Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author on the reverse of the front cover.
Condition: Fair. Signed Copy . Signed by author on front endpage. Dampstained.
Language: English
Published by Natl Assn for the Education, 1995
ISBN 10: 0935989714 ISBN 13: 9780935989717
Signed
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author on title page.
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on title page.
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Trade paperback. First edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 71 p. Fine. Signed by author. excellent condition, first printing, inscribed by the author.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0814716644 ISBN 13: 9780814716649
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustrator). 2nd prt. 8vo, 267 pp., Signed by the author on the title page.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0814716644 ISBN 13: 9780814716649
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustrator). 2nd prt. 8vo, 267 pp., Inscribed & signed by the author on the title page.
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 123 pp., Blue Hardback, White Title, Fine in price-clipped DJ with couple repaired edgetears, 1st ed (Signed by Author). Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by New Society Publishers, 1990
ISBN 10: 0865711658 ISBN 13: 9780865711655
Signed
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author Diane Levin on half title page.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell, 1963
Seller: Next Chapter Books SC, LLC, Lexington, SC, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible; VG. First Edition Revised. This hardcover book is Fine, being square and tight. The boards and spine have no wear with pristine lettering. The pages and endpages are clean, with no markings or folds. The dustjacket is Good Minus, with small chips along the edges. The spine is faded but legible. There is a large tear at the upper rear, now attractively protected in mylar. Still a beautifully presented volume. Original Price is intact. Not ex-lib. No remainder mark. Signed by the Author, Robert M. Goldenson in a personalized inscription. This is a first revised edition. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Bickley Printing Co, Pasadena, 1937
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Presumed first edition (no additional printings listed) . SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. Original paste down paper covered pictorial boards, 8 x 8 1/2 inches, nonpaginated (22 pp) , illustrated with black and white drawings. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some soil and foxing on boards, corners bumped with a bit of cardboard exposed there, a few approximately 1/4 inch nicks at head and foot of spine. Internally, bit of foxing on endpapers, 1 1/2 inch tear on lower edge of three leaves, paper age yellowed, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked. Nice little play about two children, the Easter rabbit and their adventures making Easter eggs, for performance by marionettes or kids. Children's. ***********************************************************.
Published by England
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. 42 numbered pages. Inscribed by playright on title page: "With very best wishes Peter Slade" Edges of covers somewhat discolored. Size: 5.5 x 8.5 Inches. Inscribed By Author.
Published by Dodd Mead, New York, 1969
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Very Good. 64 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. INSCRIBED BY HARRIS on title page. Dust jacket with edgewear, rubbing. Record # 405032.
Published by Old Tower Press, Chicago, 1922
Signed
Pamphlet. Condition: Used - Very Good. Chicago: Old Tower Press, copyright 1922. 30 pages. Characters, play, costume, music. Few page decorations. 6 x 4.5", printed wrapper. Signed presentation. Forest & sea spirits, leaves, clouds, sunbeams, waves describe gifts to man. VG.
Published by New Directions, 1961
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8.2 X 5.7 X 0.9 inches; 183 pages; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Brentano's 1914 (1st US), 1914
Seller: CHRIS MARTIN MODERN FIRST EDITIONS, Pleasley, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 22.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. John Fowles' copy with his handwritten signature, 'John Fowles Lyme Sept 1995'. Fowles has made some markings to some of the pages. Grubby boards. Front board sl. loose. Contents are nice. Good + (no d/w.). Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Jerusalem, Israel, 1971
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 17.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Signed by author on top of half-title page. Softcover with dust jacket. Minor tanning to edges of front cover. Rear cover and last page are lightly creased. Slightly creased dust jacket with chipped spine ends. Minor signs of wear to edges of jacket. Two small tears on upper and lower edges of jacket; Spine ends have been repaired with tape. Pen writing on inside front cover. Stamp of previous owner on top of half-title page. Minor creasing to lower leading corners of final pages. T. Signed by Author. Used.
Published by McFarland & Company Inc., 2016
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Signed
Condition: Very Good. 2016. No Edition Remarks. 220 pages. Signed by the author. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Signed by the author (unverified) with dedication to title page. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by MacMillan Company, 1915
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by author. First edition. No jacket, mild rubbing. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
Published by Theatre Communications Group, 1990
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Condition: Very Good. 1990. First Edition. 78 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over brick red cloth. Black and white frontispiece. Flat signed by author to title page. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards with minimal shelf wear. Unclipped jacket has very light edge.
