Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (6)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (3)

Price

  • Any Price 
  • Under US$ 25 (No further results match this refinement)
  • US$ 25 to US$ 50 (No further results match this refinement)
  • Over US$ 50 
Custom price range (US$)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • DUCLOS, Charles, Douglas Parmée (Trans And Intros).

    Language: English

    Published by Ams Press, Inc., 2006

    ISBN 10: 0404635466 ISBN 13: 9780404635466

    Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom

    Association Member: ABA ILAB PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 55.24

    US$ 24.80 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. 8vo. pp xxvi, 192. Original publisher's blue cloth with lettered gilt at the spine. ISBN: 9780404635466 About fine.

  • Seller image for les confessions du comte de XXX for sale by MBLIVRES

    charles duclos

    Published by éditions vialetay, 1956

    Seller: MBLIVRES, Orleans, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 95.35

    US$ 34.72 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. rare ouvrage sous emboitage avec des gravures originales de MAURICE POUZET EX 389/394 sur lana à la forme Les contemporains de Duclos ont rapporté que l'origine de la rédaction des Confessions du comte de *** remonterait à une conversation avec Fontenelle. Ce dernier, que Duclos rencontrait, bien avant cette époque, chez Claudine de Tencin, et qui avait été frappé de sa conversation, de ses réflexions sur la société et de ses portraits, l'avait engagé à écrire, à composer quelque ouvrage. Sur quoi ? demanda Duclos. Sur ce que vous venez de dire , reprit Fontenelle. Duclos se souvint sans doute de ce conseil, lorsqu'il écrivit les Confessions du comte de ***. Charles Pinot Duclos (1704-1772) est un écrivain et historien.

  • COMTE, Auguste, and Albert CROMPTON (editor).

    Published by Liverpool, Young, 1910., 1910

    Seller: Bernard Quaritch Ltd ABA ILAB, London, United Kingdom

    Association Member: ABA ILAB PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 110.48

    US$ 42.90 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. 8vo, pp. xi, [1 (blank)], [2], 547, [1 (blank)]; photographic frontispiece depicting medallion of Comte and Clotilde, and a further two photographic plates; endpapers lightly toned, otherwise a very good copy in original green cloth, spine gilt.First edition in English of Comte's Confessions, which first appeared with his 'testament' in French in 1884. These take the form of 'Twelve Saint Clotildes', a series of annual confessions which he recited to his muse's grave. Clotilde de Vaux was a divorced woman whom Comte met in 1844 through one of his students; their first recorded letter was written in 1845, in which they are discussing Fielding's Tom Jones. Clotilde rejected Comte's love as a divorced woman and a devout Catholic, though they continued to correspond, until in the following year Clotilde died of tuberculosis, becoming a Saint of the Positivist religion. The 'Testament' is simply Comte's legal will, in which can be found the details of the bequest of his books to various disciples, including the 'small edition of the Divina Commedia, which serves me for daily use'. Language: English.

  • Charles Pinot Duclos

    Publication Date: 1741

    Seller: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FR, France

    Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 53.64

    US$ 34.72 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Amsterdam,.1741 - Edition Originale - complet des 2 tomes en 1 volume - In-12 - Reliure plein veau (épîdermures, 1 mors fragilisé, manque coiffe supérieure) -Toutes tranches rouges - 175 & 136 pages - Réf. 48316 Roman libertin ayant connu à son époque un succès considérable.Certains ont appelé cet ouvrage un "roman à portraits" et qui forme plutôt d'ailleurs une vraie galerie de portraits, le lecteur trouve les figures successives de la dévote Mme de Gremonville, de la précieuse Mme de Tonins, de Mme de Persigny la dissipée, de la capricieuse Mme d'Albi, de la coquette Mme de Lery, puis de la facile, la libertine, la scélérate, la conseillère, la financière, la bourgeoise, et par-dessus tout la charmante Mme de Selve, qui représente le sentiment, l'amour vrai, et dont l'histoire clôt de façon vertueuse un roman qui n'avait pas commencé ainsi. Livres -285572860264.

  • DUCLOS, CHARLES PINOT (anon. publ.),

    Published by Amsterdam, 1742., 1742

    Seller: Charbo's Antiquariaat, Amsterdam, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 256.26

    US$ 43.39 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: VG. 4e éd. 2 vols. in 1. Small 8vo. (IV)+173;(II)+141 pp. With 2 identical engr. title vignettes. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt; marbled endpapers; red paper edges. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam.; light browning/foxing). * Barbier I, 682 (1st ed. same year).

  • Seller image for Les confessions du Comte de *** for sale by Librairie ancienne Entre 2 actions

    Language: French

    Published by 1741,1742, 1741

    Seller: Librairie ancienne Entre 2 actions, Vendin-Lès-Béthune, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 178.20

    US$ 57.86 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. First Edition. Les confessions du Comte de *** écrites par lui-même à un ami, 2 parties en un volume complet. [Charles Pinot Duclos] - Chez Chareau et du Villars Demi-basane tabac à dos long orné d?une pièce de titre en maroquin rouge, 160 x 102, 131p. 1742. Mention (douteuse) de quatrième édition (Première édition en 1741). Frontispice gravé identique pour les titres des deux parties, belle vignette éditeur aux deux titres, et une planche gravée hors texte dans la première partie. Intérieur très frais, rousseurs marginales. Plats, coins et champs bons. Un petit manque en coin à la vignette de titre, dos avec épidemrures mais bon. Bel exemplaire. Fréquentant le café Procope et le café Gradot, Charles Pinot Duclos est élu secrétaire perpétuel de l?Académie française en 1747. Ce roman liste ses conquêtes, à la manière de " portraits ". 0.65.