Constructeurs by Leger (18 results)
Published by Paris: Falaize 1951
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, 48 pages, texts in French. Cover is almost detached from pages, and there are some light stain to the cover and the edges of the first few pages at front and rear of the book.
Published by Falaize, Paris 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Oblong octavo. Softcover. Illustrated wraps. [25] pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations, facsimiles ; 14 x 22 cm. VG-. Light wear around the edges. Some foxinging at top fore edge corner and bottom fore edge corner is a little bent.

Language: French
Published by Paris, Edition Falaize 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 97.76
US$ 29.52 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
o. Pag. Illustr. OBrosch. EA. In franz. Sprache. - Ce volume publie à l occasion de l Expedition Fernand Leger, à la maison de la Pensée Francaise à Paris, comporte les études de desins et foiles exécutées en préparation de l oeuvre définitiv intitulée Les Constructeurs. - Exemplar der Normalausgabe. - Schönes Exemplar.
Published by Editions Falaize, Paris 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Prandi, Reggio Emilia, RE, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Prandi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.61
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
24° ad album (13,5x21); pp. non num. 38 con diverse illustraz. in nero e 16 tav. f.testo in nero su carta patinata. Tutte le illustrazioni sono studi per i disegni e le tele eseguiti in preparazione dell'opera definitiva "Les Constructeurs". Brochure edit. con illustraz. al piatto anteriore.Num. catalogo: 263.
Published by Falaize, Paris. 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, ABA, ILAB, London, , United KingdomPeter Ellis, Bookseller, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.81
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. Oblong octavo. Wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of the artist's line drawings. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Maison de la Pensée Française, the book contains studies for ''une oeuvre définitive''. Pages unopened.Staples rusted. Near fine.
Published by éditions Falaize 1951
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.57
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon état. In-8 à l'italienne. 2 agrafes sous couverture illustrée. jamais coupé. Très bon état d'occasion. in-12°.
Language: French
Published by Falaize ( Presses de l'imprimerie Frébinet ), Paris 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 178.84
US$ 62.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Très bon. Ed. originale. 1 volume broché, couverture illustrée en bleu et noir, dos carré titré en long, non paginé (42 pages), avec des illustrations de Fernand Léger. Volume publié à l'occasion de l'exposition Fernand Léger, à la maison de la Pensée Française à Paris. Il renferme les études de dessins et toi…les exécutées en préparation de l'oeuvre définitive intitulée "Les Constructeurs" ainsi qu'un poème hommage de Paul Eluard. Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ). Fernand Léger (illustrator).
Published by Falaize, Paris 1951
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Blaizot, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Blaizot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 238.45
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-12 oblong, broché, couverture illustrée en couleurs.Edition originale de ce catalogue publié à l'occasion de l'exposition Fernand Léger qui s'est tenue à la Maison de la pensée française en juin 1951 à Paris, comportant les études de dessins et toiles exécutés en préparation de l'uvre définitive intitulée Les Constructeurs, p…résenté par Claude Roy avec en préface un poème de Blaise Cendrars titré Construction et en postface le manuscrit autographe d'un poème de Paul Eluard intitulé Les Constructeurs reproduit en fac-similé. Elle est illustrée par Fernand Léger d'une couverture en bleu et noir, de 7 dessins en noir hors texte, de 16 reproductions de tableaux de la série des Constructeurs et de 2 photographies de l'artiste devant ses uvres. Ce catalogue a fait l'objet d'un tirage à part limité à 250 exemplaires numérotés sur grand vélin d'Arches, accompagnés d'une lithographie originale en couleurs de Fernand Léger. Exemplaire du tirage courant. Cachet d'une bibliothèque apposé sur la page de titre.
More imagesPublished by Editions Falaize, Paris 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Rare Books Honolulu, Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.Rare Books Honolulu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 325.00
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: FINE. Paris, Editions Falaize, Imprimerie Frébinet, 1951, oblong in-12, paperback, blue and black illustrated print cover by Léger, this copy custom bound in paper-covered hardcover with leather label with gilded title and artist's name, in very solid slipcase. . This volume was published on the occasion of the Fernan…d Léger Exhibition at the Maison de la Pensée Française. It includes studies of drawings and canvases executed in preparation for the definitive work entitled "Les Constructeurs", as well as a tribute poem by Paul Éluard. Book Fine, slipcase almost fine with minimal shelf wear. no dj, as issued, in almost fine slipcase.