Published by Outposts Publications,, Walton-On-Thames,, 1972
First Edition Signed
US$ 30.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 16. Poetry. Signed on inner wraps. Slight tanning else near very good indeed. Signedes.
Language: English
Published by Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 1982
ISBN 10: 0398047162 ISBN 13: 9780398047160
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. darkened dust jacket with rubbing. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by J.Curwen and Sons Ltd., 1912
Seller: Scarthin Books ABA, ILAB., Cromford, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 34.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. J.Curwen and Sons Ltd., 1912. 1st Edition . Fair. Signed by Author(s). Signed by author. The backstrip is worn. Board stained and soiled at edges and corners are worn. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Spine exposed after the photoigraphs. Thumb marks on tanned pages, but no foxing. Slight damp stain at bottom edge of photographs section. Signed by Author(s).
Published by John C. Winston Company, Chicago, IL, 1932
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+ condition (DJ). First Edition. x, 131 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is heavily shelfworn, with numerous chips, tears and creases, and moderate sunning to the spine; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Contains numerous color illustrations. First edition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Samuel French Inc 1957, Clean and Unmarked Text, 1957
Seller: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good Clean Cond. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Cover Emblem (illustrator). Slight Cover Fade. 48 pages. Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Overall good copy of this title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. SIGNED & INSCRIBED By Author. Book.
Published by New York:, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition, first printing. Rusted paper clip impressions to the first few leaves, else fine in publisher's special presentation binding: Deluxe brown three-quarter-leather over brown cloth with marbled endpapers, with gilt-ruled and titled spine, top pages edges gilt. SIGNED by the author, the late Edgar Award-winning daughter of Conrad Aiken. Joan Aiken produced over a hundred books, including more than a dozen collections of fantasy stories, plays and poems, and modern and historical novels for adults and children. A unique copy of this play for children, illustrated by Arvis Stewart with music by John Sebastian Brown. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Julius H. Greenstone, Philadelphia, 1918
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: vg. First edition. Octavo. 102, [2]pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Free front endpaper inscribed and signed by Samuel Grossmann to "his good friend Samuel J. Borowsky." Photographic frontispiece. Remarkable work on Grossmann's "Land of the Aleph Bes," a play for Jewish children in 9 scenes, and illustrated with 4 photographic plates depicting the young Jewish actors on stage. Moderate shelf wear. Minor age toning along paper margin. Binding and interior in overall good+ to very good condition.
Published by Published by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 39 Paternoster Row, London First Edition . 1914., 1914
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition Signed
US$ 130.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original white paper covered boards, gilt title lettering to the spine and to the front cover, monochrome photograph to the front cover. Quarto. 10ĵ'' x 7½''. Contains 74 printed pages of text with full-page monochrome photographs throughout. Light soiling to the pale white paper covers, two messages inside dated 1914 and 1921, light spotting to the end papers and in Good sound condition. SIGNED by J. M. Adeane to the title page, who is listed on The Committee leaf. Member of the P.B.F.A. PLAYS (Theatre Performance).
Published by Vintage, London, 2003
First Edition Signed
US$ 172.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing) - a paperback original. This copy signed by Salman Rushdie on the title page. 8vo. 126pp + [v] advertisements. Glossy card wrappers (not issued in casebound format). A short place-marker crease to the corner of a single text leaf, else a fine copy. A stage adaption of Rushdie's celebrated Booker Prize-winning novel, which was originally performed by the Royal Shakespeare Company at the Barbican Theatre, London on 18th January 2003. Uncommon. Signed by Author(s).
Published by 24 August ; 5 Valley Road Bude N. Cornwall, 1953
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
See the recipient's entry in the Oxford DNB. 1p, 12mo. Signed 'Evelyn Lake'. In good condition, lightly aged, with minor traces of paperclip. Folded once. She enjoyed his 'article in yesterday's Reynolds News', and thinks it is 'Lovely to be able to make people laugh spontaneously. Hence the little verses enclosed.' (Accompanying the letter, printed on a small square of paper, is a sixteen-line poem in four stanzas, with first line 'Sweet laughter is beloved of kings -', signed in type 'EVELYN LAKE.') She thanks him for replying to her letter despite being 'so busy': 'I am taking your advice and writing Mr Tom Arnold to ask if he will look at my play.' She is 'still in touch with children' and tries 'to avoid boring them. I believe I can still interest them, though the moderns are tough, lots of them.' She will be in London shortly 'and will entrust my play to Mr Arnold if he will consent to read it, but I want to try every source I can, get my rejection quickly if it has to be that!'.