Wright Pattie (24 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Caryota Book Exchange, Darwin, NT, AustraliaCaryota Book Exchange
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.
The Journal of Theological Studies:
Edited by Henry Chadwick and Hedley Frederick Davis Sparks; Authors contributing Articles, Notes, or Studies: J.G. Snaith, W.H.C. Frend, R.W. Thomson, S.M. Stern, Gordon Leff, C.J.G. Turner, Don Cupitt, D. Winton Thomas, A.T. Hanson, G.D. Kilpatrick, T.S. Pattie, S. West, D.F. Wright, and Janet Nelson
Published by Clarendon Press at Oxford University Press, Oxford, England 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. 324 pp. New Series. Volume XVIII, Part 1 (April 1967). Softcover. Good condition; some color fading on covers, and light creasing on spine.

Published by Pan Macmillan, Sydney 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.07
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 654 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout.

- Hardcover
Seller: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, AustraliaA Small Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.02
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. No jacket issued.Black and White photographs and maps throughout.Slight crease to edge half title page only. Book is Number 99 in the second numbered series of the Mieegunyah volumes.Heavy book(1.3kg).

Published by Pan Macmillan, Sydney 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.52
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 654 pages. Ex-Library. (only one small stamp on inside page). Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout.

Published by Pan Macmillan, Sydney 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.52
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 654 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout.

Published by Macmillan, Sydney 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Serendipity Books, Subiaco, WA, AustraliaSerendipity Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.71
US$ 32.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Base of spine rubbed, a very good copy in fine dust jacket. Pp. xvi, 654. Parkin sailed on the HMAS Perth and chronicled his adventures in the Mediterranean and South-East Asia during Wolrd War II. He was a prisoner of war on the Thai-Burma Railway and in… a Japanese coalmine. He knew Weary Dunlop and Laurens cvan der Post and wrote ''Out Of The Smoke'' ''Into The Smother'' and ''The Sword & The Blossom.

Published by Pan Macmillan., Sydney. 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.40
US$ 21.25 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Maps, colour and black and white plates, xvi + 654pp, notes, bibliography, index, dustjacket lower half of upper cover little faded, a very good hardback copy. "In 1939, Ray Parkin was a petty officer on board the Australian light cruiser HMAS Perth. Despite his lack of formal education and his naval practicality and discipline,… Ray had the soul of an artist and a philosopher's enquiring mind. As HMAS Perth became embroiled in war in the Mediterranean and South-East Asia, Ray chronicled the events through his meticulous diaries and his minutely observed paintings and sketches. When Perth was sunk off the coast of Java, Ray survived but soon became a prisoner of war, first on the Thai-Burma Railway and then as a labourer in a Japanese coalmine. The horrors and privations of those years saw some of his most memorable artwork, documenting both the beauty of the natural world and the savageries of the POW experience. He also developed lifelong friendships with fellow prisoners Weary Dunlop and Laurens van der Post, and later published the seminal books Out of the Smoke, Into the Smother and The Sword and the Blossom. Ray died in 2005, acclaimed for his art, his wartime trilogy, and for his prize-winning masterpiece H. M. Bark Endeavour, an extraordinary evocation of Captain Cook's ship and its voyage up the east coast of Australia in 1770. This wonderful biography, illustrated with 100 paintings and sketches, and based on extensive interviews with Ray himself, as well as his letters, diaries and unpublished memoirs, is a powerful, moving and compelling account of his life and wartime experiences." (Publisher's description).
Published by Melbourne, Meigunyah Press, (2008). 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.94
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to; pp. xxiii, 302; frontispiece, illustrated with photographs and maps throughout; select bibliography, original laminated pictorial boards, a fine copy. First edition.
Published by Sydney, MacMillan, 2012. 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.94
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xvi+654pp. Lg 8vo. Original boards in dustwarpper. Colour and b/w plates. A fine copy. . First edition.

Published by MacMillan Sydney 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.14
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Pattie Wright, MacMillan Sydney. Author: Pattie WrightBinding: HardbackPublished: MacMillan Sydney, 2012Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tear to the bottom right corner of the DJ.The book chronicles the extraordinary life of Ray Parkin, a man who navigated the t…umultuous waters of war as a sailor. His experiences extended beyond the battlefield, encompassing his talents as an artist and writer. The narrative recounts his harrowing time as a prisoner of war, detailing the challenges and resilience he demonstrated during captivity. This compelling account offers a profound look into a remarkable individual's journey through adversity. Hardback.

Published by The Miegunyah Press, an imprint of Melbourne University Publishing Limited, Carlton, 2008. 2008
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.41
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo (oblong, 23x23.8cm), hardback, xxiv + 302pp. Good condition. No dustwrapper, illustrated boards. Bumped, a few faint marks to page edges, repaired along left front gutter. With colour maps, b&w photographs, illustrations. Bibliography, index. Pictures available on request.

Published by Pan MacMillan Australia, Sydney 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, AustraliaM. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.77
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. With illustrations in colour and black & white, maps, a very good copy in very good dustjacket. ; 240 x 160mm; xviii, 654 pages.
Published by Miegunyah Press Melbourne 2008 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition pictorial boards As New oblong octavo 302pp., col. & b/w pls., maps, bibliog., Accounts by 67 survivors of the Railway.
Published by Miegunyah Press Melbourne 2008 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.60
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition pictorial boards New Book oblong octavo 302pp., col. & b/w pls., maps, bibliog., Accounts by 67 survivors of the Railway.

