Language: English
Published by North Carolina Div of Archives, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0865262020 ISBN 13: 9780865262027
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. inscribed by the author "To Martha Lindsey with Christmas Wished Helen Hill Miller December 1983"BOX 271, No marks.not price clipped, not a book of month club. Text complete and unmarked. Packed carefully in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore the last 10 years in a row. bx 271. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521387396 ISBN 13: 9780521387392
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed. A Very Good or better copy in paper covers. Light sun-fading at the spine (not affecting lettering), clean/unmarked within. Nicely inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication. (Not ex-library.). Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Unidentified (illustrator). Not Stated Assumed First Edition. Signed by both authors with dedication to students and faculty at copyright page [title page for this book is on the left and copyright page on the right]. Pages [187] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, no reading creases at spine, minor edge and handling wear. Takes four young heroes back in time and what starts out as a Civil War Metal Detecting adventure turns into a treasure hunt searching for answers to the story of a love lost long ago in a lost civilization. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Authors.
Published by Published by the author, Collegeville, PA, 1962
Seller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Original wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 47pp; spine reinforced with red tape This first separate edition is an offprint from the Journal of Presbyterian History, Vol. 40, No. 1, March 1962. This copy is inscribed: "With the Compliments of Maurice W. Armstrong." 9" x 5.5".
Language: English
Published by Greystone Books - Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, B. C., 1994
ISBN 10: 1550541056 ISBN 13: 9781550541052
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Paperback Edition. As an historian and granddaughter of Barr Colonists, Bowen recounts the adventures of 2000 middle-class British citizens who followed the charismatic but inept Anglican minister Isaac Barr to settle 200 miles from Saskatoon in 1903. Most were unprepared for the harsh Prairie climate and theirs is a story of struggle. viii, 234 pages, 10 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations. A bright, clean copy. Tight, square binding, no spine creases. Signed by the author on the title pages which also contain a dedicated inscription by the author. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. SIGNED by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Language: English
Published by Heritage Quest, Bountiful, UT, 1997
ISBN 10: 1877677698 ISBN 13: 9781877677694
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Bottom fore-edge corner a bit bumped, small bend to that corner of front cover. ; Maps, signed by the author; 63 pages; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Dyllansow Truran, Redruth, Cornwall, 1987
ISBN 10: 1850220298 ISBN 13: 9781850220299
Seller: The Cornish Bookworm, CAMBORNE, CORNW, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 'In this volume Dr. Payton examines the experience and impact of those Cornish Colonists who helped found the embryonic city of Adelaide and pushed forward the boundaries of agricultural settlement in South Australia. He sets the Cornish experience against the broader backdrop of Australian history.' SIGNED with best wishes by author An almost like new copy of this book with very light shelf wear to cover and a tiny blemish to end paper Size- 215mm. x 150mm. (8v0.). Pp.143. Signed by Author(s).
First Edition Signed
Condition: Very Good. SIGNED! NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. 1st edition. Sm 4to Paperback. 273pp. B/W photos and text figures. Signed by Sternbach on customized label on title page. Very Good book. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (science, space, non-fiction) Inquire if you need further information.
Language: English
Published by Lancaster, New Hampshire, 1951
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.
Signed
US$ 54.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf and dated 30 March 1953. A few scattered red pencil marks, with corrections written in text. 1964 Corrections glued inside back cover. Neat pencil notes on facing page. Red cloth. Note on title page that this is one of 250 copies printed. SUPPLEMENT published 1952. 48 pp.; also inscribed. An early edition of this Genealogy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles, 1959
Seller: Sagebrush Press, Morongo Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. xi, 260 pp.; Black & white photo illus., endpaper map; author has signed on front pastedown endpaper in red ink. Clean copy, no markings; Pictorial boards are clean, with a very slight wear at top edge of spine. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Nortex, 1974
Seller: Nash Books, Huntsville, TX, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. German Colonists and Their Descendants in Houston Including Usener and Allied Families by Dorothy E. Justman. Signed by author on full title page. Hardcover first edition published in 1974 by Nortex. Clipped jacket. Jacket severely scuffed with twp large missing chips at top of spine. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Melbourne, MUP, 1974., 1974
First Edition Signed
xii+316pp. Small 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper, backstrip a little faded. Black and white illustrations. A near fine copy. First edition. Signed by author.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Fair. Octavo wraps. Staple binding. Lacks front cover. 11p. (printed on rectos only.) Presentation copy signed by Abbot. Fairly Good. Scarce.
Language: English
Published by The Musson Book Company Limited, 1909
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Missing. Signed by Dr. George Bryce on front free endpaper with inscription: "To Miss Marion Bryce, with the compliments of her uncle, The Author, Winnipeg, July 14, 1915." Green cloth hardcover with picture on cover; no dust jacket. Front and rear hinges partly exposed. No text markings noted. Signed by Author.
Published by Privately Printed, NY, 1910
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj, maroon cloth. Vg+ condition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the endpaper verso. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 259 pp.
Published by Otago Heritage Books, 1984
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New Zealand
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited/Numbered. 167p D-J (fading spine) Paper over boards VG - Near Fine The signed, limited edition, with illustrations, the background of the foundation of Dunedin and Otago with European immigrants, and a biography of the city's first leader and of early Dunedin. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Hill and Wang, a division of Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983
ISBN 10: 0809001586 ISBN 13: 9780809001583
Seller: Rural Hours, La Grande, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed on the half title page: "Jan 1985, To Mary Cromwell--I hope your concern for + knowledge of the environment are only heightened by this ecological history. Bill Cronon." Uncommon signed. Cronon's important and influential first book, while he was still at Yale, and winner of the Francis Parkman Prize. Third printing, 1984. Very good with light edge wear and some to lower spine, and light foxing to text block faces and to the front page, which holds the inscription.// Wood (+) River (=) Books specializes in ecology, natural history, nature writing, the environment, and environmental literature, with a special passion for association copies and notable inscriptions.
