Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, Limited, 1988
ISBN 10: 0903873125 ISBN 13: 9780903873123
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Not Indicated. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, Limited, 1988
ISBN 10: 0903873125 ISBN 13: 9780903873123
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Not Indicated. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pierre Boulez: Orientations This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Encounter, Ltd, London, England, 1969
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The February 1969 issue of Encounter Magazine. Contents include From Prague to Paris, an article by Pavel X who fled the Warsaw Pact invasion of Czechoslovakia, Open House, a short story by Nobel Prize winner Nadine Gordimer later included in her Livingstone's Companions collection of stories, Who's Afraid of Pierre Boulez?, an article by Henry Pleasants comparing classical and popular music, Clapham Heights, a poem by Warwick Collins, The Sparrow in the Cage (II), the second of a pair of articles by Richard Lowenthal about the Warsaw Pact invasion of Czechoslovakia to suppress Alexander Dub?ek's Prague Spring liberalization reforms, and others. Light wear at the edges. Clean and crisp. A very good copy.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good condition paperback with minimal wear. Content is clean.
Language: English
Published by Eulenberg Books, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0903873125 ISBN 13: 9780903873123
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, card covers, 254pp. First edition, paperback issue. VG+: clean, bright and sound with a small nick to the spine.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Faber and Faber, 1998. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelf and edgewear, toning to the page ends, and creasing to the spine. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1991
ISBN 10: 057113744X ISBN 13: 9780571137442
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1991
ISBN 10: 057113744X ISBN 13: 9780571137442
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: French
Published by Winterthur, Schweiz : Amadeus, 1990
ISBN 10: 3905049376 ISBN 13: 9783905049374
Seller: El Gato de Papel, MOUNTAINSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover book with dust jacket in VERY GOOD condition. Actual book is pictured. See images provided. Wear to dust jacket on edges. Tight binding. All pages clean without any markings, notations or folds. 234 pages. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Languages: French, English, German. Primarily in French; some of Cage's letters in English. Details the intense friendship and evolving aesthetic divergence between the two composers from 1949 to 1954. The collection, featuring letters in French and English, covers their views on postwar music, serialism, and chance, revealing their shift from mutual admiration to philosophical separation. The theme is Boulez's commitment to strict serialism vs. Cage's adoption of chance procedures. The book explores the development of modern music, often showing a close intellectual rapport that deteriorated over artistic differences. Contains letters mainly from 1949-1954, plus later documents.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge MA, 1986
ISBN 10: 0674643763 ISBN 13: 9780674643765
Soft cover. Condition: VG. No Jacket. Published by Harvard University Press, 1986. NOT exLib. VG cond. softcover in bright & colorful pict wraps. Very light creasing to cover & spine. Illus in b&w. 544pp incl index. Square, straight, tight & clean except as noted, overall VG cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2008. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2008. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: French
Published by Paris: Livre de Poche, 1979
ISBN 10: 2253022071 ISBN 13: 9782253022077
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Series: Pluriel. small format paperback, red cover, as new Language: French.
Published by Fanfare, Inc., Tenafly, NJ, 1991
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Periodical. 448pp [horizontal wave to magazine] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber, London, UK, 1986
ISBN 10: 057113811X ISBN 13: 9780571138111
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 542pp. Black cloth-covered boards; silver titles on spine. 8vo. Slightly rubbed spine ends. Text block edges just starting to tan. Free endpapers just starting to tan; volume a little shaken. Otherwise, internally neat, clean and bright. Dust jacket spine a little sun-faded, has light shelf wear, mirrors book damage, not price clipped.
Published by Salzburg, 2006
Seller: Versandantiquariat Karin Dykes, Nürnberg, Germany
weicher Einband. Condition: Gut. Programmheft, 20,5 x 10,5 cm, 34 Seiten. Kleine Beschädigung am Cover, guter Zustand.// Programme, 21 x 14,5cm, 34 pages, small damage on the cover, good overall condition. Text auf deutsch und englisch. //Text in German and English. Das Konzert fand am 20. und 22.August 2006 im Mozarteum (Großer Saal)statt. 60 gr.
US$ 16.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:057113744X.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1986. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1986. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 1986. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 1986. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.