Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, Cornwall, Connecticut, 1980
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good. David Mattingly; Gahan Wilson (illustrator). Volume 59, No. 1, Whole No. 350. July 1980. Very Good. Interior unmarked with light tanning at edges. Spine clean and tight. Cover clean and bright with mailing label ghost. Light edge wear. See photo. 164 pages. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Mattingly illustrating "Call for the Dead" [Dread Empire] (Balrog nominated novelette) by Glen Cook. Includes "As A Man Has A Whale A Love Story" [Spacewhale] (novelette) by Robert F. Young; "The Most Illuminatingly Doleful and Instructively Affecting Demise of Flo, Late of Upper Blooton" [Bad Habits] (poem) by Russell M. Griffin; "Canyons of the Mind by C. Herb Williams; "Lebenstraum" by J. W. Schutz; "A Glint of Gold" by Nicholas Yermakov (Simon Hawke); "Spring Fever" by Jack C. Haldeman, II; "Found" by Melissa Leach Dowd. Departments: "Cartoon: "We're city little people, lady, if it's any of your damn business." by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Thomas M. Disch; "Films: The Chronic Marginal" by Baird Searles; "Science: Siriusly Speaking" by Isaac Asimov.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Marriage Equality USA, 2017
ISBN 10: 149563907X ISBN 13: 9781495639074
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. George Herbert; H.A. Overstreet; David Grayson; Nathaniel Hawthorne (illustrator). A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. George Herbert; H.A. Overstreet; David Grayson; Nathaniel Hawthorne (illustrator). Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Has minor tearing. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover no dj (brown boards) with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. Heavy and/or oversized. Expedited or International Shipping may require additional postage.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241440492 ISBN 13: 9781241440497
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 3/25/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241440492 ISBN 13: 9781241440497
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Triumph of Southwark, a Report of the Speeches Delivered at the Dinner, Given by the . Electors of Southwark, in Commemoration of Sir R. T. W.'s Ele. Book.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241440492 ISBN 13: 9781241440497
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: New. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 8 (weekend SALE item)* 266 pp., hardcover, NEW!! - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, 1964
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Very nice condition. Slight spine lean. This novella Cantata 140 by Philip K. Dick was later made into the novel Crack in Space. Contains Cantata 140 by Dick, The Second Philadelphia Experiment by Young, Balloon Astronomy by Thomas, The Scientist and the Monster by Wilson, The Happy Place by Lamb, reviews by Davidson, The End of the Wine by Lewis, The Salvation of Faust by Zelazny, All-Hallows by Drake, science by Asimov, The Struldbrugg Reaction by Sutherland, The Girl with the 100 Proof Eyes by Webb and We Serve the Star of Freedom by Beauclerk.
Published by Street & Smith Publications, 1952
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Nice color. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Alejandro ("The Greater Fire"). Includes "The Entrepreneur" (short novel) by Thomas Wilson; "Frontier of the Dark" (novelette) by A. Bertram Chandler; "No Moon for Me" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "Demotion" by Robert Donald Locke. Special Feature: "Improbable Profession" by Leonard Lockhard. Article: "Zero Hour Minus X Years." Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page:The Laws of Speculation" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks"; "The Reference Library". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban, Pawelka, van Dongen and Welker.
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Signs of shelf wear. Light foxing on the edge of the pages. Otherwise, in great condition. Binding is tight and text blcok seems clear.
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signs of shelf wear. Light foxing on the edge of the pages. Otherwise, in great condition. Binding is tight and text blcok seems clear.
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good -. First Thus. Mass market paperback, xi + 228 pages; gently used, not abused, spine creased and slanted, severe crease to front cover bottom corner, very clean and unmarked. For more horror stories from Berkley, see also our listing for Modern Masters of Horror (buy both and save on postage!).
