Tiercel (34 results)

Publisher

Refine your search

  • Books (34)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing 2008

    0953200264 / 9780953200269

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 17.02

    US$ 10.19 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind. Philip A. Snow (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing 2000

    0953200213 / 9780953200214

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Orbiting Books, Hereford, , United KingdomOrbiting Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 13.64

    US$ 16.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Fine. Appears unread, may have minor superficial marking. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel 2000

    0953200213 / 9780953200214

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, United KingdomPostscript Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 15.18

    US$ 14.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Mountaineer John Harding recalls the ski journeys that took him along the mountain range dividing France from Spain, dogged by accident and bad weather. Illustrated with maps and photographs, his account tells of exhilaration and endurance, of friendships made along the way, of tragedy when a companion

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing 2000

    0953200213 / 9780953200214

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.61

    US$ 24.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE

  • Language: English

    Published by Wheathampstaed: Tiercel SB (TiercelSB) Publishing, 2000. 2000

    0953200221 / 9780953200221

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.24

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing 2000

    0953200213 / 9780953200214

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United KingdomParrott Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 22.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 325pp., Well illus throughout - b/w plates. Interesting mountaineering skiing literature reference. An excellent copy -very clean and bright in like d/w. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel 2008

    0953200264 / 9780953200269

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, United KingdomPostscript Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.09

    US$ 14.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 6 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Drawing on 22 years of study and observation of harriers and his quest to find all 16 of the world's harrier species, Don Scott presents an illustrated account of his encounters with the birds: from Hen Harriers in Northern Ireland to the resident species of Papua New Guinea. Philip A. Snow (illustrato

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing 2005

    0953200248 / 9780953200245

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.41

    US$ 10.68 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Signed by Author(Unverified).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing. Hertfordshire. 2008 2000

    0953200221 / 9780953200221

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.54

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2008). (2000) 2008 reprint. 8vo (165 x 232mm). Ppviii,176. Colour photographs, colour and b/w illustrations by Bruce Pearson, brief bibliography. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Fine unread copy in dust-wrapper. "In The Otter Among U

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing, Wheathampstead 2000

    0953200221 / 9780953200221

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.63

    US$ 20.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 250pp hardback, green boards gilt in wrapper, very good in avery good wrapper, illustrated by Bruce Pearson. Bruce Pearson (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel 2005

    0953200248 / 9780953200245

    • Softcover

    Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United KingdomOptimon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 34.53

    US$ 20.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. A Diplomat and His Birds by Andrew Palmer is a memoir that intertwines the author's distinguished career in the British Diplomatic Service with his passion for ornithology. Published in 2005 by Tiercel Publishing, this 186-page hardcover book offers a u

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing 2005

    0953200248 / 9780953200245

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.41

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every l

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing 2008

    0953200264 / 9780953200269

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Compton Books, Guildford, United KingdomCompton Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 34.54

    US$ 22.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Very good in dw, looks unread. Harriers: Journeys Around the World" is a book by Don Scott that details his personal quest to observe and study all 16 species of harriers worldwide. This is a limited edition of 700, this copy has 243/700 written on the title page in pencil. The book chronicles his ext

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel, Hemel Hempstead 1979

    0950577596 / 9780950577593

    • Softcover

    Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 16.58

    US$ 39.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Clean covers and contents.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing, Hertfordshire 2005

    0953200248 / 9780953200245

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, , United KingdomCalluna Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 29.36

    US$ 30.79 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Book - fine, dust jacket - fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wheathampstead Tiercel Publishing 2008

    0953200264 / 9780953200269

    • Hardcover

    Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, , United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.63

    US$ 34.88 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Fine. Hardcover book, first and limited edition of 700 copies in dustjacket. This is No. 218. Each of the 16 species in the world of these beautiful birds is described and illustrated with the author's superb colour photographs. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Pictures available. Philip A. Snow (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel, Wheathampstead 2000

    0953200221 / 9780953200221

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 24.87

    US$ 39.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED by AUTHOR. Clean contents. Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing, Wheathampstead 2000

    0953200213 / 9780953200214

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 36.29

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. First Edition. F/F. 8vo. original blue boards in dustwrapper; pp. x, 326 (last blank), with illustrations. Heavy item (1.25kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A fine copy. The first British ski traverse of the Pyrenees. Shortlisted for the Boardman Tasker Prize 2001.

