Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Published by Yourdon Press 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0917072286 ISBN 13: 9780917072284
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardback. First Printing. ISBN 0-917072-28-6. Very Good to Near Fine condition in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean and tight with light wear - Illustrated - index - 389 pages.
Condition: New. Num Pages: 396 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: KJMV3; KJQ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 21. Weight in Grams: 576. . 2011. 1st ed. paperback. . . . .
US$ 40.44
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 47.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 42.64
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Condition: New. Num Pages: 396 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: KJMV3; KJQ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 21. Weight in Grams: 576. . 2011. 1st ed. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
US$ 44.93
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 48.89
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 450 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.95 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Apress, Incorporated, 2011
ISBN 10: 1430235543 ISBN 13: 9781430235545
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 380.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 83.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Language: English
Published by SPRINGER A PR TRADE Aug 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1430235543 ISBN 13: 9781430235545
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -In CIOs at Work, noted author Ed Yourdon interviews many of the world's most influential chief information officers. You will gain insights from the first CIO of the USA, take a peek into the future with the CIO at Google, learn the unique role IT plays in testing Microsoft applications, and much more. Yourdon focuses on how his interviewees tackle the day-to-day work of managing information in their organizations while revealing much more: How they got there, how they manage and allocate resources, and how they interact with business units and assure that their companies take advantage of technologies and automation to make employees even more productive. Surveying a variety of unique corporations, you'll get a great sense of what can be done and what is being done now in organizations around the world. 'Simply put, Ed Yourdon's CIOs at Work is a fascinating read. The author has managed to illuminate the real challenges confronting the Chief Information Officer. The technical expertise of his extraordinary interviewees and their personal insights into the changing role of technology in business are in no short supply. But, what really stands out- beyond the banter about 'clouds,' 'agile development,'-is the human dimension. More than anything else, the CIO is wrestling with profound issues: the proliferation of choices, the speed of change, the shorter attention spans of consumers, the 'everyone's an expert' mindset, and the growing expectation for limitless and low cost computing resources that are as open and accessible as they are safe, secure and accurate. At last, the CIO has a human face, but also an enormous burden that can only be appreciated by reading Yourdon's probative interviews.' -Jon Toigo, Managing Principle, Toigo Partners International Featured CIOs:Ben Fried, Google Tony Scott, Microsoft Monte Ford, American Airlines Mittu Sridhara, Ladbrokes Steve Rubinow, NYSE Lew Temares (retired), University of Miami Mark Mooney, McGraw-Hill Dan Wakeman, Educational Testing Services Lynne Ellen, Detroit Energy Becky Blalock, Southern Company Ken Bohlen, Arizona Public Services Roger Gurnani, Verizon Ashish Gupta, British Telecom Joan Miller, U.K. Parliament Vivek Kundra, (first CIO), U.S. Government Paul Strassmann, (retired), Kraft Foods Other books in the Apress At Work Series: CTOs at Work, Donaldson, Seigel, & Donaldson, 978-1-4302-3593-4 Coders at Work, Seibel, 978-1-4302-1948-4 Venture Capitalists at Work, Shah & Shah, 978-1-4302-3837-9 Founders at Work, Livingston, 978-1-4302-1078-8 European Founders at Work, Santos, 978-1-4302-3906-2 Women Leaders at Work, Ghaffari, 978-1-4302-3729-7 Advertisers at Work, Tuten, 978-1-4302-3828-7 Gamers at Work, Ramsay. 978-1-4302-3351-0 380 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Apress, Incorporated, 2011
ISBN 10: 1430235543 ISBN 13: 9781430235545
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 380 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Language: English
Published by Apress, Incorporated, 2011
ISBN 10: 1430235543 ISBN 13: 9781430235545
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 380.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. With interviews of CIOs from many of the world s most influential companies, you will get a sense of what these companies are doing to automate, integrate and drive their businesses so that they continue to dominate their marketplaces. With the advent of ne.