Language: English
Published by Annie's Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592172601 ISBN 13: 9781592172603
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Annie's Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592172601 ISBN 13: 9781592172603
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0813332303 ISBN 13: 9780813332307
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First Edition. Full Number line. Ships fast!
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First Edition. An excellent copy. Hardcover, dust jacket. We ship fast.
Language: English
Published by Basic Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0813332303 ISBN 13: 9780813332307
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. An excellent copy of the hardcover with a nice dust jacket. We ship fast.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Grey illustrated covers, white titles to front. 174pps.
Language: English
Published by Polygon (An Imprint of Birlinn Limited), edi, 2017
ISBN 10: 1846974259 ISBN 13: 9781846974250
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition fourth printing octavo hardback xviii + 230 pages Fine condition in Near Fine unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions.
Published by Harpercollins, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0813332303 ISBN 13: 9780813332307
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 210 pages.
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. Quite clean and tight.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1995
ISBN 10: 0395726700 ISBN 13: 9780395726709
Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 27.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st. Volume One. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995, first printing. 8vo. Includes: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie; The Comforters; The Only Problem; The Driver's Seat; Memento Mori. Mild foxing along edges of page block, Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket.
Published by Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, 1997
ISBN 10: 0813332303 ISBN 13: 9780813332307
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Newcastle upon Tyne: Avero, 1985., 1985
ISBN 10: 090797712X ISBN 13: 9780907977124
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. vi, 174 pp. Near Fine, in original wrappers (not published in cloth). Bibliography, pp. 159-74.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan and Co, London, 1957
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a good only copy of this book in original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This is an ex library copy lacking it's front endpaper and with library stamps to the half title page and to the publication page.Some foxing is present to the pre-lims and also to the page edges of the book.There are no previous inscriptions or names present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Ex library copy of Spark's first book and an uncommon title 8vo 233pp First UK Edition 1st Impression [1957].
Language: English
Published by Cook Communications Ministries, Colorado Springs, Co, U. S. A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0896939103 ISBN 13: 9780896939103
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 162p Explores both the biblical foundations and the practical concerns of establishing a caregiving ministry in the church. ; 8vo.
Published by J B Lippincott Company, 1957
Seller: Stone Soup Books, Camden, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1957 J B Lippincott Company, hardcover without dust jacket, First American Edition, edges rubbed, faint stain on top edge, owner's name, a novel, 224 pages.
Published by J. B. Lippincott, 1957
Seller: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Paperback Good Lippincott 1957 HARDCOVER First American edition Cover shows minor wear Pages unmarked Binding sound Dust jacket bright, but only fair, with edgwear, notably to spine ends.
Published by PHILADELPHIA PA LIPPINCOTT CO (J.B.) PUB 1957., 1957
Seller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
NF/G+. NO SUBSEQUENT PRINTINGS INDICATED BOOK HAS A SMALL BIT OF RUB AT THE CORNERS. THE FRAGILE D. J. IS LIGHTLY WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH SHALLOW CHIPPING AT THE SPINE ENDS, A 1" WIDE BY 1/2" DEEP CHIP AT THE TOP FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER THAT PARTIALLY AFFECT THE "S" OF "COMFORTERS", A LONG CLOSED TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, AND NUMEROUS OTHER SHORTER EDGE TEARS. DESPITE NOTED FLAWS, A FAIRLY NICE COPY OF AUTHOR'S SCARCE FIRST BOOK. FIRST EDITION. Binding is HARDCOVER.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1957
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 124.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering to spine. Muriel Sparks first novel. Internally exceptionally clean. Externally very minor shelf wear to spine. In all an extremely good copy of this rare edition.
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd, London, 1961
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 165.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Impression. Very good condition, Second Impression hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Jacket is marked, and edges are creased and nicked, with small tears noted at the spine ends. Board corners and spine ends are lightly bumped, spine is slightly cocked, and page block head is a little tanned and foxed. Pages are clear and unmarked throughout. LW. Used.
Published by London: MacMillan & Co., 1957
Seller: Picture This Gallery (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), Sunningdale, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 248.56
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Octavo. Bound in blue cloth covered hard boards and in the original publisher's dust jacket which as been clipped and re-priced 8s 6d net. The author's uncommon first novel. Near Fine condition book in Good condition jacket which is chipped and worn, mainly at the top of the spine and has tape on the verso.
Published by London Macmillan 1957, 1957
Seller: John Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA, Harrogate, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 828.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketA first edition, first printing of 'The Comforters' published by Macmillan in 1957. A very good book without inscriptions. In a very good (or better) unclipped wrapper with wear and rubbing to the corners and some neat paper repairs to the spine tips and one to the bottom edge. A very presentable copy of the Author's first novel.