Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (10)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Al Dewlen

    Language: English

    Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1958

    ISBN 10: 0896724794 ISBN 13: 9780896724792

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 3.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!

  • Al Dewlen

    Published by Popular Library, New York. NY, 1959

    Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 2.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st soft cover edition. NYC: Popular Library (75-1211), 1959. 1st soft cover edition, 3rd printing, G/. Mass market paperback has some bending & creasing to spine, light wear to corners, crease to front fold near spine, some bent page corners. "May be received in some parts of Texas the way 'Peyton Place' was welcomed in New England." 349 pp. AM.

  • Dewlen, Al

    Published by Popular Library, New York, 1959

    Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

    Association Member: RMABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. 3rd Printing. Third printing, mass market paperback, has tiny lean to spine, slight bumps to spine ends with some wear at hinge ends, very slight bumps to corners, a touch of edgewear, and some faint rubbing, otherwise a solid, clean VG+ copy.

  • Al Dewlen

    Language: English

    Published by Texas Tech University Press, 2002

    ISBN 10: 0896724794 ISBN 13: 9780896724792

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 199.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • Dewlen, Al

    Language: English

    Published by McGraw Hill, New York, 1958

    Seller: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Association Member: TXBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 225.00

    US$ 3.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. A very nice copy of this title. Bright jacket spine. Small spot to front jacket panel. The jacket is cut minutely short.

  • Dewlen, Al

    Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1958

    Seller: Good Books In The Woods, Spring, TX, U.S.A.

    Association Member: TXBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 6.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper, "Best wishes, Al Dewlen." Fourth printing. Ships same or next business day. Previous owner's return information written on front free endpaper. Spine is slightly skewed and loose. Moderate edge wear. Small bumps and tears on spine ends. Light wearing on corners. Slight soiling and tanning to edges of pages. Text is clean. No dust jacket. Boards protected in archival cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages; Signed by Author.

  • Seller image for The Bone Pickers for sale by CARDINAL BOOKS  ~~  ABAC/ILAB

    Dewlen, Al

    Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New Yrok, 1958

    Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada

    Association Member: ABAC ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 221.58

    US$ 19.95 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The first edition, first printing. Hardcover, in unclipped dust jacket. Light shelf-wear to covers and toning to edges; jacket slightly toned and rubbed with some shallow loss along edges, mild tape stain to rear with some creasing and closed tear. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- still very sound and still handsome copy.

  • Seller image for The Bone Pickers [with TLS] for sale by Downtown Brown Books

    Dewlen, Al

    Published by McGraw-Hill, New York, 1958

    Seller: Downtown Brown Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA CBA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 360.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. A long novel of an oil-rich family in decline in Amarillo, Texas. "The story of the family's descent is a corporate one, mixed with political connivance and a touch of civil rights abuse"?A. C. Greene, The First Best Books on Texas. 408 pages. First edition (stated)? This copy is bound is solid gray cloth-like paper, stamped in white on the spine. It is seemingly identical to another copy I have seen, in a two-part binding of a gray spine and red boards. It's possible that this is some sort of regional book club edition or a remainder binding. About very good (a bit cracked at the outer joints) in a dust jacket with a long tear to the front panel repaired with tape on the back (verso), some loss at the spine ends, and general shelfwear. This copy is inscribed by the author in green ink, "Inscribed to my new friend, Bob Bell, with best regards?Al Dewlen." Bell's address label is affixed to the front pastedown behind the jacket flap. Laid in with this copy is a 1959 letter from Dewlen to the recipient agreeing to sign his book. Somewhat uncommon signed. This copy comes from the collection of the late Tom Garner and it is housed in one of his distinctive black-cloth clamshell boxes.

  • DEWLEN, AL.

    Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1958]., New York, 1958

    Seller: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB IOBA RMABA TXBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 450.00

    US$ 15.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    [TEXAS]. First edition. Fine, bright copy in dust jacket with light professional restoration by a master paper conservator to the spine ends, corners, and extremities. An outstanding novel set in the Texas Panhandle during the 1950's. Author's second novel, he served in the U.S. Marines, and was educated at Baylor and the University of Oklahoma. At the time of writing this book he was living in Amarillo, Texas. A work about a wealthy, eccentric family in the Texas Panhandle . the Mungers of Amarillo. The six Munger siblings are the heirs of hard-drinking, hardscrabble farmer Cecil Munger, who in one generation brought his family from Dust Bowl poverty to unfathomable wealth. Sitting as directors of the several corporations in which their wealth resides, five of the siblings . Spain, Texas, Laska, China, and Bethel . struggle to balance their past with their present, their place in society, and their obligations to community, to themselves, and to their damaged and dependent brother June, confined to the old homestead. Dramatically traces the rebellion of individual personalities against the debilitating restrictions of the family oil empire in West Texas. A handsome copy.

  • DEWLEN, AL.

    Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1958]., New York, 1958

    Seller: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB IOBA RMABA TXBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 450.00

    US$ 15.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    [TEXAS]. First edition. Fine, bright copy in dust jacket with light professional restoration by a master paper conservator to the spine ends, corners, and extremities. An outstanding novel set in the Texas Panhandle during the 1950's. Author's second novel, he served in the U.S. Marines, and was educated at Baylor and the University of Oklahoma. At the time of writing this book he was living in Amarillo, Texas. A work about a wealthy, eccentric family in the Texas Panhandle . the Mungers of Amarillo. The six Munger siblings are the heirs of hard-drinking, hardscrabble farmer Cecil Munger, who in one generation brought his family from Dust Bowl poverty to unfathomable wealth. Sitting as directors of the several corporations in which their wealth resides, five of the siblings . Spain, Texas, Laska, China, and Bethel . struggle to balance their past with their present, their place in society, and their obligations to community, to themselves, and to their damaged and dependent brother June, confined to the old homestead. Dramatically traces the rebellion of individual personalities against the debilitating restrictions of the family oil empire in West Texas. A handsome copy.