Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (8)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (1)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (1)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Seller image for A Century of Cornhill Tests (Multisigned by 70 England and overseas cricketers) for sale by Pastsport

    Lawrence, Ken & Eagar, Patrick

    Language: English

    Published by Patrick Stephens, Sparkford, 1995

    Seller: Pastsport, London, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 82.41

    US$ 25.34 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Lavishly illustrated record of the tests in England between 1978 and 1995. Small 4to. 192pp. Profusely signed by England and visiting cricketers including Boycott, Cowans, Edmonds, Hendrick, Broad, Pringle, Knott, Underwood, Thorpe, Hick, Randall plus all the England captains of the era to their portraits: Brearley, Botham, Willis, Gower, Gatting, Emburey, Cowdrey, Gooch and Atherton. Overseas signatures include Clive Lloyd, Michael Slater, Michael Holding, Colin Croft, Malcolm Marshall, Dujon, De Silva, Ranatunga, Donald, Kirsten and many more. Over 70 signatures in all. From our large stock of cricket books and publications. Signed by Author(s).

  • Seller image for The Book of Herne Hill: Four Miles South of the Standard Cornhill for sale by Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]

    Jenkyns, Patricia M.

    Published by Halsgrove House, Devon, 2003

    ISBN 10: 1841142352 ISBN 13: 9781841142357

    Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 75.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. History of this district in southern London by a long-time resident. INSCRIBED on the free endsheet by the author. Green hardcover, gilt titling. Light wear to book & jacket, minor creasing to head of jacket spine; near fine. Text clean; 160 pages; list of subscribers, illustrations, maps, many b/w photos. Size: Quarto. Inscribed.

  • Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster Signed

    US$ 30.91

    US$ 8.00 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1829 Original Antique Print LONDON - ROYAL EXCHANGE CORNHILL (15) For more info please ask seller a question. Royal Mail 2nd Class - £0.00 Royal Mail 2nd Class Signed For - £4.50 Standard Int'l age - £4.00 Royal Mail International Signed - £8.00 No PICK UP OPTIONSorry, our items are NOT available for pick-up.PAYING VIA PAYPALWe accept on our all our items so you can shop with confidence.Simple choose the option when proceeding through the checkout.

  • William Makepeace Thackeray

    Published by Chapman & Hall, London, 1846

    Seller: Hirschfeld Galleries, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Titmarsh (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st issue. With the hand colored engraved view of Istanbaul ca. Constantinople, with the author as Titsmarsh, his nom de plume. Full title is Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo in the year 1844. with visits in between to LIsbon, Athens, Constantinople,and Jerusalem. Bound in a signed Tout of London full mottled calf, marlbed end sheets, with red and honey gilt title labels on spine, raised bands, great binding, needs to be re joined, thus the low price. otherwise very good. pretty copy. By the Binder.

  • Seller image for The Hand of Ethelberta a Comedy in Chapters (Signed) Bound Cornhill Magazine. And a volume with the first appearance of A Laodicean; or The Castle of the de Stancys. (Extracted from Harper's Magazine 1880-1881) for sale by Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books

    Hardy, Thomas (Signed) Two Volumes

    Published by Cornhill Magazine From July 1875 to May 1876, London, 1875

    Seller: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, MA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: SNEAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 850.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. First edition. Two volumes handsomely bound in quarter leather spines and leather tips and black textured cloth boards. Both volumes are near fine in matching Bayntum style bindings. With a touch of foxing in the margins of two pages. The Hand of Ethelberta has Twelve black and white Illustrations by George du Maurier and is comprised of the original Cornhill Magazine issues. It is signed with his full name: "Thomas Hardy" on the title page above the title of the first installment. A Laodicean is published in double-column format and not illustrated. Thomas Hardy signatures are quite scarce on any material prior to 1900. The Hand of Ethelberta: A Comedy in Chapters is a novel by Thomas Hardy, published in 1876. It was written, in serial form, for The Cornhill Magazine, which was edited by Leslie Stephen, a friend and mentor of Hardy's. Unlike the majority of Hardy's fiction, the novel is a comedy, with both humour and a happy ending for the major characters and no suicides or tragic deaths. The late nineteenth century novelist George Gissing, who knew Hardy, considered it "surely old Hardy's poorest book".[1]Mr. Hardy retains his light touch. He is satirical without being ill-natured. His satire upon the "London correspondent" of a provincial paper is excellent. The little touches and glimpses of vanity by which he shows off his various characters are capital.[2] It was adapted for BBC Radio 4 by Katherine Jakeways. The one-hour play was released just before International Women's Day 2021, as part of a series on Hardy's women. (Wikipedia) Re: A Laodicean: Not one of Mr Hardy's novels contain more of the facts of his own life than A Laodicean, which was composed on what the author then believed to be his death bed; it was mainly dictated, which I think partly accounts for its difference in style from the other tales. Not only does Mr Hardy's scientific profession speak through the mouths of his characters, but old and beautiful buildings adorn his pages as they do the landscape he loves. (Wikipedia).