Published by Published by The Miegunyah Press, Melbourne 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: A&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books, Buderim, QLD, AustraliaA&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Large square 8vo. pp. xxiii + 302 with colour and black & white illustrations and maps. Original pictorial laminated hardcover. A very good copy.

Published by Pan Macmillan 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, AustraliaElizabeth's Bookshops
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.69
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover in Dustjacket. Condition: FINE. AUSTRALIAN MILITARY - In 1939, Ray Parkin was serving on the Australian light cruiser HMAS Perth. At first glance he looked every inch the archetypal petty officer that he was - tough, practical and a model of naval discipline. Yet Ray was no ordinary sailor. Despite a lack of formal edu…cation, he had the soul of an artist and a philosopher's enquiring mind.As HMAS Perth was embroiled in war - in the Mediterranean and then in South-East Asia - Ray became both a witness and a chronicler of the conflict through his meticulous diaries and his minutely observed watercolours and sketches. When Perth was sunk off the coast of Java, Ray was one of the survivors. After a valiant attempt to sail back to Australia in a lifeboat, he surrendered and spent the rest of the war as a prisoner of the Japanese, first building the Thai-Burma Railway and then working as a slave labourer in a Japanese coalmine. The horrors and privations of those years saw some of his most memorable artwork - documenting both the beauty of the natural world and the savageries and humiliations of the POW ordeal. They were also years that saw the founding of lifelong friendships with fellow prisoners Edward 'Weary' Dunlop and Laurens van der Post. Ray's experiences gave him the material for the three seminal books he would publish after the war: Out of the Smoke, Into the Smother and The Sword and the Blossom.Ray died in 2005, acclaimed not only for his art and his wartime trilogy, but also for his prize-winning masterpiece H.M. Bark Endeavour, an extraordinary evocation of Captain Cook's ship and its voyage up the east coast of Australia in 1770.This remarkable biography, illustrated by 100 paintings and sketches, is the first full and comprehensive account of Ray's life and wartime experiences. Using extensive interviews with Ray himself, as well as his letters, diaries and unpublished memoirs, Pattie Wright has written a book that is powerful, moving and compelling. xvi, 654 p., [[48] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), maps, portts. (some col.) ; 25 cm. POW Burma-Siam Railway #1117/1218/0120X/200122/010223/171225 First Edition. Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 222.33
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by MacMillan Sydney 2012 2012
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.60
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo xvi + 654pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, notes, bibliog., index, 'Ray Parkin was a sailor, artist, writer & prisoner of war. In 1939 he was serving as a Petty Officer on HMAS Perth and as HMAS Perth became embroiled in the war, he chronicled his experiences with diaries and water-colour a…rtworks. When the Perth was sunk, Ray was one of the survivors and after a valiant attempt to sail back to Australia in a life boat he surrendered and spend the rest of the war as a POW - including on the Thai-Burma Railway'. Neat ownership inscription o/w nice copy.
Published by MacMillan Sydney 2012 2012
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.40
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo xvi + 654pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, notes, bibliog., index, 'Ray Parkin was a sailor, artist, writer & prisoner of war. In 1939 he was serving as a Petty Officer on HMAS Perth and as HMAS Perth became embroiled in the war, he chronicled his experiences with diaries and water-colour a…rtworks. When the Perth was sunk, Ray was one of the survivors and after a valiant attempt to sail back to Australia in a life boat he surrendered and spend the rest of the war as a POW - including on the Thai-Burma Railway'.
Published by MacMillan Sydney 2012 2012
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket As New octavo xvi + 654pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, notes, bibliog., index, 'Ray Parkin was a sailor, artist, writer & prisoner of war. In 1939 he was serving as a Petty Officer on HMAS Perth and as HMAS Perth became embroiled in the war, he chronicled his experiences with diaries and water-colour artw…orks. When the Perth was sunk, Ray was one of the survivors and after a valiant attempt to sail back to Australia in a life boat he surrendered and spend the rest of the war as a POW - including on the Thai-Burma Railway'.

Published by Miegunyah Press, [Carlton, Victoria] [2008] 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 88.38
US$ 31.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to., First Edition, with frontispiece, title in blue and black, text in red and black, very numerous photographs and facsimiles (a number ful-page) throughout, and printed endpapers; laminated pictorial boards, backstrip lettered in red and black, a fine copy. Collects eye-witness accounts from 67 survivors. SCARCE.
Published by MacMillan Sydney 2012 2012
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket As New octavo xvi + 654pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, notes, bibliog., index, 'Ray Parkin was a sailor, artist, writer & prisoner of war. In 1939 he was serving as a Petty Officer on HMAS Perth and as HMAS Perth became embroiled in the war, he chronicled his experiences with diaries and water-colour artw…orks. When the Perth was sunk, Ray was one of the survivors and after a valiant attempt to sail back to Australia in a life boat he surrendered and spend the rest of the war as a POW - including on the Thai-Burma Railway'.

- Hardcover
Seller: Pearls Books n Music, Cairns city, QLD, AustraliaPearls Books n Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.95
US$ 75.70 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.