Published by Abingdon Press, 1964
Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very Good ; Good jacket. 1964 Abingdon Press. Signed by the author and inscribed "With Best Wishes". Purple tweed cloth-bound hardcover has purple spine lettering and cover decoration. Spine ends and top corners bumped. 224 pages. Good dust jacket has overall surface rubbing, chipped and nicked edges and several small tears at on edges; a few small pieces missing from back edges of jacket. signed by author.
Language: English
Published by Seapoint Books and Media, 2017
ISBN 10: 0997392045 ISBN 13: 9780997392043
Seller: Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar, Bellingham, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover Book with Jacket in a slip case. Signed by author on title page. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Seapoint Books and Media, 2017
ISBN 10: 0997392045 ISBN 13: 9780997392043
Seller: Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar, Bellingham, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover Book with Jacket in a slip case. Signed by author on title page. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by NY Farrar, Straus, and Young 1951, 1951
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Black Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. First Printing With Farrar Initials On Copyright Page. Near Fine With Touch Of Rubbing At Corners. In Clean, Slightly Worn Dj With Some Small Edge Chips And Tears, Not Price Clipped. Inscribed To " The Bennetts" By Cobey And Also Signed Boldly By Actress Iona Massey. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Farrar, Straus and Young, 1951
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel (illustrator). DJ is tattered and torn with chipping and some loss. Gift inscription from author to ffep. Ink from first few pages has bled through to preface page and titlepage. ; 83 pages; Signed by Author.
Publication Date: 1951
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: VG. NY 1951 1st Farrar Straus. Hardcover. Introduction by Louis Bromfield. 83pp., illustrations by Fritz Kredel. **Inscribed and signed by Cobey. Also inscribed by someone else. VG, no DJ.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520031660 ISBN 13: 9780520031661
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Author's own set with signature on each endpaper. All three volumes are in excellent condition. Bindings are tight and insides are clean.
Published by 8 February ; on letterhead of The Corinthian Club 8A St James's Square London, 1889
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
See his entry in the Oxford DNB. The recipient ('Broadley Pasha') was a renowned autograph collector and shady social figure, as well as the de facto editor of Edmund Yates's 'World'. 1p, 12mo. In fair condition, lightly aged, in trimmed windowpane mount, with traces of grey paper adhering to the blank reverse. Folded for postage. Addressed to 'Dear Broadley', and signed 'John Hollingshead'. He begins by thanking him for 'the very valuable notice in the World'. He will of course 'see to Monday night all right.' With regard to the Corinthian Club he ends: 'We are going on soundly & well, thanks to you & other friends. I do not tout for members, but they come.' By 1913 the Corinthian Club had amalgamated with the Sports Club.
Publication Date: 1950
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Good condition. Blue cloth over boards with gold lettering to the front cover and spine. Dated 1950 on title page. No copyright page to be found. 38 pages. Binding is strong and tight. Light rubbing to the corners and head and foot of the spine. Faint overall discoloration. Pages very lightly toned, but free of marks or writing. SIGNED on the front free endpaper, by the Senior Deacon of the lodge, George R. Steinbeck, where he has written, "Best Wishes George R. Steinbeck W. M. 1953". Overall good condition. Contains photos of officers, history of Corinthian Lodge No. 93 and minutes of its first meeting. Please email with questions or to see any photos. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Hutchinson & Co., GB
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 83.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: G++. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. Inscribed by Author on title page "To Harry from It(?) Andrew Soutar. May 23" Spring 1923 catalogue. Book is in good double plus condition with noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Inscribed by Author.
Published by London : E. Arnold, 1913
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Provenance: Presentation copy of Sir George Metcalfe. Physical description: xv, 312 p. : illus. (part fold.) ; 22 cm. Subjects: Yachts and yachting; Yachts; Yachting. 3 Kg.
Published by London : E. Arnold, 1913
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Provenance: Presentation copy of Sir George Metcalfe. Physical description: xv, 312 p. : illus. (part fold.) ; 22 cm. Subjects: Yachts and yachting; Yachts; Yachting. 1 Kg.
Published by John Camden Hotten nd. ca. 1870, London, 1870
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. 26, [1], vi-xvi, [3], 30-406 p. 20 cm. Colour frontispiece and 35 other coloured plates. Line drawing on p. 6. Full leather with gilt trim, burgundy and black spine labels. Marbled endpapers. Binding signed by Morrell. Original binding sewn in at rear. Respined with original spine laid on top. Spot on front cover. Some foxing to text block edge and first and last pages. A great comic work illustrated with colour plates of London social life.
US$ 289.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThe definitive work on the club, written by one of its playing members. This is a key work of reference which throws out some fascinating reminiscences of the game from the early 19th century. This work pre-dates the club's amalgamation in 1939 with 'The Casuals'. First Edition. Large 8vo. x + 282pp. Frontispiece (tissue-guard), 8 plates. Original dark blue cloth, very clean. Attractive dust-wrapper, rubbed to edges with small chips to ends of spine. A couple of Press cuttings about the author are slipped in. Good condition. This copy is signed and dedicated by the author on the title-page to the well-known football collector Bryan Horsnell, from whose collection this comes.
US$ 330.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFootball book. A history of the celebrated English amateur side, founded in 1882 by N. Lane Jackson, whose name became synonymous with fair play. With notes on the players, details of tours abroad, full results record and a chapter extolling the 'Corinthian Way'. Re-issue. 8vo. xiii + 254pp. Frontispiece (tissue-guard), 31 plates. Navy blue cloth, gilt title to spine, with the Corinthian insignia embossed to front cover. Small scuff to front. Foxing to edges of page block. A very good copy. Signed very nicely by the author to fly-leaf.