Bourdon: First Edition (43 results)
Published by Mallett & Son, London 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Color illustrated auction catalog, from Mallett's bourdon House location, 4to, 90pp Size: 4to. Color & b/w Illustration (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by A. S. Barnes & Co, New York 1856
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Samuel Lasenby Bookseller, Corona del Mar, CA, U.S.A.Samuel Lasenby Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. First Edition. Brown boards. [3]+iv-+[1]+6-205p,cep Splits on spine esp rear board.
Published by A. S. BARNES & COMPANY (NEW YORK AND CHICAGO) 1873
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HC/ Full Calf leather boards; moderate scuffing/rubbing to extremities. Front hinge slightly loose/not dis-bound, just shelfwear. Prev. owners bookplate 1.5" fep top-left corner. States Vol #56 and Value $2.?? Title page is loose at top-edge; in tact. No markings interiorly. Clean, b…right text. 8vo. Last endpaper has 1.5" open tear. 400pp. --B.R. Box 57.

Published by Breitkopf & Härtel, Leipzig 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.Archer's Used and Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover (Buckram). Condition: Good (ex-library). 1st edition. Ex-library copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Classical; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1317.

Published by Paris : Presses Universitaires de France 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 636-1000p; 24 cm. Contents: vol.3 Brésil (Recife-Bahia).Subjects: Portugal Description and travel.Brazil Description and travel. Genre: Travel. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Mallett & Son 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 99 pages : color illustrations ; 32 cm. Subjects: Mallett at Bourdon House (Firm) ; Catalogs; Mallett at Bourdon House (Firm); Antiques ; Catalogs; Furniture Europe ; Catalogs; Decorative ar…ts Europe ; Catalogs; Antiquités (Objets anciens) ; Catalogues; Meubles ; Catalogues Europe; Arts décoratifs Europe ; Catalogues; Antiques; Decorative arts; Furniture; Europe. 3 Kg.

Published by Paris : Presses Universitaires de France 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 636-1000p; 24 cm. Contents: vol.3 Brésil (Recife-Bahia).Subjects: Portugal Description and travel.Brazil Description and travel. Genre: Travel. 1 Kg.

Published by London : Mallett & Son 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.03
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 99 pages : color illustrations ; 32 cm. Subjects: Mallett at Bourdon House (Firm) ; Catalogs; Mallett at Bourdon House (Firm); Antiques ; Catalogs; Furniture Europe ; Catalogs; Decorative ar…ts Europe ; Catalogs; Antiquités (Objets anciens) ; Catalogues; Meubles ; Catalogues Europe; Arts décoratifs Europe ; Catalogues; Antiques; Decorative arts; Furniture; Europe. 1 Kg.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, , United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 46.95
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Very large 4to in stiff card covers, with colour printed dust jacket, unpaginated, approx. 24pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc. . [CONDITION: A well preserved FINE very clean and tight unmarked copy in a FINE complete Dust Jacket (very slightly rubbed…along top edges) ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Published by J. A. Bancroft & Co, Philadelphia 1870
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Sturdy but dirty. Limp cloth covers are bowed and somewhat stained and soiled. Marginal staining throughout. 47 pages. PMA is now Widener University. Owned by "Herbert W. Dean/ Cheshire/Mass." (later a prominent merchant). No Worldcat holders found. #.

Published by London, New York: Longmans, Green and Co 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: x, 285, [l] p. : front., plates, ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Saint Joseph Mother 1756-1838. Sisters o…f Notre Dame de Namur. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Storm Mountain Books, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Storm Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Collectible; Very Good. [FIRST EDITION] New York: Abrams/ Abradale, (1989). Oversize square hardcover in dust jacket. 432 pages with 325 illustrations including 85 plates in full color. "The definitive Warhol biography". In grey cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine, pictorial dj. Remainder mark to bottom edg…e, Abradale sticker on rear jacket, else very good overall condition. No underlining, NOT EX-LIBRARY. (ab).

Published by London, New York: Longmans, Green and Co 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.30
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: x, 285, [l] p. : front., plates, ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Saint Joseph Mother 1756-1838. Sisters o…f Notre Dame de Namur. 1 Kg.
