Young Thomas Daniel Editor (18 results)

Shakespeare and Southern Writers: A Study in Influence
Kolin, Philip C. (editor); essays by Charles S. Watson, Christina Murphy, Thomas Daniel Young, Thomas J. Richardson, Timothy Kevin Conley, Kelsie B. Harder, Mark Royden Winchell, J. Madison Davis, foreword by Lewis P. Simpson
- Hardcover
Seller: S.C. Sumner, Venice, FL, U.S.A.S.C. Sumner
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library with typical markings/stickers; rear free endpaper with some roughness from card pocket removal; dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to pastedowns. "This collection of essays documents the indebtedness and thematic similarities uniting Shakespeare and eight sou…thern authors - William Gilmore Simms, Henry Timrod, Sidney Lanier, Mark Twain, William Faulkner, John Crowe Ransom, Robert Penn Warren, and Walker Percy.".

Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi 1986
Series: Literary Conversations Series, Book 4 of 214. Book 4 of 214 - Literary Conversations Series
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition, first printing. Text unmarked. The wrapper shows some very light handling. 8vo. xxii, 224pp.

Language: English
Published by Univ. Press of Mississippi 1986
Series: Literary Conversations Series, Book 4 of 214. Book 4 of 214 - Literary Conversations Series
- Softcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 224 pps.
Published by Mississippi, 1986 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition From the Library of Thoreau scholar John Aldrich Christie with a stamp embossed to opening flyleaf. Otherwise, near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Published by Louisiana State University Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 290pp. Hardback, brown foxing spots on page edges, DJ has a few brown foxing spots and shows light wear along edges with minor tears, index, bibliography, a collection of critical essays on the works of John Crowe Ransom.

Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, MS 1986
Series: Literary Conversations Series, Book 4 of 214. Book 4 of 214 - Literary Conversations Series
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of conversations with the important author of "Blue Juanita" and the classic "Exile's Return." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Published by Louisiana State University Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No markings.

The History of Southern Literature
Louis Decimus Rubin, Jr. (General Editor & Introduction by); Blyden Jackson, Rayburn S. Moore, Lewis P. Simpson, Thomas Daniel Young (Senior Editors); Mary Ann Wimsatt (Associate Editor); Robert L. Phillips (Managing Editor); J.A. Leo Lemay, Robert D. Arner, Robert Bain, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA & London 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Louisiana Paperback Edition: 1990. 626 + xiv pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and… tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Minor stains on top edge. Albert Crochet (Designer) (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: City Lights Bookshop, London, ON, CanadaCity Lights Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.08
US$ 21.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NOT ex-library. No jacket as published. Tiny bit of bumping rubbing to spine ends, otherwise fine. Name of previous owner (noted Joyce scholar Michael Groden) with purchase location and date on endpaper, interior otherwise clean and unmarked.
Published by Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCloth. Condition: Good in Fair DJ. 8vo, 290 pp.Covers a bit worn at edges and corners, light foxingn to covers and page edges. Jacket foxed, rubbed, edgeworn, faint staining.
More imagesPublished by University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, MS 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. near fine. First Edition. 395p, octavo. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Faint scratch on rear panel of jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.81
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 450 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.98 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi 1986
Series: Literary Conversations Series, Book 4 of 214. Book 4 of 214 - Literary Conversations Series
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 78.80
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi 1986
Series: Literary Conversations Series, Book 4 of 214. Book 4 of 214 - Literary Conversations Series
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.23
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett JR, Ross H. [Editor]; Thomas, Michael C. [Editor]; Skelley, Paul E. [Editor]; Frank, J. Howard [Editor]; Bousquet, Yves [Contributor]; Ivie, Michael A. [Contributor]; O'Keefe, Sean [Contributor]; Philips, Thomas Keith [Contributor]; Thayer, Margaret A. [Contributor]; Young, Daniel K. [Contributor]; Chandler, Donald S. [Contributor]; Aalbu, Rolf F. [Contributor]; Anderson, Robert S. [Contributor]; Andrews, Fred G. [Contributor]; Bellamy, Charles L. [Contributor]; Bologna, Marco A. [Contributor]; Bowestead, Stanley [Contributor]; Campbell, J. Milton [Contributor]; Carlson, David C. [Contributor]; Clark, Shawn M. [Contributor]; Evans, Arthur V. [Contributor]; Falin, Zachary H. [Contributor]; Flowers, R. Wills [Contributor]; Gilbert, Art
- Softcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 145.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2002 CRC Press. American Beetles (Vol 2). Pages all clean and bright, no marks. Cover is clean and spine is smooth. Light shelf rub at top and front edge of cover.

Published by Gryphon Editions 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Gryphon Editions, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Gryphon Editions
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. Special Edition. Full leather bound edition. Raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. Gilt page edges and cover design. Ribbon page marker. Marble design endpapers. Book is new and sealed in publishers shrinkwrap. Book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.91
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 450 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.98 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Published by University Press of Virginia (1976), Charlottesville 1976
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 148.80 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
orig.cloth. 24x15cm, xxi, 90 pp, Series: John Crowe Ransom Memorial Lectures 1975. ContainsL.D. Rubin, Jr. "A Critic Almost Anonymous: John Crowe Ransom oes North"; T.D. Young "The Evolution of Ransom's Critical Theory: Image & Idea"; H. Kenner "The Pedagogue as Critic"; J.H. Miller "The Linguistic Moment in 'The Wreck of the De…utschland'"; R. Cohen "On a Shift in the Concept of Interpretation"; Kenneth Burke "On Literary Form". Some rubbing. In a soiled dustwrapper. Good+., dustwrapper.