. National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 77. v, 218 p. 28 cm. Brown card covers. Scuffed top front corner, tears in spine ends.
Published by National Museums of Canada, Ottawa
- Softcover
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.80
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1978. (4to, wrappers) Very good. 218pp. Mercury Series, Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 77.
Published by National Museums of Canada, Ottawa
- Softcover
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.80
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
1975. (4to, wrappers) Very good. 206pp. Illus., maps, tables. Mercury Series Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 33.
Published by National Museums of Canada, Ottawa
- Softcover
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.80
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
1975. (4to, wrappers) Very good. 92pp. Illustrations, maps. Mercury Series Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 36.
Published by National Museums of Canada, Ottawa
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.80
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1969. (Mass market paperback) Fine. Pp68-127pp. Map. SIGNED. Paper No. 3; National Museums of Canada Bulletin 232, Contributions to Anthropology VII: Archaeology.
Published by National Museum of Canada, Ottawa 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Dj. 4t0 pp, 218, ÂArchaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 77. book.