Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 209 p : ill. (some col.), col. maps, col. ports. ; 29 cm. Subjects; Iraq-Kuwait Crisis, 1990-1991 Pictorial works.Military art and science Pictorial works. Reportage literature. 1 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 209 pages: ill. (some col.), col. maps, col. ports. ; 29 cm. Notes: Cover has sub-title: the definitive illustrated history of the Gulf War. Subjects: Iraq-Kuwait Crisis, 1990-1991 Pictorial works. Military art and science Pictorial works. Reportage literature. Persian Gulf War, 1991. Persian Gulf War, 1991 History. Genre: Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Paperback. Condition: Fine-. Privately Printed. This David Ray promotional brochure, circa 1978, is a two fold brochure touting the literary accomplishment of David Ray. . Brochure measure 3.5 x 8.5 folded. Ray has been published widely and has lectured widely and tight at several universities. Ray is now 89 years old and living in Arizona. Brochure shows slight bit of wear. No limitation given, but probably no moe than one thousand published. Additional photos on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Warner Brothers Communications Company, No Place, 1968
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition
No Binding. Condition: VG+. First Edition. An original print measuring nearly 10" x 8" with narrow white border, as issued. No date, although 1968. Small, light creases to each corner (to white margins only), else Fine. Very suitable for framing.
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 209 p : ill. (some col.), col. maps, col. ports. ; 29 cm. Subjects; Iraq-Kuwait Crisis, 1990-1991 Pictorial works.Military art and science Pictorial works. Reportage literature. 2 Kg.
Published by Record Collector Pub, Great Britian, England, UK., 2000
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. PHOTO COVER (illustrator). ** [We have a HUGE Selection of Music Magazine in Stock: SEE our Other Listing; BUY Multiple items and automatically SAVE on Shipping] **2000 July #251 *** Cover Feature & Story; Led Zeppelin; Zappa; Pet Shop Boys; The Doors; Trojan; David Bowie; Van der Graaf Generator; Slayer; Thom Yorke; Andy Williams; Joe Lynn Turner;Def Jam; Bert Jansch; Ray Charles; Smog; Mann & Weil; Saga; ** Minor Shelf wear. sticker to front cover Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Magazine.
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 209 pages: ill. (some col.), col. maps, col. ports. ; 29 cm. Notes: Cover has sub-title: the definitive illustrated history of the Gulf War. Subjects: Iraq-Kuwait Crisis, 1990-1991 Pictorial works. Military art and science Pictorial works. Reportage literature. Persian Gulf War, 1991. Persian Gulf War, 1991 History. Genre: Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City, UT, 2005
ISBN 10: 0874808235 ISBN 13: 9780874808230
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As NEW. First edition. Octavo, 200 pp. with notes and index. Lavendar cloth binding in pictoral dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri, Kansas City, MO, 1981
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The is "Collected Poems" by E. L. Mayo, published by the University of Missouri in its New Letters Magazine as a book comprising Volume 47, Nos. 2 & 3. Issued in 1981. The collection was edited by David Ray; it's the First Edition, so stated. Said poet - Critic John Ciardi about the work of Mayo, " Some of the poems of E. L. Mayo are happy evidence of how far poetry has come in a hundred years toward acquiring a wholly natural mastery of the commonest details of ordinary living - The sudden burgeoning of second meaning is the final distinction that separates poetry from prose. Mayo's ability to carry the poem from observation to revelation is a notable accomplishment." SERIES : Book issued by New Letters Magazine as Volume 47, Numbers 2 & 3 ) TITLE : Collected Poems AUTHOR : E. L. Mayo (1904 - 1979) EDITOR : David Ray IMPRINT : The University of Missouri PLACE : Kansas City, MO DATE : 1981 EDITION : First Edition STATUS : OP ? Out of Print PHYSICAL DETAILS : Trade paperback; 268 pages; approx. 6" x 8 7/8"; printed wraps, glued (lettering stamped in red and black on white) CONDITION - VERY GOOD - This is a previously owned book which remains clean and presentable with the following particulars noted: EXTERIOR : Soft bumps to corner tips with attendant shallow creasing to top fore-edge corner; nicking to foot of spine; white cover displays slight smudging and modest surface rub - lettering bright. BINDING : Solid - slight ripple to binding which is not egregious. INTERIOR : Clean and free of marking.
Language: English
Published by London, England ; New York : Mansell, 1994
ISBN 10: 0720121590 ISBN 13: 9780720121599
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xx, 386 pages ; 25 cm. Subject: British newspapers History 20th century ; Bibliography. British newspapers History 20th century Bibliography. British newspapers. 3 Kg.