Fantastic Vision: Works by Niki de Saint Phalle (1st edition softback Exhibition catalogue 27th September 1987-3rd January 1988, Nassau County Museum of Fine Art, Roslyn, New York) Including writings by John Cage, David Bourdon & Henry Mathews
Niki de Saint Phalle/ John Cage, Harry Mathews, David Bourdon
Language: English
Published by Nassau County Museum of Fine Art, US 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Spoken Word, Oxfordshire, , United KingdomThe Spoken Word
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.46
US$ 84.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published by Nassau County Museum of Fine Art, Roslyn, New York to accompany and exhibition that took place at the same venue (27th September 1987-3rd January 1988), here is the first softback printing of Fantastic Vision: Works by Niki de Saint Phalle including writings by Jo…hn Cage, David Bourdon and Harry Mathews. Pictorial card covers, 48 illustrated pages, the book is in good plus condition with some finger marking and shelf wear to the card covers.
Published by Mallet & Son (Antiques) Ltd., London 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Robert Wright, trading as 'The Bookman', Norwich, , United KingdomRobert Wright, trading as 'The Bookman'
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 44.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). First Edition. Catalogue of select items offered for sale by antique specialists, Mallet at Bourdon House. First Edn., 2001; glossy illus. card covers; 102pp.; illus. col. photos. Spine very clean/crisp/bright; rear cover lightly scored, but cov…ers crisp and very clean/bright; text very fresh, pages very clean/crisp/bright. No creasing to spine; no inscriptions. VG+ PRICE INCLUDES UK POSTAGE & PACKING. Catalogue.
Published by Electa, Milano 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, ItalyBACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Volume: 1 24x21,5 cm., legatura in piena tela, sopraccoperta, pp. 196, numerose illustrazioni delle opere degli artisti espositori - Jim Dine, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Thure Oldenburg, James Rosenquist, George Segal, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann - prima edizione, in italiano piccoli strappi alla sopraccoperta, normali segni d'uso…e tempo, buone condizioni.
More imagesGary Komarin - the Bourdon Gauge (Fine Art Society, London 28 April - 18 May 2006) ***SIGNED COPY***
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, , United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 102.19
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: NEW. Dust Jacket Condition: NEW. 1st Edition. Inscribed and signed by Gary Komarin (as Gary) on the front inner flap of the dust jacket. Very large 4to in stiff card covers, with colour printed dust jacket, unpaginated, approx. 24pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc. . [CONDITION: An extremely well pre…served AS NEW unmarked copy in an AS NEW complete Dust Jacket ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Storm Mountain Books, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Storm Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 112.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. [FIRST EDITION] Colonia Roma, Mexico: Artes De Mexico, 1999. Oversize hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. ISBN: 9686533877. 200 pages illustrated in color throughout. Text in Spanish. Light shelf-wear to dj, else very good overall condition; no owner marking, NOT EX-LIBRARY. (lr).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Kochan, Bremen, GermanyAntiquariat Kochan
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
engl. broschur. 1. Aufl. 144 S. Guter Zustand (ungelesenes Exemplar). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.

Language: English
Published by Köln, DuMont, 1990 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Uhlmann, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Uhlmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 258.41
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. OLwd. m. goldgeprägtem Rückentitel in OHLwd.-Schmuckschuber. Quer-4°, 588 S., unzählige, oft farbige u. ganzseitige Abb., 1 montiertes Stück Verhüllungsstoff. Tadellos. EA dieser Ausgabe für Deutschland, Österreich und die Schweiz (neben der US-amerikanischen Ausgabe New York, Harry N.… Abrams).
Lucy Sparrow - Bourdon Street Chemist (Lyndsay Ingram Gallery, London 19 April - 18 May 2021)
SPARROW, Lucy ] Lyndsay Ingram (foreword) Louisa Buck (intro)
Published by Lyndsay Ingram Gallery, London 2021
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, , United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.00
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Sparrow's exhibition of felt pharmaceuticals in her mocked up pharmacy. 8vo in pink cloth covered boards, white lettering to spine, colour plate tipped-on to front cover (as issued), 96pp on thick glossy art paper, mainly colour photos . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . To see…more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
More imagesPublished by Neuchâtel, Victor Attinger, 1931. 1931
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Le Cabinet d'Amateur, Neuchâtel, , SwitzerlandLe Cabinet d'Amateur
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 56.85
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-4°, 189p. Edition originale. Illustration en noir de Gustave François (le frère de Maurice Barraud). Les réflexions d'un voyageur sur les routes de Siciles, de la Corse, du Léman et des Bauges (notamment). Bel exemplaire, non coupé. Broché, couverture illustrée rempliée.