Published by Paris, Druck Mourlot Frères 1959
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat A. Suelzen - Angela Sülzen, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat A. Suelzen - Angela Sülzen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.73
US$ 92.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lithographie in 5 Farben, Blattgröße 31,7 x 24 cm (12.5 x 9.25 inches) (obere Ecke minimal geknickt) * Hochwertige lithographische Reproduktion des Originalplakates aus der Werkstatt von Mourlot (aus "Les Affiches Originales des Maitres de l'Ecole de Paris").

Published by Maeght
- First Edition
- Art Print
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 119.22
US$ 38.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Pas de couverture. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. LES CONSTRUCTEURS par Fernand LEGER, reproduction imprimée en quadrichromie. Impression lithographique 63 x 50 cm Non signé et non numéroté.
More images- Softcover
Seller: L'Ancienne Librairie, paris, , FranceL'Ancienne Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 135.91
US$ 30.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Editions Falaize, 1951. In-8 oblong, broché, (42) pp., couverture illustrée en couleur (deuxième plat légèrement sali). Publié à l'occasion de l'exposition Fernand Léger à la Maison de la Pensée Française à Paris, reproductions en noir. * Voir photographie(s) / See the picture(s). * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Mem…ber. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.

Seller: Philippe Lucas Livres Anciens, Lyon, , FrancePhilippe Lucas Livres Anciens
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 57.88 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Falaise, 24 Mai 1951, plaquette in/8, format à l'italienne de 48 pages dont 16 planches hors texte de photographies en noir et blanc, 7 dessins dans le texte. Exemplaire non coupé, comme neuf. Couverture en lithographie. Avec un texte de Claude Roy, et deux fac-similés de textes de Blaise Cendrars et Paul Eluard.

Published by Editions Falaize, Paris 1951
Seller: Librairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn, PARIS, FranceLibrairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 206.26
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Editions Falaize, Imprimerie Frébinet, 1951, in-12 oblong, broché, couverture estampe de Léger illustrée en bleu et noir, dos carré, titre en long. Ce volume a été publié à l'occasion de l'Exposition Fernand Léger à la Maison de la Pensée Française. Il comporte les études de dessins et toiles exécutées en préparation de l…'oeuvre définitive intitulée "Les Constructeurs" ainsi qu'un poème hommage de Paul Éluard. Livre. . Illustrateur : LEGER (Fernand). (illustrator).

Published by Paris: Maison de la Pensée Française 1951
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3,250.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original lithograph mounted on linen. 76.5 x 52 cm. A condition.Saphire, 108, called "L'Ouvrier." According to Saphire this is the only lithograph for which the artist drew directly on the stone rather than a transfer of a drawing to a zinc plate. It is also is only original lithograph poster. A condition.Les Co…nstructeurs, affiche de l'exposition desculptures polychromes à la Maison de la Pensée française de 1951Lithographie sur papier entoilé76,5 x 52 cmImprimeur : Mourlot, Paris.
More imagesLanguage: French
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: BENTOM FINE ARTS, Soisy-sous-Montmorency, FranceBENTOM FINE ARTS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 153.80
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Tres bon. Fernand LEGER (1881-1955) - Les constructeurs Affiche en lithographie en couleurs - Signée dans la planche du monogramme de l'artiste - Sur papier affiche 50 _ 70 cm (c. 20 x 28 inches) - Imprimée dans les Ateliers Arte/Maeght (Paris, France) Excellent état INFORMATION : Affiche éditée à l'occasion de l'expo…sition "A propos de dessin" de l'artiste à la galerie Maeght en 1985. LEGER Fernand (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: French
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: BENTOM FINE ARTS, Soisy-sous-Montmorency, FranceBENTOM FINE ARTS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 177.64
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Tres bon. Fernand LEGER (1881-1955) - Les constructeurs Lithographie en couleurs d'après une peinture de l'artiste - Signée dans la planche - Sur Vélin 63 x 50 cm (c. 25 x 20 inches) - Editée par les Ateliers Arte/Maeght (Paris) - Excellent état. LEGER Fernand (illustrator).

- First Edition
- Art Print
Seller: Artfever, Paris, , FranceArtfever
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 178.84
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Aucune reliure. Condition: Très bon. Pas de jaquette. 1ère Édition. Art, Affiches et Gravure Fernand LEGER (1881 - 1955) . - Les constructeurs. - Lithographie en couleur d'après une peinture. - Signée dans la planche . - Sur vélin 50 x 63 cm. - Imprimée dans les ateliers Arte (Paris) / Maeght. - Excellent état. LEGER Fernand (il…lustrator). Art, Affiches et Gravure.