Published by Spaces: Cleveland, December 17, 1993 - January 21, 1994., 1994
Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Fair in stapled wraps. Wraps have seen a lot of wear and there is edge-wear, but the interior is very clean. Art exhibit.
Language: English
Published by Berkeley : University Of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520239474 ISBN 13: 9780520239470
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 133 pages; Description: iv, 133 p. : col. ill. ; 27 cm. Subjects: Troll, Ray (1954-) --Fishes in art --Catalogs. Summary: For more than two decades, Ray Troll has been luring, hooking, and landing fans around the world with his zany, irreverent, and often surreal art. Featured in museums, galleries, and books, as well as on immensely popular T-shirts, his work--part natural history adventure and part underground comic--depicts beautiful and accurately drawn fish of all kinds, Northwest Coast totems, Freud and Darwin, fossils, resurrections of extinct animals, and much more. Rapture of the Deep collects some of Troll's best-known art along with many images never before published. The book makes powerful connections between biological diversity, the evolution of life on earth, and the careless habits of people. Rapture of the Deep celebrates Troll's vision with legendary works including "Spawn Till You Die, " "Life's a Fish and Then You Fry, " and "Bassackwards, " in which fish use money, liquor, and literature as bait to lure humans. Troll's running commentary reveals the thought and inspiration behind his art. Writer Brad Matsen, Troll's longtime coconspirator, adds a lively introduction to the art and life of his "sole" brother. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Salamander Books, London, 1983., 1983
ISBN 10: 0861011473 ISBN 13: 9780861011476
Seller: Crouch Rare Books, Godalming, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: see description. first edition, large format (A4 letterhead size), 208pp, mat art paper throughout, all the preliminaries and the back endpapers printed black with the text stripped out light grey, lavishly illustrated, mainly in colour, by photographs, maps, drawings, charts on the Intelligence Structure of various countries, etc., publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, colour-illustrated dw, as new.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London., 1990
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. 1st Edition. first thus, original cloth backed boards hardcover, illustrated, 332 pages, fine in near fine original slipcase. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Room B.
Language: English
Published by Kirksville, Mo. : Chariton Review Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0933428006 ISBN 13: 9780933428003
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good paperback copy; edges slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled. Spine slightly torn. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 125 p. Subjects; Ray, David (1932-) The tramp's cup. American poetry 20th century. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by London, England ; New York : Mansell, 1994
ISBN 10: 0720121590 ISBN 13: 9780720121599
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xx, 386 pages ; 25 cm. Subject: British newspapers History 20th century ; Bibliography. British newspapers History 20th century Bibliography. British newspapers. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Yellowjacket Press, Roswell, NM, 2006
ISBN 10: 0978773403 ISBN 13: 9780978773403
Seller: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 257 pp. with 10 B&W plates.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Signed by author, then a dedication "For Chief Campbell one of my favorite law enforcement people." from Jan Girard, editor of Roswell Web magazine. Covers are clean, bright, undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Yellowjacket Press, Roswell, NM, 2006
ISBN 10: 0978773403 ISBN 13: 9780978773403
Seller: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Roswell, NM: Yellowjacket Press, 2006 257 pp. with 10 B&W plates.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Signed by author, then a dedication "For Chief Campbell one of my favorite law enforcement people." from Jan Girard, editor of Roswell Web magazine. Covers are clean, bright, undamaged. Signed by Author on title Page. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine.
Language: English
Published by Berkeley : University Of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520239474 ISBN 13: 9780520239470
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 133 pages; Description: iv, 133 p. : col. ill. ; 27 cm. Subjects: Troll, Ray (1954-) --Fishes in art --Catalogs. Summary: For more than two decades, Ray Troll has been luring, hooking, and landing fans around the world with his zany, irreverent, and often surreal art. Featured in museums, galleries, and books, as well as on immensely popular T-shirts, his work--part natural history adventure and part underground comic--depicts beautiful and accurately drawn fish of all kinds, Northwest Coast totems, Freud and Darwin, fossils, resurrections of extinct animals, and much more. Rapture of the Deep collects some of Troll's best-known art along with many images never before published. The book makes powerful connections between biological diversity, the evolution of life on earth, and the careless habits of people. Rapture of the Deep celebrates Troll's vision with legendary works including "Spawn Till You Die, " "Life's a Fish and Then You Fry, " and "Bassackwards, " in which fish use money, liquor, and literature as bait to lure humans. Troll's running commentary reveals the thought and inspiration behind his art. Writer Brad Matsen, Troll's longtime coconspirator, adds a lively introduction to the art and life of his "sole" brother. 2 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Kirksville, Mo. : Chariton Review Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0933428006 ISBN 13: 9780933428003
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Good paperback copy; edges slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled. Spine slightly torn. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 125 p. Subjects; Ray, David (1932-) The tramp's cup. American poetry 20th century. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Mainstream, Edinburgh, 1990
ISBN 10: 1851583920 ISBN 13: 9781851583928
Seller: Greystone Books, Margate, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 24.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. First Edition, First Printing. VG+/VG+. First edition, first printing in d/w not price clipped. SIGNED ON DEDICATION PAGE BY THE AUTHOR, RAY HEPBURN, WITHOUT DEDICATION, ALSO PRESENTATION SIGNED BY JOHN COLQUHOUN, inscription reads, 'To -------/All The Best/John Colquhoun'. ALSO PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY DAVID McPHERSON, INSCRIPTION READS, 'To --------/Best Wishes/David McPherson'. Profusely illustrated with photographs. A well-researched and authoritative history of the Heart of Midlothian Football Club in the decade of the 1980s. With Match Statistics. Four newspaper photographs affixed to front paste-down and front endpaper; else a very good plus copy, in a very good plus d/w, of a SCARCE first edition, first printing SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND JOHN COLQUHOUN AND DAVID McPHERSON. D/w now protected in a detachable, non-adhesive, clear sheaf. Signed by Author, RaY Hepburn.