Vancouver Canucks Official Program Vol. 36, No. 1, 13 October 2006 - Markus Naslund Cover Photo / Luc Bourdon Article
Maniago, Stephanie; Raible, Garry; Leary, Joe; Kinghorn, Kevin; Barkoff, Matt
Published by Orca Bay Hockey Limited Partnership, Vancouver, B.C. 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 69.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Features: Roberto Luongo - Canucks #1 Stopper; Q&A with Alain Vigneault; Willie Mitchell Finally Comes Home; Marc Chouinard - he comes from great hockey lineage; Luc Bourdon - Rookie rearguard raring to go; Lineups for the Canucks and San Jose Sharks. 80 glossy pages profuse…ly illustrated in colour. Clean, bright and unmarked with moderate wear. A sound copy of this nice Canucks memento.; 8vo.
Published by Wilfrid Laurier University Press, Waterloo ON 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 69.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. How one individual was affeccted by the French Revolution, previous owners name ffep otherwise unmarked, 419pp, NF/NF. Book.
More imagesRevolutions-Almanach von 1799. - aus dem Inhalt: Ein Tag in Paris / Revolutionirung der Schweiz / Volhynien, das neue Vaterland von Franzosen / Lebenslauf eines revolutionären Mönchs (ein Beyspiel von vielen) / Tallard's Degen / Briefe über die Revolutionen von Genf, an Friedrich Matthison / die merkwürdige Rede des Leonard Bourdon, gehalten zu Hamburg den VI. Ventose, 1798 / Rede eines altrömischen Feldherrn, über die Mittel, dem Kriege eine bessere Wendung zu geben, edirt von einem deutschen Staatsmanne
RevolutionsAlmanach (herausgegeben von Heinrich August Otto Reichard):
Published by Göttingen, Johann Christian Dieterich, 1798 1798
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 97.75
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. kl.-8°. Marmorierter Original-Pappband mit schwarzem Rückenschild, goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und -schmuck sowie gelbem Dreiseitenschnitt. Rücken mit ergänzter Jahreszahl in Tinte. 5 Blatt Titel, Vorbericht des Herausgebers und Inhaltsverzeichnis, 264 Seiten mit Abbildungen: gestochenes Titelblatt mit dem Porträt des L…ords Viscount Duncan, 7 Porträts sowie 9 weiteren Kupferstich-Tafeln (siehe Anmerkung). Einige Blatt-Ecken und Tafeln wurden fachmännisch hinterlegt. Durchgehend etwas randfleckig, Namenszug in alter Tinte im vorderen Innendeckel. Insgesamt gut erhalten. Kupfer: Duncan: Titelblatt / nach 70: Bodmer / nach 96: Ludwig XVIII., Charette / nach 184: Augereau, Pichegru / nach 126: Francois de Neufchateau, Merlin / nach S. 248: Der Friedensschluss (No. 3), Brüderschaft (No. 4), Nationalversam(m)lung (No. 5), Pas(s)t auf! (No. 6) / nach 250: Anstalten zur Landung in England (No. 7) / nach 252: Staaten-Sicherheits Waechter (No. 1), neueste Aufklaerung (No. 2) / nach 260: die lezten Winkelriede (No. 9), die Neufranken im Capitol (No. 8). Die letztgenannten Abbildungen sind Revolutions-Szenen in karikaturistischen Darstellungen, diese sind so komplett. -- laut den Erläuterungen des Herausgebers (ab S. 260) fehlen nur 2 Porträts: Frontispiz (Ochs) und Tafel Domingo, des weiteren eine Ansicht des Schlosses von Rastadt sowie eine numismatische Falt-Tafel. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! GeDtVit.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Typ. et Lith. de Mad. Veuve Jean Degeorge 1851
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 232.45
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
rigide. Condition: Bon. 1 vol. in-8 reliure de l'époque demi-veau noir, dos à 4 nerfs dorés estampé à froid, toutes tranches marbrées, Typ. et Lith. de Mad. Veuve Jean Degeorge, Arras, Mai 1851, 2 ff., 374-II pp. Rappel du titre complet : Mémoires de l'Académie d'Arras. Tome XXV [ 1851 ] [ Contient notamment : ] Rapport sur le C…oncours d'histoire en 1847, par l'abbé Parenty - Notice nécrologique sur le Vicomte Blin de Bourdon, par M. Thellier de Sars - Observations sur une dent machelière d'éléphant, par M. Ledieu - Dissertation sur l'établissement des échevinages, par M. Harbaville - Mémoire sur l'état physique et moral des sourds-muets, par M. Billet - Recherches sur les livres imprimés à Arras, par MM. Caron et d'Héricourt - Notes sur le drainage et le clapissage, par le Colonel Répécaud Un commentaire de l'époque rédigé de la petite écriture fine et serrée de Théodore de Jonghe précise en garde blanche : " v. les Lettres Patentes de moi de Juillet 1773 qui approuvent la Société Littéraire d'Arras et lui donnent le titre d'Académie Royale et des Belles Lettres [ . ]". L'exemplaire provient de la bibliothèque du grand bibliophile Jean-Baptiste Théodore de Jonghe, "une des plus considérables et des mieux composées qu'il y ait en Belgique. Depuis les vastes collections de Lammens et de Van Hulthem, nous croyons qu'il n'en a pas été formé de semblable" comme il est écrit en préface du catalogue de sa vente qui eut lieu en novembre 1860. Bon exemplaire bien relié (ex-libris Th. de Jonghe en garde) Langue: Français.
