Zatorski (50 results)

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.45
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 250 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. In POLNISCHER Sprache. pl Gewicht in Gramm: 320.

Principles of Landscape Science & Physical-Geographic Regionalization
Isachenko, A.G.; Massey, John S.(ed); Zatorski, R. J.(trans)
Language: English
Published by Melbourne University Press, Carlton South Vic, Austria 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.42
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The dust jacket is a little worn and faded. Page edges slightly tanned. 311 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).

Language: Polish
Published by Tyniec 2006
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.26
US$ 18.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 364 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Originalschutzumschlag vorhanden.In POLNISCHER Sprache. pl Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: Polish
Published by Tyniec, Wydawnictwo Benedyktynów, Kraków, 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , GermanyClerc Fremin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 25.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 143 Seiten Polnisch. Zustand: keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten sehr gut. pl Gewicht in Gramm: 150.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.87
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Ski Publications Ltd, Melbourne 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.01
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: F-. Revised Edition. nd. (c.1960). 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed & nicked, prev. owner's name to first page); pp. 66, with illustrations + adverts. A near fine copy.

Principles of Landscape Science and Physical-Geographic Regionalization
A. G .Isachenko. Edited by John S. Massey. Translated by R. J. Zatorski
- Hardcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.72
US$ 46.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. HARDBACK IN JACKET 1973. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Jacket has some edge wear. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref P40. Principles of Landscap…e Science and Physical-geographic Regionalization by A. G .Isachenko. Edited by John S. Massey. Translated by R. J. Zatorski.
Published by D?nen, Bremen 1934, 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.46
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Condition: Gut. Oln., 260s.Fraktur., , R?cken etwas gebr?unt, sonst in gutem Zustand, [LSC43,1a]-. Deu 700g.
Language: Polish
- Hardcover
Seller: Oriental Research Partners, Newtonville, MA, U.S.A.Oriental Research Partners
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 37.22
US$ 2.77 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Wars. 1971/, pp. 342. Events which led up to the Polish-Soviet war of 1920-21.
More imagesPublished by Bremen, Dünen Verlag 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchkanzlei, Bremen, GermanyBuchkanzlei
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.61
US$ 38.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 2. Auflage. 269 Seiten, 16 Zeichnungen, 15 Photos Hellgrüner Original Leineneinband, ohne Schutzumschlag. Einband leicht fleckig, am Buchrücken stärker gebräunt und stärker fleckig. Innen sauber und gut 398 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 131.00
US$ 6.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.
- Hardcover
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star seller1831. 7 x 4", leather backed boards, 142pp, index, boards heavily worn, tears and ink writing to a few leaves.

Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, Cham 2023
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 137.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This book focuses on an emerging problem in English contract law: what should be done when a party has been unjustly enriched as the result of a breach of contract but there is no measurable loss suffered by said party? Two rulings are at the heart of the book: Wrotham Park Estate v Parkside… Homes and Attorney-General v Blake. These two cases can be said to have established gain-based remedies in English contract law. However, the principles that underpin these remedies are not entirely clear and are subject to debate.This book analyses these principles through the lens of compensatory and restitutionary approaches. Moreover, it applies a comparative analysis of these approaches through the lens of the civil law jurisdiction in Poland.Since the term compensation is not a universal concept, the book distinguishes between two rationales in the compensatory analysis. The first, reparative compensation, is defined as a form of monetary recompense for loss or damage actually suffered. The second, substitutive compensation, represents a monetary equivalent to a right that a person has been deprived of or denied. Both rationales require the application of a broad notion of loss in order to make gain-based remedies workable in both English and Polish law.In contrast, restitution states that a person cannot be permitted to profit from their own wrongdoing. Based on this principle, the book argues that gain-based remedies could be applied under Polish law through the rules of unjust enrichment. However, in order to do so, a broader understanding of the subtraction prerequisite (the enrichment being at the aggrieved partys expense) would have to be adopted. The book concludes that unjust enrichment is a more natural way of implementing gain-based remedies in civil law jurisdictions. This book focuses on an emerging problem in English contract law: what should be done when a party has been unjustly enriched as the result of a breach of contract but there is no measurable loss suffered by said party? Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, ItalyBrook Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 125.38
US$ 32.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 161.52
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 161.52
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 170.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 175.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 161.50
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 179.35
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 193.64
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 203.72
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 1st ed. 2023 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 203.85
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 1st ed. 2023 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 145.07
US$ 80.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Gain-based Remedies for Breach of Contract | A Comparative Analysis of English and Polish Law | Daniel Zatorski | Taschenbuch | vi | Englisch | 2024 | Springer International Publishing | EAN 9783031254543 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg,…juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 220.82
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 173 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.40 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 223.11
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 167 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 165.25
US$ 70.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book focuses on an emerging problem in English contract law: what should be done when a party has been unjustly enriched as the result of a breach of contract but there is no measurable loss suffered by said party Two rulings are at the heart…of the book: Wrotham Park Estate v Parkside Homes and Attorney-General v Blake. These two cases can be said to have established gain-based remedies in English contract law. However, the principles that underpin these remedies are not entirely clear and are subject to debate.This book analyses these principles through the lens of compensatory and restitutionary approaches. Moreover, it applies a comparative analysis of these approaches through the lens of the civil law jurisdiction in Poland.Since the term 'compensation' is not a universal concept, the book distinguishes between two rationales in the compensatory analysis. The first, reparative compensation, is defined as a form of monetary recompense for loss or damage actually suffered. The second, substitutive compensation, represents a monetary equivalent to a right that a person has been deprived of or denied. Both rationales require the application of a broad notion of loss in order to make gain-based remedies workable in both English and Polish law.In contrast, 'restitution' states that a person cannot be permitted to profit from their own wrongdoing. Based on this principle, the book argues that gain-based remedies could be applied under Polish law through the rules of unjust enrichment. However, in order to do so, a broader understanding of the subtraction prerequisite (the enrichment being at the aggrieved party's expense) would have to be adopted. The book concludes that unjust enrichment is a more natural way of implementing gain-based remedies in civil law jurisdictions.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 165.25
US$ 71.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book focuses on an emerging problem in English contract law: what should be done when a party has been unjustly enriched as the result of a breach of contract but there is no measurable loss suffered by said party Two rulings are at the heart of the…book: Wrotham Park Estate v Parkside Homes and Attorney-General v Blake. These two cases can be said to have established gain-based remedies in English contract law. However, the principles that underpin these remedies are not entirely clear and are subject to debate.This book analyses these principles through the lens of compensatory and restitutionary approaches. Moreover, it applies a comparative analysis of these approaches through the lens of the civil law jurisdiction in Poland.Since the term 'compensation' is not a universal concept, the book distinguishes between two rationales in the compensatory analysis. The first, reparative compensation, is defined as a form of monetary recompense for loss or damage actually suffered. The second, substitutive compensation, represents a monetary equivalent to a right that a person has been deprived of or denied. Both rationales require the application of a broad notion of loss in order to make gain-based remedies workable in both English and Polish law.In contrast, 'restitution' states that a person cannot be permitted to profit from their own wrongdoing. Based on this principle, the book argues that gain-based remedies could be applied under Polish law through the rules of unjust enrichment. However, in order to do so, a broader understanding of the subtraction prerequisite (the enrichment being at the aggrieved party's expense) would have to be adopted. The book concludes that unjust enrichment is a more natural way of implementing gain-based remedies in civil law jurisdictions.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 228.83
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, Cham 2023
- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 217.78
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This book focuses on an emerging problem in English contract law: what should be done when a party has been unjustly enriched as the result of a breach of contract but there is no measurable loss suffered by said party? Two rulings are at the heart of the book: Wrotham Park Estate v Parkside… Homes and Attorney-General v Blake. These two cases can be said to have established gain-based remedies in English contract law. However, the principles that underpin these remedies are not entirely clear and are subject to debate.This book analyses these principles through the lens of compensatory and restitutionary approaches. Moreover, it applies a comparative analysis of these approaches through the lens of the civil law jurisdiction in Poland.Since the term compensation is not a universal concept, the book distinguishes between two rationales in the compensatory analysis. The first, reparative compensation, is defined as a form of monetary recompense for loss or damage actually suffered. The second, substitutive compensation, represents a monetary equivalent to a right that a person has been deprived of or denied. Both rationales require the application of a broad notion of loss in order to make gain-based remedies workable in both English and Polish law.In contrast, restitution states that a person cannot be permitted to profit from their own wrongdoing. Based on this principle, the book argues that gain-based remedies could be applied under Polish law through the rules of unjust enrichment. However, in order to do so, a broader understanding of the subtraction prerequisite (the enrichment being at the aggrieved partys expense) would have to be adopted. The book concludes that unjust enrichment is a more natural way of implementing gain-based remedies in civil law jurisdictions. This book focuses on an emerging problem in English contract law: what should be done when a party has been unjustly enriched as the result of a breach of contract but there is no measurable loss suffered by said party? Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.