  • Seller image for The Cornhill Magazine Autumn 1971 for sale by Tim Arlott Books

    Published by John Murray, 1971

    Seller: Tim Arlott Books, Newbury, BERKS, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Magazine / Periodical First Edition Signed

    US$ 96.15

    US$ 26.34 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cornhill Magazine Autumn 1971 with contribution from Philip Larkin in very good condition. Letter inside from John Betjeman to John Arlott thanking him for contributing (probably to his campaign to save Rules Restaurant in Maiden Lane Covent Garden from redevelopment. He succeeded). What can be read says 'Dear John; Thank you Oh Thank you very much. The financial and buying clout (unclear) as an investment and selling it again(unclear). Our current address is New House, Cusop, Hay on Eye, Hereford.Yours affectionately JB.'. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • [PRETYMAN, George]

    Published by [s.n.], [s.d., c. 1770], [London], 1770

    Seller: Antiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB, Wareham, Dorset, United Kingdom

    Association Member: ABA ILAB PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 535.67

    US$ 33.34 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Single leaf handbill, printed on one side only. Entirely engraved. Text within ornamental border. Old horizontal and vertical folds. Creased, chipping to edges. Contemporary manuscript bill of sale (dated 1772) to verso; later manuscript note beneath: 'This is a curiosity: the shop Bill of the father of the present Bishop of Wincester, The Receipt is to my Mother when this day signed by J. P. / brother of the Bishop & afterwards Precentor of Lincoln. Bishop's father lived to the age of 96. C.V.L.G. March 9th 1821'. An unrecorded ephemeral survival; an elaborately engraved handbill advertising goods sold by Suffolk-based haberdasher, draper, and glover George Pretyman (bap. 1722, d. 1810). Pretyman, both a freeman of the City of London and member of the Worshipful Company of Coopers, operated his business for the better part of five decades, retiring a wealthy man in 1783 having inherited three manors from relatives deceased without issue. His son, Sir George Pretyman Tomline (1750-1827) served as Bishop of Lincoln and later Bishop of Winchester; he was an influential confidant of William Pitt the Younger and a staunch opponent of Catholic emancipation. Size: Dimensions 170 x 200 mm.

  • Seller image for Cornhill Magazine: January-April 1915 for sale by Antiquarian Archives

    Arthur Conan Doyle

    Publication Date: 1915

    Seller: Antiquarian Archives, Lakewood, NJ, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 3,500.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fine. A hardbound compilation of the Cornhill Magazine from January through April 1915 in near fine condition. This famous Victorian literary magazine is known for debuting the works of many important English writers. Included in these four issues is the complete serialized autobiographical work of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, entitled "Western Wanderings." The series is a sketch of his travels in United States and Canada pre-WWI. The first two issues have Doyle's signature on their respective front pages, where his stories begin. Doyle's writings in Western Wanderings range from American politics to a humorous description of baseball (in comparison to the English cricket), to predictions involving Canada's destiny. Another famous story in the collection, beginning in the April issue, is "K" by noted American writer Mary Roberts Rinehart. The completed bestselling crime novel was published that year (1915). A unique assemblage of notable 19th Century literature in remarkable condition. Signed twice by author. book.

  • THEYS, Freddy.

    Publication Date: 1992

    Seller: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, United Kingdom

    Association Member: ABA ILAB PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 144.22

    US$ 53.34 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original contemporary copper plate etching, signed by the artist, edition 26/70, 1992. 290 x 130 mm.

  • THEYS, Freddy.

    Publication Date: 1992

    Seller: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, United Kingdom

    Association Member: ABA ILAB PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 144.22

    US$ 53.34 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original contemporary copper plate etching, signed by the artist, edition 32/70, 1992. 290 x 130 mm.