Wright Pattie (24 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (24)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Macmillan 2012

      1405039973 / 9781405039970

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Caryota Book Exchange, Darwin, NT, AustraliaCaryota Book Exchange

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 10.00

      US$ 22.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.

    • Condition: Used

      US$ 12.00

      US$ 13.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. 324 pp. New Series. Volume XVIII, Part 1 (April 1967). Softcover. Good condition; some color fading on covers, and light creasing on spine.

    • Published by Pan Macmillan, Sydney 2012

      1405039973 / 9781405039970

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 18.07

      US$ 19.90 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 654 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Publishing 2008

      0522854834 / 9780522854831

      • Hardcover

      Seller: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, AustraliaA Small Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 29.02

      US$ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. No jacket issued.Black and White photographs and maps throughout.Slight crease to edge half title page only. Book is Number 99 in the second numbered series of the Mieegunyah volumes.Heavy book(1.3kg).

    • Published by Pan Macmillan, Sydney 2012

      1405039973 / 9781405039970

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 19.52

      US$ 19.90 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 654 pages. Ex-Library. (only one small stamp on inside page). Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout.

    • Published by Pan Macmillan, Sydney 2012

      1405039973 / 9781405039970

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 19.52

      US$ 19.90 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 654 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout.

    • Published by Macmillan, Sydney 2012

      1405039973 / 9781405039970

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Serendipity Books, Subiaco, WA, AustraliaSerendipity Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 8.71

      US$ 32.50 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Base of spine rubbed, a very good copy in fine dust jacket. Pp. xvi, 654. Parkin sailed on the HMAS Perth and chronicled his adventures in the Mediterranean and South-East Asia during Wolrd War II. He was a prisoner of war on the Thai-Burma Railway and in

    • Published by Pan Macmillan., Sydney. 2012

      1405039973 / 9781405039970

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 25.40

      US$ 21.25 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Maps, colour and black and white plates, xvi + 654pp, notes, bibliography, index, dustjacket lower half of upper cover little faded, a very good hardback copy. "In 1939, Ray Parkin was a petty officer on board the Australian light cruiser HMAS Perth. Despite his lack of formal education and his naval practicality and discipline,

    • Published by Melbourne, Meigunyah Press, (2008). 2008

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 27.94

      US$ 19.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      4to; pp. xxiii, 302; frontispiece, illustrated with photographs and maps throughout; select bibliography, original laminated pictorial boards, a fine copy. First edition.

    • Published by Sydney, MacMillan, 2012. 2012

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 27.94

      US$ 19.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      xvi+654pp. Lg 8vo. Original boards in dustwarpper. Colour and b/w plates. A fine copy. . First edition.

    • Published by MacMillan Sydney 2012

      2025020000241

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 18.14

      US$ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback. Pattie Wright, MacMillan Sydney. Author: Pattie WrightBinding: HardbackPublished: MacMillan Sydney, 2012Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tear to the bottom right corner of the DJ.The book chronicles the extraordinary life of Ray Parkin, a man who navigated the t

    • Published by The Miegunyah Press, an imprint of Melbourne University Publishing Limited, Carlton, 2008. 2008

      Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 17.41

      US$ 24.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      8vo (oblong, 23x23.8cm), hardback, xxiv + 302pp. Good condition. No dustwrapper, illustrated boards. Bumped, a few faint marks to page edges, repaired along left front gutter. With colour maps, b&w photographs, illustrations. Bibliography, index. Pictures available on request.

    • Published by Pan MacMillan Australia, Sydney 2012

      1405039973 / 9781405039970

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, AustraliaM. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 21.77

      US$ 36.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. With illustrations in colour and black & white, maps, a very good copy in very good dustjacket. ; 240 x 160mm; xviii, 654 pages.

    • Published by Miegunyah Press Melbourne 2008 2008

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 38.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition pictorial boards As New oblong octavo 302pp., col. & b/w pls., maps, bibliog., Accounts by 67 survivors of the Railway.

    • Published by Miegunyah Press Melbourne 2008 2008

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 43.60

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition pictorial boards New Book oblong octavo 302pp., col. & b/w pls., maps, bibliog., Accounts by 67 survivors of the Railway.

    • Published by Published by The Miegunyah Press, Melbourne 2008

      • Hardcover

      Seller: A&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books, Buderim, QLD, AustraliaA&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 33.38

      US$ 32.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Large square 8vo. pp. xxiii + 302 with colour and black & white illustrations and maps. Original pictorial laminated hardcover. A very good copy.

    • Published by Pan Macmillan 2012

      1405039973 / 9781405039970

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, AustraliaElizabeth's Bookshops

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 16.69

      US$ 52.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover in Dustjacket. Condition: FINE. AUSTRALIAN MILITARY - In 1939, Ray Parkin was serving on the Australian light cruiser HMAS Perth. At first glance he looked every inch the archetypal petty officer that he was - tough, practical and a model of naval discipline. Yet Ray was no ordinary sailor. Despite a lack of formal edu

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Publishing 2008

      0522854834 / 9780522854831

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 222.33

      US$ 33.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

    • Published by MacMillan Sydney 2012 2012

      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 43.60

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo xvi + 654pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, notes, bibliog., index, 'Ray Parkin was a sailor, artist, writer & prisoner of war. In 1939 he was serving as a Petty Officer on HMAS Perth and as HMAS Perth became embroiled in the war, he chronicled his experiences with diaries and water-colour a

    • Published by MacMillan Sydney 2012 2012

      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 46.40

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo xvi + 654pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, notes, bibliog., index, 'Ray Parkin was a sailor, artist, writer & prisoner of war. In 1939 he was serving as a Petty Officer on HMAS Perth and as HMAS Perth became embroiled in the war, he chronicled his experiences with diaries and water-colour a

    • Published by MacMillan Sydney 2012 2012

      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 52.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition dust jacket As New octavo xvi + 654pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, notes, bibliog., index, 'Ray Parkin was a sailor, artist, writer & prisoner of war. In 1939 he was serving as a Petty Officer on HMAS Perth and as HMAS Perth became embroiled in the war, he chronicled his experiences with diaries and water-colour artw

    • Published by Miegunyah Press, [Carlton, Victoria] [2008] 2008

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 88.38

      US$ 31.11 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      4to., First Edition, with frontispiece, title in blue and black, text in red and black, very numerous photographs and facsimiles (a number ful-page) throughout, and printed endpapers; laminated pictorial boards, backstrip lettered in red and black, a fine copy. Collects eye-witness accounts from 67 survivors. SCARCE.

    • Published by MacMillan Sydney 2012 2012

      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 59.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition dust jacket As New octavo xvi + 654pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, notes, bibliog., index, 'Ray Parkin was a sailor, artist, writer & prisoner of war. In 1939 he was serving as a Petty Officer on HMAS Perth and as HMAS Perth became embroiled in the war, he chronicled his experiences with diaries and water-colour artw

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Pearls Books n Music, Cairns city, QLD, AustraliaPearls Books n Music

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 7.95

      US$ 75.70 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good.