More imagesLe Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages [ Année 1883 Complète - Exemplaire sur Papier de Chine ] [ Contient notamment : ] La Perse, la Chaldée et la Susiane, par Mme Jane Dieulafoy - Voyage de la Vega autour de l'Asie et de l'Europe par A. E. Nordenskjöld - Exploration du Haut Niger, par le Commandant Galliéni - Voyage d'une Parisienne dans l'Himalaya occidental (le Koulou, le Cachemire, le Baltistan et le Dras) par Mme de Ujfalvy-Bourdon - A travers la Toscane par E. Müntz - L'Amérique Equinoxiale par Ed. André - Au pays des Marutsés. Episodes des voyages de M. le Docteur Holub sur le Haut Zambèze - Amazone et Cordillères par M. Charles Wiener - La Belgique par Camille Lemonnier
CHARTON, Edouard ; Collectif ; DIEULAFOY, Jane ; NORDENSKJOLD ; GALLIENI ; UJFALVY-BOURDON ; HOLUB : LEMONNIER
Language: French
Published by Librairie Hachette et Cie 1883
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 476.82
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
rigide. Condition: Bon. Publié sous la direction de M. Edouard Charton, et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes, 1 vol. in-4 reliure demi-maroquin à coins rouge, dos lisse orné d'une rose, tête dorée, date en queue, reliure de Carayon (non signée), Librairie Hachette et Cie, Paris, Londres, 1883, 2 ff., 436 pp., 2 ff. 436 pp.…, 1 f. n. ch. Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages [ Année 1883 Complète - Exemplaire sur Papier de Chine. Premier Semestre et Second Semestre, Tomes XLV et XLVI ]La Perse, la Chaldée et la Susiane, par Mme Jane Dieulafoy - Voyage de la Vega autour de l'Asie et de l'Europe par A. E. Nordenskjöld - Exploration du Haut Niger, par le Commandant Galliéni - Voyage d'une Parisienne dans l'Himalaya occidental (le Koulou, le Cachemire, le Baltistan et le Dras) par Mme de Ujfalvy-Bourdon - A travers la Toscane par E. Müntz - L'Amérique Equinoxiale par Ed. André - Au pays des Marutsés. Episodes des voyages de M. le Docteur Holub sur le Haut Zambèze - Amazone et Cordillères par M. Charles Wiener - La Belgique par Camille Lemonnier Très rare exemplaire du magnifique tirage sur papier de chine, dont Vicaire signale qu'il fut tiré quelques exemplaires (Vicaire, VII, 870-874). Bon état (rel. très lég. frottée, coins lég. frottés, très petit manque marginal restauré à qq. ff., rares rouss. et belle fraîcheur intérieure générale) pour ce remarquable tirage sur ce fin papier de chine qui fait ressortir superbement les très nombreuses gravures sur bois dont l'ouvrage est illustré. Les plus longs récits de voyage diffusés dans "Le Tour du Monde" sont publiés sur plusieurs années de parution. Langue: Français.
Published by Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 119.21
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Paris 1982. 1 Volume/1. -- Très bon état -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée skivertex sous jaquette . Format fort in-8°( 25,2 x 18,8 cm )( 2270 gr ). ------ XXIX-1001 pages + Reproduçao Anastatica do Texto Latino do Regimento Da Casa Suplicaçao ( en 26 planches ) + Reproduçao…do Texto do auto escolhido como base da presente ediçao ( 16 planches ). et 42 autres planches Hors-Texte de fac-similés : 1 ( p4), 1 ( p38 ), 1 (p42), 8 (p64), 2 (p 194) ,4 ( p240 ), 4( p476 ), 2 ( p506 ), 4 ( p682 ), 15 ( p736 ). ************************** ref att.