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1990
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. original cloth backed boards hardcover,illustrated,332 pages,very good in lightly marked very good original slipcase.
Language: English
Seller: White Mountains, NH Books and Maps, Lincoln, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. First. Sierra Club Bulletin October, 1959 Volume 44, No. 7 by The Sierra Club ?About Fine- (F-) condition example of this issue, minor wear. ?Original wrappers, perfect bound. ?Several Glossy/Semi-Glossy Photographs by Ray Atkeson & David Simons, others. No AA in this one. ?76 pages in all. NOTE: We have several of these from 1936 through the 1960's. Please look at the other listings if you are looking to fill in some collection gaps. Thank You, Mat & Anita Glover.
Published by London : Chatto & Windus, 1925
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy bound in decorated paper boards with a paper label to the spine. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Includes a previous owner's inscription. Physical description; 3 preliminary leaves, 162, [2] pages frontispiece 20 cm. Subjects; Sailors ; Fiction. Sailors. English literature 20th century. Genre; Fiction. 3 Kg.
Published by London : Chatto & Windus, 1925
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy bound in decorated paper boards with a paper label to the spine. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Includes a previous owner's inscription. Physical description; 3 preliminary leaves, 162, [2] pages frontispiece 20 cm. Subjects; Sailors ; Fiction. Sailors. English literature 20th century. Genre; Fiction. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by National Academies Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0309032873 ISBN 13: 9780309032872
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Vii, 400 Pp. Green Cloth, Gilt. First Printing, Hardcover. Fine.
Language: English
Published by Wings Publishers, Atlanta, Ga., c2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 1930897081 ISBN 13: 9781930897083
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 4th printing ; xiv, 194 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. ISBN 9781930897083 1930897081 LCCN 2002510026 ; LC SB61 .C67 2001 Dewey 635.0922 ; off-white textured boards in pictorial dustjacket ; SIGNED by both authors on the title page ; "One spring morning a lady walking through a garden in the Midwest was fascinated by a row of handsome, vigorous hollies. They were just what she needed for her own garden, and she asked her host what they were. "Those are Nellie Stevens hollies," was the reply. She looked again and couldn't help but wonder about the name. Who in the world is Nellie Stevens, and how did her name ever become associated with this plant? She noted other intriguing names, and she asked similar questions. She saw a beautifulblue clematis and wondered if Betty Corning was still alive and what stories she had to tell.She wondered about the places and people whose names are associated with so many popular garden plants. She is not alone. If necessity is the mother of invention, curiosity is the mother of research. In many cases, we wonder not what our gardens grow, but who our gardens grow. Until now, these accounts have not been compiled and unfortunately, many of the people are disappearing, their stories with them. Now gardeners can enjoy the beauty of their plants and delight in the tales they tell." ; Contents: Anna, Illinois -- Arnold Arboretum -- Janes Bath -- Lole Benedict -- ray Bracken -- Luther Burbank -- Molly Bush -- Cedar lane Farm -- John Champneys, Phillippe Noisette -- Corbett, maryland -- Betty Corning -- John Creech -- Roy Davidson -- Vince and Barbara Dooley -- Eco-Gardens -- Katie Ferguson -- Henry and Sally Fuller -- Fred Galle -- Gardenview Horticultural park -- Azilda Gerbing -- Goodness Grows -- Kim Hawks -- mary Gibson Henry -- Poly Hill -- Andre Iseli -- Tina James -- Joseph Kassab -- Hella Lacy -- