Language: English
Published by Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1981
ISBN 10: 0919630758 ISBN 13: 9780919630758
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1983
ISBN 10: 0385177429 ISBN 13: 9780385177429
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1983
ISBN 10: 0385177429 ISBN 13: 9780385177429
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Lester & Orpen Dennys, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1981
ISBN 10: 0919630758 ISBN 13: 9780919630758
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 310 Pages, Includes Book Launch Letter. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Wolfe, Corey (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Doubleday, 1977. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with some puckering on back page ends. Dust jacket is very good with shelf /edgewear and nick to front cover. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1981
ISBN 10: 0919630758 ISBN 13: 9780919630758
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Wolfe, Corey (illustrator).
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Crease to wrapper and first few pages of text Heavy/oversize item - additional shipping charges may be required depending on speed/destination requested. ; Creasing to corners of wrapper.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Rescued from a library cull, presents the usual stamps and sticker and some overall edgewear otherwise still quite a good solid copy. A inquiry into Canadian television vs. the American variety of the time.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. 2020 surface wear/some markings in ink inside cover.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1982
ISBN 10: 0385183798 ISBN 13: 9780385183796
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Oversized softcover, 303 pages, "Illustrated with more than four hundred [black-and-white] advertisements, drawings and photographs---"; spine creases, other light shelf and reading wear, but very clean and unmarked. PLEASE NOTE: the Stock Image provided by Abebooks next to my listing is of an ex-library copy, NOT an image of my copy, and is not reflective of my far better copy.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1982
ISBN 10: 0385183798 ISBN 13: 9780385183796
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Oversized softcover, 303 pages, "Illustrated with more than four hundred [black-and-white] advertisements, drawings and photographs---"; spine creases, other light shelf and reading wear, but very clean and unmarked. PLEASE NOTE: the Stock Image provided by Abebooks next to my listing is of an ex-library copy, NOT an image of my copy, and is not reflective of my far better copy.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. This is a tight clean copy with light edge wear. 274pp.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1982
ISBN 10: 0385183798 ISBN 13: 9780385183796
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Oversized softcover, 303 pages, "Illustrated with more than four hundred [black-and-white] advertisements, drawings and photographs---"; very clean and unmarked unread condition. PLEASE NOTE: the Stock Image provided by Abebooks next to my listing is of an ex-library copy, NOT an image of my copy, and is not reflective of my far better copy.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Canada Ltd, Toronto, 1982
ISBN 10: 0385183798 ISBN 13: 9780385183796
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 303pp., index, ill. Light edgewear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1981
ISBN 10: 0919630758 ISBN 13: 9780919630758
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Published by New Left Review, 1977
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. Therborn, "The Rule of Capital and the Rise of Democracy." Ali, "The Fall of Congress in India." Garratana, "Stalin, Lenin and 'Leninism.'" Postan, "The Feudal Economy." Plant, "Hegel and Political Economy - I." Wolfe, "On William Morris." Thompson, "Reply.".
Language: English
Published by Lester & Orpen Dennys, Toronto, 1981
ISBN 10: 0919630758 ISBN 13: 9780919630758
Seller: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, Canada
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: V. Good. Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1981. 310 pp includes biographies of contributors. An engaging, panoramic view of Jewish Canadian life past and present. Dust jacket is bright and clean in new plastic cover. Not price clipped.Cream coloured paper on boards binding has a wee dent along bottom edge. Clean. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. HC and DJ. Very Good/V. Good. 9 1/4 x 6.
US$ 9.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1981
ISBN 10: 0919630758 ISBN 13: 9780919630758
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
First Edition
US$ 9.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Bargain book!
Published by See-And-Know Press, Cabin John, MD
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Carol Stuart Watson (illustrator). First U.S. Edition. (1974) 112 pp. Original green pictorial wraps w/ light edge wear, and few creases to covers. Spine and edges a bit sunned. Ghost from price label (?) on verso of front cover. Illust. w/ drawings.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 17.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Wolfe, Corey (illustrator). In.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 21.63
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Wolfe, Corey (illustrator). 1st edition. 48 pages. 8.50x8.50x0.12 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 14.12
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New. Wolfe, Corey (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Cabada Ltd., Toronto, 1977
ISBN 10: 0385128495 ISBN 13: 9780385128490
Seller: Libris Redux, Dundas, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing in Near Fine condition. Unsigned. Slight rubbing to top right corner. Scarce.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Canada Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1982
ISBN 10: 0385183798 ISBN 13: 9780385183796
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Large Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. The book is near fine with very slight edge wear. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Canada, Toronto, ON, 1982
ISBN 10: 0385183798 ISBN 13: 9780385183796
Seller: Marnie Taylor Books & Antiques, NIAGARA ON THE LAKE, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. first person accounts of the beginnings of radio in Canada by early broadcasters, technicians and radio buffs, generously illustrated with contemporary advertisements and pictures, near fine condition, no markings to text.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 17.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Wolfe, Corey (illustrator).
Published by Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1978
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
First Edition
Trade Paperback Original. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Vertical crease on front cover, creases on spine (though spine is square), and white cover is slightly yellowed. Anthology showcasing new writing in Canada, none of it previously published. Of the forty-six authors represented, Guy Vanderhaeghe contributes a story "Man Descending" which precedes his first book of the same name by four years, and Greg Hollingshead contributes a story "The Sound" which precedes his first book by four years.