  • Published by Tiercel 2003

    095320023X / 9780953200238

    • Softcover

    Seller: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, United KingdomKarl Eynon Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.59

    US$ 32.19 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. 149 pages illustrated. A very goodcopy with no creases and no previous ownership markings.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire : Tiercel 2005

    0953200248 / 9780953200245

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 78.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. SIGNED by the author. Physical description; xi, 176 pages : colour illustrations, colour portraits ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Palmer, Andrew Eustace

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing, Wheathampstead 2000

    0953200213 / 9780953200214

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 54.44

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. First Edition. F/F. 8vo. original blue boards in unpriced dustwrapper; pp. x, 326 (last blank), with illustrations. Heavy item (1.25kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A fine copy. Inscribed to prev. owner on title page by the author, John Harding. The first British ski traverse of the

  • Language: English

    Published by Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire : Tiercel 2005

    0953200248 / 9780953200245

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 77.50

    US$ 16.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. SIGNED by the author. Physical description; xi, 176 pages : colour illustrations, colour portraits ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Palmer, Andrew Eustace

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel, Herts. 1998

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Northern Lights Rare Books and Prints, Sastamala, , FinlandNorthern Lights Rare Books and Prints

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 23.84

    US$ 69.45 shipping 
    Ships from Finland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor tanning to the margins, light pushing at spine tips - used but a nice copy of this lovely book. The dustjacket has a couple of nicks at the crown and is rubbed/split at one upper corner.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wheathampstead Tiercel Publishing 1998

    0953200205 / 9780953200207

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, , United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 69.08

    US$ 34.88 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Fine. Hardcover book, first edition in dustjacket. 242 pages with many illustrations some in colour by the author a world renowned expert on this beautiful species of bird of prey. A Fine copy in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket. Very slight hint of sunning to spine of jacket. pictures available.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel 2000

    0953200213 / 9780953200214

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Frabjous Books, Calgary, AB, CanadaFrabjous Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 53.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. x, 325 pp. The ".story of the author's quest to complete the first British ski traverse of the Pyrenees." Illustrated with colour and b&w photos, 2 colour maps. Navy blue cloth, "Banff Mountain Book Festival" ink stamp on half title, otherwise a clean bright copy

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing, Hertfordshire 1998

    0953200205 / 9780953200207

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, , United KingdomCalluna Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 82.22

    US$ 30.79 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book - fine, dust jacket - near fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel 2005

    0953200248 / 9780953200245

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 66.17

    US$ 48.62 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60138023: 2005. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 176 pages. Illustré de nombreuses photos en couleur dans et hors texte. Envoi manuscrit de l'auteur en page de faux-titre, et dédicace en page de titre (Autograph). Avec Jaquette. . . Classification De

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing, Wheathampstead 2005

    0953200248 / 9780953200245

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: George Jeffery Books, HERTFORDSHIRE, United KingdomGeorge Jeffery Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 107.77

    US$ 33.54 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus. Book measures 23x17.cm. xi,176pp, illustrated. Inscribed by author on half title page, '' For Jean and John with best wishes Andrew Palmer ''. Bound in original publishers blue hardcover. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket in very good clean condition. In

  • Language: English

    Published by Tiercel Publishing 2006

    0953200256 / 9780953200252

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 1,226.92

    US$ 16.30 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton

  • More images

    Published by Tiercel sb publishing 2000

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United KingdomKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 41.45

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo. ix, 325pp. Illustrated. Publisher's navy blue cloth, silver gilt titles to spine. Minor rubbing to head and tail. In the colour pictorial dust wrapper. Inscribed to title page: "To Richard. A Great Companion", presumably for Richard Reynolds