Collection Plays: Signed (25 results)

Title

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Young Playwrights' Theater 2012

    0615728030 / 9780615728032

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 7.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author Julie Kashmanian on title page.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Vantage Press, New York 1983

    0533054656 / 9780533054657

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Charing Cross Road Booksellers, Canton, GA, U.S.A.Charing Cross Road Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 4.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. Red Cloth Covers with gilt lettering to spine; lower edges of covers are rubbed from shelf-wear; white endpapers show some light soiling and foxing; upper edge of free front endpaper has some light erasure marks; Free front endpaper has a typed

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Print 2014

    1909049298 / 9781909049291

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.88

    US$ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 2014. Paperback. 8vo . Some light shelfwear otherwise a good copy. Signed and inscribed by the author. . . . Signed Copy.

  • Published by iUniverse 2002

    0595215238 / 9780595215232

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Barbers Book Store Online, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Barbers Book Store Online

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 6 x 8 3/4".187 pages. A collection of plays SIGNED The soft cover is slightly wrinkled, otherwise a nice copy. To access our books on theater search Abebooks.com using our unique keyword THTRBX or visit our shop in beautiful downtown Fort Worth. Language: eng. Signed by A

  • Published by Steven Moore 1992

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: West Elk Books, Paonia, CO, U.S.A.West Elk Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.00

    US$ 7.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very good. 1st Edition. A lovely collection of original plays and music by this late, beloved Waldorf school teacher. This paperback is clean, fresh, uncreased; signed and inscribed by the author. Scarce.

  • More images

    Published by Dell Publishing Company 1971

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Lost Horizon Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near fine. Octavo. 8 x 5.25". 211pp. INSCRIBED by McClure, "For Jim" with some extra little drawings of gargoyle profiles around title. Additional note "June 6, 2003 50th Anniversary of City Lights." maybe also have been written by McClure, but hard to tell. Light general wear.

  • Published by Evans, London

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Scorpio Books, IOBA, Bungay, , United KingdomScorpio Books, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pictorial Paper Wraps. Condition: Good. 106th Imp. 72pp. & Supplement. Covers sl. worn and grubby This issue has an article by Flora Robson and is signed by her Size: Cr.8vo. Signed by Contributor.

  • Published by Note of Hand Publishers, Brooklyn, NY 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. 8vo. 169 pp. No. 48 of 50 copies, signed by James Purdy. Cloth binding in unclipped dustwrapper, very good condition. (75573).

  • More images

    Published by Privately Published,, Malta, 1990

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 30.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 94. Printed paperback. Signed by the author. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good

  • More images

    Published by Note of Hand Publishers, New York City 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Shade of the Cottonwood, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.Shade of the Cottonwood

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine unread limited edition hardcover signed by author on title page. 1000 copies published. Former seller price in pencil flyleaf, else free of owner's marks with extremely tight binding. Negligible shelfwear. Dust jacket near fine w

  • Published by Note of Hand Publ. New York 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.David Kaye Books & Memorabilia

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 7.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition ~1st Printing Hardcover SIGNED by Purdy on page opposite title page and signed again on rear limitation page, a limited edition of 1000 copies; fine in near fine dust jacket, in archival cover; toning to jacket edges and spine, small abrasion on jacket spine which overlaps a smidge on to jacket front else a tight s

  • Published by Note Of Hand Publishers, New York 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.24

    US$ 24.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 8vo. pp 169. Original publisher's orange cloth, lettered black at the spine. One of a thousand copies signed at the rear. Also signed by the author on the title page with a presentation on the verso first blank page, "For Richard Dibble, sincere wishes, yours, James Purdy." Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket

  • More images

    Published by A Note of Hand Publishers, New York 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Shade of the Cottonwood, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.Shade of the Cottonwood

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine limited edition hardback signed by author on limitation page AND in front matter along with place and date. #3 of 50 signed and numbered. Unread with tight binding and free of owner's marks. Base edge coverboards rubbed and base

  • More images

    Published by F.A.Persick, Limited, Printers 1953

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Dilly Dally, Mobile, AL, U.S.A.Dilly Dally

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 87.49

    US$ 3.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Inscribed on title page, no other markings. Tight intact binding, Slight edge wear and tanning. See Photos. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Published by Note Of Hand, New York 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library, Montreal, QC, CanadaTBCL The Book Collector's Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. dj. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition Signed twice and Inscribed by Purdy to the dedicatee of In A Shallow Grave, Edward G. Hefter. 1 of 50 numbered copies, (this copy unnumbered). A fine copy in the publisher's cinnamon cloth boards, black lettering to the

  • Published by Note of Hand, New York 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First. 8vo, terra cotta boards, d.w. New York: Note of Hand Publishers, 1977. First Edition. Fine. Signed by Purdy on the title page, and with a long presentation by him on a flyleaf, dated 1983. ".You will find the tears of . in some of these pages, if not his blood".

