Wolitz Seth (27 results)

Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press 2002
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press 2002
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by New York University Press, New York, New York 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cover is in good condition, save for minimal edge/corner wear and rubbing. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.48
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by New York: New York University Press, . First Edition. 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, black cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xvi, 325 pp. Very Good+, with lightly rubbed covers. From Preface: Critics have often invited us to look upon an artistic creation as a living world, and in fact many nineteenth-century artists.consciously attempted to create a world which would constitute an immense fresco of an ag…e. Proust belongs to this tradition of epic novelists. But whereas others maintained an omniscient but removed third-person narration, Proust, under the name of Marcel, placed himself in the center of his work by using a non-omniscient first-person narrative form. The world of the narrator, therefore, became a microcosm of French life circa 1900, for the author consciously created a small but varied community about the persona. Literature, French Literature, Proust, Early 20th Century Literature.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Publisher's black cloth. No dust jacket. First Edition. New York: New York University Press, 1971. Near Fine condition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Well illustrated with 13 portraits and vintage photo…s. Contents: Preface; Author's Note; and 5 chapters: 1) The Historical Perspective; 2) Concept and Composition; 3) The World View; 4) The Social Institutions; 5) The Biographical Perspective: Israel-sur-Seine. Chapter notes. Bibliography. Appendix (Evolution of the Verdurin Salon). Index. . First Edition. Hardcover. Publisher's black cloth/No dust jacket. 8vo. (iv), 124pp.

Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press 2002
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Hardcover
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, U.S.A.Mahler Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; The Literary Modernism Series; 6.25 X 1 X 9 inches; 280 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.90
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Black poetry of the French Antilles; Haiti, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Guiana
Belance, Rene, Jean Brierre, Aime Cesaire et al, translated by Seth L. Wolitz
Published by Fybate Lecture Notes, Berkeley 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPamphlet. 37p., 5.5x8.5 inches, wraps worn and unevenly toned, old price sticker on front wrap otherwise good condition.

Songs of Bernart De Ventadorn
Nichols, Stephen G., Jr. (EDT); Galm, John A. (EDT); Giamatti, A. Bartlett (EDT); Porter, Roger J. (CON); Wolitz, Seth L. (CON)
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Department of Romance Studies 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.73
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Songs of Bernart De Ventadorn
Nichols, Stephen G., Jr. (EDT); Galm, John A. (EDT); Giamatti, A. Bartlett (EDT); Porter, Roger J. (CON); Wolitz, Seth L. (CON)
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Department of Romance Studies 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press 2002
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.54
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by New York University Press, New York 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerxvi, 252p., b/w front., original black cloth.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 56.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Songs of Bernart De Ventadorn
Nichols, Stephen G., Jr. (EDT); Galm, John A. (EDT); Giamatti, A. Bartlett (EDT); Porter, Roger J. (CON); Wolitz, Seth L. (CON)
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Department of Romance Studies 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.29
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Texas Pr 2011
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.83
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Songs of Bernart De Ventadorn
Nichols, Stephen G., Jr. (EDT); Galm, John A. (EDT); Giamatti, A. Bartlett (EDT); Porter, Roger J. (CON); Wolitz, Seth L. (CON)
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Department of Romance Studies 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.80
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press 2002
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.56
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press 2002
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.43
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Fybate Lectrure Notes, Berkeley 1967
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition of 477 copies. 37p. Softcover in originial wrapper. 22 cm. Minor cover soiling and wear. This copy was INSCRIBED twice inside front cover; once to Gerry by "Seth" (Wolitz) and also to Moira by someone whose name appears to be "Dicene." Copy #160 of 477 numbered copies -- 20 letter…ed copies numbered I-XX and belinging to the translator were also published. Includes poetry by Rene Balance, Jean Brierre, Roussan Camille, Aime Cesaire, Leon Damas, Gilbert Gratiant, Jcques Roumain and Guy Tirolien. Signed.

Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press 2002
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.52
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.08
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 441 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Published by New York University Press 1971
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, ItalyMiliardi di Parole
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.59
US$ 25.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: sovracopertina strappata e macchiata Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (The Jewish Museum, New York; Under the Auspices of The Jewish Theological Seminary of America in Association with Prestel-Verlag
The Jewish Museum, New York; Susan Tumarkin Goodman (Edited by); Ziva Amishai-Maisels, John E. Bowlt, Boris Groys, Viktor Misiano, Alexandra Shatskikh, Michael Stanislawski, Seth L. Wolitz (With Essays by)
Language: German
Published by Prestel - Verlag/Prestel Publications/Prestel Publishing, Munich, Germany (FRG)/München, Bundesrepublik Deutschland (BRD) 1995
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 170.45
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. 266 pp. Book nearly flawless, shows only minor creasing in spine. Includes magazine article on subject left by previous owner. Oversized/Over weight book; extra postage apply.

Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press 2002
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.19
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This collection of essays by leading Yiddish scholars seeks to recover the authentic voice and vision of the writer known to his Yiddish readers as Yitskhok Bashevis.Über den AutorEdited by Seth L. WolitzInhaltsve…rze.

Language: English
Published by University Of Texas Press 2002
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.72
US$ 71.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Nobel Prize-winning author Isaac Bashevis Singer stands virtually alone among prominent writers for being more widely known through translations of his work than through the original texts. Yet readers and critics of the Yiddish original…s have long pointed out that the English versions are generally shortened, often shorn of much description and religious matter, and their perspectives and denouements are significantly altered. In short, they turn the Yiddish author into a Jewish-American English writer, detached from of his Eastern European Jewish literary and cultural roots.By contrast, this collection of essays by leading Yiddish scholars seeks to recover the authentic voice and vision of the writer known to his Yiddish readers as Yitskhok Bashevis. The essays are grouped around four themes:The Yiddish language and the Yiddish cultural experience in Bashevis's writingsThematic approaches to the study of Bashevis's literatureBashevis's interface with other times and culturesInterpretations of Bashevis's autobiographical writingsA special feature of this volume is the inclusion of Joseph Sherman's new, faithful translation of a chapter from Bashevis's Yiddish 'underworld' novel Yarme and Keyle.

Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press 2002
Series: Literary Modernism, Book 9 of 12. Book 9 of 12 - Literary Modernism
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.01
US$ 80.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Hidden Isaac Bashevis Singer | Seth L. Wolitz | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2002 | University of Texas Press | EAN 9780292728684 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.