Published by Perma Books, USA, 1960
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good/ Fine. Richard Powers Painted Cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 239 pages. With 15 soaring, exciting unpredictable stories about the world of outer space. Contains the following stories: I am a Nucleus; Name Your Symptom, Horror Howce, Man of Distinction, The Bomb in the Bathtub; You Were Right, Joe; What's He Doing in There?, The Gentlest Unpeople, The Hated, Kill Me with Kindness, Or all the Seas with Oysters, The Gun Without a Bang, Man in a Quandary, Blank Form and The Minimum Man. >> Minor creasing to covers; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0820322970 ISBN 13: 9780820322971
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Hardcover with DJ. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 0371581907 ISBN 13: 9780371581902
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.18
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0461110636 ISBN 13: 9780461110630
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Mercury Press Inc, Cornwall, 1972
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Cornwall: Mercury Press Inc. 1972. First Edition Magazine. Includes the Sherlock Holmes / Professor George Challenger story "Venus, Mars, and Baker Street" by Manly Wade Wellman. Digest sized pictorial wrappers, 144+ pages. Very good copy wit text paper tanning and some creasing/tearing to the spine head. .whb18.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Detroit and London, 1989. Fine Condition. Brown cloth covered boards with black title blocks and gold titles; minimal wear; 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall; no jacket. Interior clean and unmarked; 473 pages. Additional shipping charges may be requested for International or expedited orders.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0674073185 ISBN 13: 9780674073180
Seller: Kell's Books, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Looks almost new, tight and solid. Very clean with no markings or writing. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York, 1952
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover Art by Alejandro (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Magazine. Digest sized pictorial wrappers, 170 pages, illustrated. Avery good copy with small chips to the paper covers at the spine ends, text lightly toned. See Photos pulp bx 3.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1972
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 42, No. 5. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy. Includes "Sooner Or Later Or Never Never" (novelet) by Gary Jennings; "Willie's Blues" (novelet) by Robert J. Tilley; "A Passage In Italics" by William Dean; "The Scroll" by Donald Moffitt; "Masterpiece" by Ron Goulart; "For Whom The Girl Waits" by Gertrude Friedberg. Features: "Films" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson. "Science Fiction and the University: A Special Report": "Jazz Then, Musicology Now" by William Tenn; "SF: The Acedemic Dimensions" by Thomas D. Clareson; "Against Common Sense: Levels of SF Criticism" by Darko Suvin; "Academe And I" by Isaac Asimov. Tanning; minor soiling. Book.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. L, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Alejandro ("The Greater Fire"). Includes "The Entrepreneur" (short novel) by Thomas Wilson; "Frontier of the Dark" (novelette) by A. Bertram Chandler; "No Moon for Me" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "Demotion" by Robert Donald Locke. Special Feature: "Improbable Profession" by Leonard Lockhard. Article: "Zero Hour Minus X Years." Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page:The Laws of Speculation" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks"; "The Reference Library". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban, Pawelka, van Dongen and Welker. Corner and edge wear with bumps and dings; a little stress; tanning; minor losses at spine ends; old price stamped on front; name in pencil on front and then stamped on first page. Book.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1953
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. LI, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Pawelka for "Thou Good and Faithful" (novelette; 1st US publication) by John Loxmith [John Brunner]; "Button, Button" (novelette) by Thomas Wilson; "Fool's Mate" by Robert Sheckley; "Null - ABC" (conclusion) by H. Beam Piper & John J. McGuire. Article: "Five Billion Dollar Magpie" by Wallace West. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Unsane Behavior"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Orban, Pawelka and van Dongen. Tape at spine ends; creasing; edgewear; mild tanning. Book.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. L, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Alejandro ("The Greater Fire"). Includes "The Entrepreneur" (short novel) by Thomas Wilson; "Frontier of the Dark" (novelette) by A. Bertram Chandler; "No Moon for Me" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "Demotion" by Robert Donald Locke. Special Feature: "Improbable Profession" by Leonard Lockhard. Article: "Zero Hour Minus X Years." Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page:The Laws of Speculation" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks"; "The Reference Library". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban, Pawelka, van Dongen and Welker. Creasing; a little stress; tanning; minor edge nicks and tiny corner losses. Book.