  • More images

    Published by Note of Hand Publishers, New York 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Counterpoint Records & Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Counterpoint Records & Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 175.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair +. First Thus. Brick orange paper covered boards, some white staining and sunning at edges of spine, black stamped titles at spine, corners straight. Book body clean and tight. Signed four times by the author: once at title page and again with an inscription at its verso,

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 186.42

    US$ 24.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A collection of plays performed at Drury-Lane/Covent-Garden/Hay-Market, the book includes the following comedies: 1.False Delicacy, by Hugh Kelly [1795]; 2.Three Weeks After Marriage; A Farce, by Arthur Murphy [1805]; 3.The Lame Lover, by Samuel Foote [1794]; 4.The Lying Valet; A Farce, by

  • Published by Note of Hand Publishers, New York 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. 8vo. 169 pp. No. 20 of 25 copies, signed by James Purdy with an original drawing by Purdy. Inscribed to Jerry Frasier on title-page with further inscription on verso of half-title. Cloth binding in unclipped dustwrapper, very good condition. (96165).

  • More images

    Published by Note of Hand, NY 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 224.99

    US$ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Original cloth. Limited edition, one of only 25 copies that were signed by Purdy with an original drawing on the colophon. Additionally inscribed by Purdy to the title page to Herb (most likely Herb Yellin) Tight and square with hint of shelfwear. The DJ in mylar is tone

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 298.01

    US$ 9.26 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A collection of five plays bound together in contemporary half calf with gilt decorations to the spine, the binding is lightly rubbed. Two of the works are inscribed by the author. The Wife, A Tale of Mantua, Edward Moxon London 1836 the seventh edition; Caius Gracchus, A Tragedy; Gl

  • TAL, BOAZ (*1952; Photographer, now Prof. Ph.D., active and highly influential Photographer since 1980ies, largely exhibited worldwide, collected in numerous Museums, e.g. 'Bibliotheque National' Paris, 'The Jewish Museum' New-York, 'Collection Ludwig' Cologne, 'Kiyosato Museum of Photographic Arts' Japan, and many others):

    Published by Probably Jaffa/Israel, early(?) 1990ies (Photos) / 1997 (Booklet 'ALLEGORY': 32 p. on glossy paper with 20 - 19 large - colour-photographic plates, black grey-titled softcover). 1997

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 2,145.69

    US$ 52.08 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Sizes (image / photosheet) from 13 x 13 cm / 15 x 15 cm to 21,5 x 22 cm / 30 x 24 cm, often with wide white margin at the bottom (smaller at sides and top). - 20 photos bear the manuscript title by the photographer in English and Hebrew in the bottom margin, 1 carries his name-and-address stamp at front, 3 are signed next to the

  • Published by Note of Hand, NY 1977

    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.Second Life Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 108.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First printing. 8vo, pp. 169. A fine copy in dj. One of 1000 copies. This is not numbered, but is signed at the colophon by the author and inscribed again on the front blank, "sincere wishes .".

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Countersigned by Kozlenko. 1 page, folio, onionskin paper; tear with minor loss in upper edge, horizontal folds. Very early document for Williams, whose first published play *Moony's Kid Don't Cry* was in The Best One-Act Plays of 1940. Signed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 89,403.88

    US$ 34.72 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    I) Lucrèce Borgia. 1833. (2), XI, (1), 192 pp. - II) Le Roi s'amuse. 1832. (8), XXIII, (1), 183 pp. - III) Marie Tudor. 1833. (6), IV, 214 pp. Each with frontispiece. All three bound in a single volume in slightly later half calf with giltstamped spine and marbled covers. - A matching second volume contains: - 1) Borgia, Lucrezi