Wimhurst C E G (20 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (20)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. (Originally published, 1965) Blue boards, 254 lightly browned pages. DJ has blue at center front and spine, yellow-tinted photos at top and bottom front, white back slightly browned. DJ has tears, chips and surface wear. Fair DJ/Good book.

  • Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.95

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. The covers have moderate wear and the spine has a mild ridge down the center and light spotting. The binding is good and the pages are clean. The dust jacket has edge wear with a few short tears, is rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. Size: 8vo - ov

  • Published by Frederick Muller Ltd. 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.21

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1964. First Published in GB. 208 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild she

  • Published by Frederick Muller. 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.37

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1967. First Edition. 239 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. L

  • Published by Frederick Muller. London. 1964 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1964). 1964 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 221mm). Ppxv,208. B/w photographs and illustrated plates. Black cloth titled in gilt. Dust-wrapper price 36/- net. Boards bowed, cloth stained and used. Ink doodle and browning to end-papers and edges,

  • More images

    Published by Frederick Muller 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Frederick Muller, 1964. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good, price-clipped, with edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with an

  • Language: English

    Published by Frederick Muller Limited, London 1964

    0394704665 / 9780394704661

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.Fox & Hedgehog

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 43.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. (NAP). Cloth-covered boards, in dustjacket. A solid copy with firm binding and good hinges. Cloth creased at spine-ends. Tiny tear middle of rear hinge. A few smudges here and there. Dustjacket is clipped (both front flap corners), with significant wear and tear, inc

  • Published by Frederick Muller Limited, London: (1964) 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Antiquarian Shop, Bend, OR, U.S.A.The Antiquarian Shop

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 31.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition, 208pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettered in black, illutrated, light foxing to fore-edges otherwise near fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket rubbed.

  • More images

    Published by Frederick Muller, London 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A.O'Neill, Basingstoke, , United KingdomA.O'Neill

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.91

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Written for the owners of Beagles and Bassetts, illustrated.

  • Published by Frederick Muller Limited 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 27.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good +. Second Printing. Lovely 2nd printing hardcover in green boards with bright gilt titles. Crossed out name on inside frt cov and small marker line on outer edge of pg block. No marks in the crisp, tight 178 pp text. Unclipped dj is a professional reproduction that displays well in new

  • Published by Frederick Muller, London 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, , United KingdomJ. and S. Daft

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 21.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 1st. pp.207.

  • Language: English

    Published by Frederick Muller 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Collina Books, PENZANCE, CORNW, United KingdomCollina Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.19

    US$ 29.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth Hardback. Condition: Almost Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No d/j 1st edit. with unmarked black cloth boards with silver printing to spine - name on endpaper - shelflife to page block - Fine Black/white Photos = Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Cornwall St110. Black/white Photos (illustrator).

  • Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.50

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Good dust jacket. First US Edition. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Near Fine condition in a bright and shiny Good dust jacket (edge tears reinforced with clear tape on the blank side). NOT price clipped ($6.95). The letter "R" ink stamped on the front pastedown endpaper. Pages are

  • Published by Frederick Muller. London. 1964 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.54

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1964). 1964 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 221mm). Ppxv,208. B/w photographs and illustrated plates. Yellow cloth, spine titled in black. Dust-wrapper price 36/- net. Slight browning to edges else very good. Faint red pencil price to front flap

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.08

    US$ 25.47 shipping 
    Ships from Sweden to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Frederick Muller, London 1964. xv, 208 pp. Hard cover with d/w.

  • Published by Frederick Muller Ltd, London 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: anglimm books, Truro, , United Kingdomanglimm books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 43.26 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The Book of the Hound coves a wide field, from the historical background, to obedience training in the home, written for the owners of Beagles and Bassetts. An admirable successer to the author's The Book of the Greyhound. In protective cellaphane fi

  • Published by Frederick Muller Limited, London 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Deva Bookshop, Holt, United KingdomThe Deva Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.54

    US$ 22.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1961 First Edition. 8vo (145 x 222mm). Pp xiv,178. B/w photographs and illustrations. Black cloth, spine titled in gilt. Very Good, no dust-wrapper. Light foxing to endpapers, no inscriptions or other markings. "The author traces the history of the breed down to the present day. Breedi

  • Published by Frederick Muller, London, 1965 1965

    • First Edition

    Seller: Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, AustraliaPage After Page

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.15

    US$ 29.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed,h/c + d/j, 207pp, 22x14.5, photo plate illustrated, price clip, d/j has edge chips, tears and creases, small surface scuff to rear d/j, and one cent stain mark to front left corner of d/j. Twenty four chapters, breeding, Veterinary section, history of the Toy dog, Poodles, stud dog, Japanese dogs, loads more related infor

  • Published by Frederick Muller, London, 1967. 1967

    Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.89

    US$ 37.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    239 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, diagrams, fine copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.

  • More images

    Published by Frederick Muller Ltd 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hugh Hardinge Books, Cambridge, , United KingdomHugh Hardinge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 64.39 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Black boards and spine, the latter lettered in gilt. Corners of jacket slightly rubbed and its spine heavily foxed. Internally a little offsetting to end papers. No other faults.