Publication Date: 1982
Seller: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. (25pp) (Offprint from SEER, Vol. 60, No. 4) London 1982. Author's signed presentaton copy Very good.
Published by Bolt Publishing, Australia, 2007
ISBN 10: 0980357918 ISBN 13: 9780980357912
Seller: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australia
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australian History; Signed by Author. ISBN/EAN: 9780980357912. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 12428.
Published by The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles, 1959
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original pictorial white boards with red map endpapers. xi, 260 pages, illustrated with historic photographs, plus bibliography and index. Inscribed in red ink on the map endpaper by the author: "1/20/61 For -- A new Anaheim resident from a native daughter Mildred Yorba MacArthur." Prior owner has applied a clear mylar dust jacket, attached to inside covers. Scarce, especially inscribed. SIGNED.
Seller: KAKBooks, Duarte, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: New. New. Paperback edition, as pictured. ISBN #0870815296. Inscribed and signed by author in inside blank page. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Vancouver Discovery Press 1977, 1977
Seller: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
First Edition Signed
First Edition. xxi, 439 pp. Octavo. Bronze pictorial dust-jacket with black lettering on spine of jacket; description of book on flaps. Gold vinyl binding with black lettering on spine. Trimmed edges. Mapped endpapers showcasing British Columbia from 1847-1871. Half-title present; inscribed by both authors on half-title in blue ink, undated. Colour frontis showcases photographic portrait of Sir James Douglas. Epilogue, bibliography, and index at rear. 74 further B/W photographic illustrations and drawings on plates; 9 further B/W maps and diagrams throughout text. Text is internally very clean. Boards and spine are fine. Dust-jacket shows minor shelf wear near edges. Otherwise, a very clean, tight, and vibrant signed first edition copy of this 1977 book. Very good condition. Inscription reads: "To Carl and Hala(?) Borden with our Best Wishes. Philip and Hala Akrigg." Referred to as the father of archeology by the Canadian Archaeological Association, Carl Borden was a professor of archeology at the University of British Columbia and an accomplished author of numerous archeological titles.
Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber Ltd, 1950
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Signed by the editor John Hale on the title page. Book plate tipped in on the front inner board by Ian Mackenzie. Publication of 407 pages. Frontispiece. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed chipped pieces along the edges and tape repairs neatly done on the inner part of the jacket. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons - New York, 1971
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Red cloth on boards with silver gilt outline of chair on front and titling on spine. Large book is tight, square, particularly sharp-cornered and free of markings and flaws inside and out, other than warm gift inscription from author to collector and prior owner Marius Peladeau "in grateful appreciation ." Book is Fine. Unclipped pictorial Dust Jacket shows original price of $14.95 and has very little scuffing or shelfwear to speak of. Very Good+. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by [Baton Rouge, LA], 1948
Seller: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
First separate edition, a reprint from "The Journal of Southern History, Vol. XIV, No. 2, May, 1948. Small 4to. [247]-271 pp. Signed by the author on the front wrapper. OCLC locates four copies (Calvin College & Theological Seminary, Michigan, two in Netherlands). Very good. Original printed wrappers, stapled. (#7475).
Published by Old Forge Publishing, Bodmin and Kings Lynn, 2009
Seller: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 34.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 259 pp. presentation inscription signed by author. very good in e =very good original cloth gilt and very good dustwrapper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed by the Author.
Published by Howard Timmins, Cape Town, 1963
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Limited. 116 pages (complete). Inscribed (for Mr Frank Bradlow from whose library this book once belonged) and signed by Cyril Shuter on the opp-first free page. Also included is a handwritten note from Shuter to Bradlow (dated: 15/9/63). Numbered 76 of a limited edition of 1200 copies. The dustjacket has scuffing, wear, handling marks. The dj is comfortable, sure. The boards are tidy, healthy. The contents have aging marks. There are blotches, smudges of foxing throughout. However, the contents are placid, clear, convivial, certain, generous, assured. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Published by Fall River, MA: Privately printed, 1920
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition; hb 12mo emboss gilt rust cloth, gilt titles to cover and spine, blindstamp portrait medallion to fntcvr, quarterinch nibble at bottom edng fntcvr, ow appears unread nodj: xv+270pp; SIGNED: 2 signatures, Pres. [Weeks[ & Clerk [Gilmore] of Massasoit Memorial Association pn 2nd ffep.It is signed by Alvin G. Weeks, the President and Alexander Gilmore who was the clerk. Presentation line left blank; Massachusetts indian Plymouth colony tribe Samoset Squanto Hobamock Wampan oag Pilgrim. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Fall River, MA: Privately printed, 1920
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition; hb 12mo emboss gilt rust cloth, gilt titles to cover and spine, blindstamp portrait medallion to fntcvr, quarterinch nibble at bottom edng fntcvr, ow appears unread nodj: xv+270pp; SIGNED: 2 signatures, Pres. [Weeks[ & Clerk [Gilmore] of Massasoit Memorial Association pn 2nd ffep.It is signed by Alvin G. Weeks, the President and Alexander Gilmore who was the clerk. Presentation line left blank; Massachusetts indian Plymouth colony tribe Samoset Squanto Hobamock Wampan oag Pilgrim. Signed by Author(s).