Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Stiff crisp book, unmarked but for inscription signed by Chaulk to the title page. ; 8.4 X 5.9 X 0.7 inches; 260 pages; Signed by Author.
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition hardback with dustjacket. Slight darkening to whaite areas of dustjacket otherwise no damage. Very good condition.
Language: English
Published by A Signet Book, New York, 1954
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Paperback edition. A very scarce book. Softcover, has some light wear and light creases. Email us for a photo, we ship fast. Tale about brother vs. brother, and the basis for the film starring Joseph Cotten, Van Johnson & Ruth Roman.
US$ 48.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1977 H Hamilton Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Impression.Fine copy with unclipped dustjacket. Wonderful cover design as shown.
Published by Doubleday & Company
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First edition THUS. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards may have fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Pages unmarked. Mylar included to ensure future enjoyment. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 157 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Hamish Hamilton, UK, 1977. First Edition. This is the first UK edition. *** CONDITION: The book itself is in near fine condition and comes in near fine dust jacket. More specifically: Edges of boards have superficial wear. Edges of dust jacket have light bumping. Dust jacket is unclipped. Pages are clean and unmarked and in excellent condition. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Crime; ISBN: 0241896819. ISBN/EAN: 9780241896815. Inventory No: 25030144.
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1977
Seller: Anthony Clark, Wolfville, NS, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1977 (originally published in French 1949), Hardcover, First U.K. Printing .Translated by Cornelia Schaeffer. Book is a touch less than Near Fine - a very tight copy, a bit dusty on the top text block, some age toning & a previous owner's name in ink,neatly on the ffep. Dust Jacket is Fine but with a bump & a very small loss of the glassene at the bottom front corner & 2 pin point marks near the top front; not price clipped - a U.K. price sticker for 60P has been placed over the original price - listed as Near Fine; jacket comes in a removable, archival, mylar sleeve - a very attractive book and jacket!
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1977
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 41.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket. First Edition. First UK Edition in publisher's price-clipped and re-priced dustwrapper with the Hamish Hamilton label of £4.50 to the inside flap. pp157. Publisher's red cloth with gilt titles to spine, illustrated dustwrapper. Near fine (a strip of fading at the head and tail of the spine) in a VG+ minisculy spine-faded dustwrapper with the green portion of the spine faded by perhaps one notch. Further photographs available upon request.
Published by SIGNET BOOK, 1954
Seller: LIBRERÍA COCHERAS-COLISEO, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spain
First Edition
Nş Edición: 1 Paginas: 127,00 Idioma: INGLÉS.
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London
Seller: Tindley and Everett, ABA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 55.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very nice copy in like dustwrapper.
Published by Hamish Hamilton, 1977
Seller: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 37.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st UK Ed. Sm. 8vo. 157pp. + [iii]. Very light marginal browning, good in lightly browned d/w. First published in France 1949 under the title Le Fond de la Bouteille. US$37.
Published by SIGNET, 1954
Seller: Mikes Book Market, North Lancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FIRST PRINTING SIGNET 1144,SQUARE, TIGHTLY BOUND,LIGHT EDGE WEAR,SMALL CORNER CREASE,INTERIOR EDGE STAIN TO INSIDE COVERS AND END PAPERS,REMAINDER FINE,BACK COVER SCUFFED ALONG EDGE,LAST PAGE HAS FOLD.
Published by London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977, 1977
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 75.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. [Intrigue] FIRST UK EDITION, first impression. Octavo (19 x 14cm), pp.157; [3], blank. Publisher's red cloth with gilt titles to spine. With the dust-jacket designed by Beverly LeBarrow priced at £3.50. Contents clean and fresh, top edge dusty/spotted, jacket slightly toned to extremities. Near fine. The dark past of P. M. Ashbridge comes back to haunt him as he attempts to settle into prosperous family life on a ranch in New Mexico. Haining; The Classic Era of Crime Fiction p167 (2002), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection, p363-5 (1976). Eric Quayle; The Collectors Book of Detective Fiction p.99, 115. (1972).
Published by London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977, 1977
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 80.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. [Intrigue] FIRST UK EDITION, first impression. Octavo (19 x 14cm), pp.157; [3], blank. Publisher's red cloth with gilt titles to spine. With the dust-jacket designed by Beverly LeBarrow priced at £3.50. Contents clean and fresh, top edge with a few small spots, jacket barely handled, faint remnants of price label to flap. A fine copy. The dark past of P. M. Ashbridge comes back to haunt him as he attempts to settle into prosperous family life on a ranch in New Mexico. Haining; The Classic Era of Crime Fiction p167 (2002), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection, p363-5 (1976). Eric Quayle; The Collectors Book of Detective Fiction p.99, 115. (1972).
Published by No Publisher, London, 1775
First Edition
US$ 172.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnbound. Condition: Good. First Edition. Part printed, part manuscript receipt, approximately 200mm x 75mm in size. Lightly browned, tiny amount of loss to top left hand corner, docket title to reverse with slight bleed through, otherwise fairly clean. Dated 4th March 1775 and made out to the Earl of Bristol, this is a receipt for green moulded quarts, totalling £3 15s. The receipt also notes that 'Baskets to be return'd or Paid for' Size: 48mo (Oblong). Receipt / Invoice.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First American paperback edition. INSCRIBED & dated in year of publication by Georges Simenon to his publisher, Kurt Enoch, on title page. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Paper brittle with a shallow chip at fore edge of end-paper & tiny chip at top edge. Short nick at foreedge of title page. ) The cover blurb reads - "Can a man escape his guilty past?" Simenon inscriptions are uncommon in English language editions. Rarer still presented to his publisher. ; 4 1/2" X 7"; 127 pages.