More imagesLanguage: French
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Yves Grégoire, Saint-Grégoire, , FranceYves Grégoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.07
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. FORMAT 23 CM X 30 CM-116 PAGES-ENTRETIEN DE BERNARDO BERTOLUCCI, 3P-ARGENTINE: LE DRAME PSYCHOLOGIQUE DES ENFANTS VOLES, 3P-PAGE PUBLICITAIRE SUZUKI AVEC CARLA BRUNI-LA TRAGEDIE KURDE ENFLAMME L'EUROPE, 6P-L'ETERNELLE ERRANCE KURDE VUE PAR SEBASTIAO SALGADO, 6P-L'ETRANGE… MONSIEUR ANDRE GUELFI, ENTRETIEN, 4P-YANN ARTHUS BERTRAND PHOTOGRAPHIE LES BETES DU SALON DE L'AGRICULTURE, 12P-LARA FABIAN L'ESMERALDA DE PATRICK FIORI, 6P-EDWARD BURNE JONES AU PAYS DES MERVEILLES, 8P-AMELIE MAURESMO ET SYLVIE BOURDON L'AMOUR SANS TABOU, 8P-LAURENT DE BELGIQUE LE BLUES DU PRINCE DOLCE VITA, 6P-ISABELLE AUTISSIER SAUVEE DES EAUX, 2P-SANG CONTAMINE LE PROCES EN ACCUSATION, PAR VALERIE TRIERWEILER, 1P-DISQUE: LES MAJORS VEULENT MENER LES PIRATES A LA BAGUETTE, 1P-EMMA BONINO LA PASIONARIA DES PEUPLES MARTYRS, 3P-CI JOINT UN ENSEMBLE DE COUPURES DE PRESSE DE 4 PAGES CONSACREES A AMELIE MAURESMO, EXTRAITES DU PARIS MATCH EN DATE DU 11 FEVRIER 1999.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie La MASSENIE à MONTOLIEU, MONTOLIEU - VILLAGE DU LIVRE, , FranceLibrairie La MASSENIE à MONTOLIEU
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.22
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Edit. Gallimard, 1968, in-8° broché, 218 pages, édition originale, exemplaire numéroté sur bouffant des papeteries Condat (953/2227), couv. à bords rempliés; plats lég. insolés, qqs petites rousseurs en 1e de couverture, sinon très bon état, Armand Robin, né le 19 janvier 1912 à Plouguernével, mort le 29 mars 19611 à Paris, est…un écrivain français, également traducteur, journaliste, critique littéraire et homme de radio. Sa langue maternelle est le breton, il n'apprend le français qu'à l'école élémentaire2,3. Devenu polyglotte, il entreprend en 1932 l'étude du russe et du polonais, en 1933 de l'allemand, en 1934 de l'italien, en 1937 de l'hébreu, de l'arabe et de l'espagnol, en 1941 du chinois, en 1942, de l'arabe littéral, en 1943 du finnois, du hongrois et du japonais, etc. Écrivain inclassable, libertaire, poète, il traduit en français, depuis une vingtaine de langues, une centaine d'auteurs dont Goethe, Achim von Arnim, Gottfried Benn, Max Ernst, Lope de Vega, José Bergamín, Vladimir Maïakovski, Boris Pasternak, Sergueï Essénine, Alexandre Blok, Endre Ady, Giuseppe Ungaretti, Fernando Pessoa, Constantin Cavafy, Adam Mickiewicz, Omar Khayyam, etc. En 1933, il voyage en URSS. Il en revient anticommuniste. À partir de 1941 il va se mettre à écouter les radios étrangères dans le but de rédiger des bulletins d'écoute, se spécialisant dans l'analyse de la situation politique internationale. Ce fut d'abord, entre mai 1941 et juillet 1943, comme collaborateur technique au ministère de l'Information du Régime de Vichy (tout en renseignant occasionnellement la Résistance), puis pour son propre compte à partir d'avril ou mai 1944.À la Libération il est abusivement mis sur la liste noire du Comité national des écrivains : la raison en est clairement que ce CNE est dominé par les intellectuels communistes ; or Robin est ouvertement anti-stalinien. En 1945, il adhère à la Fédération anarchiste et contribue de cette date à 1955 au journal Le Libertaire.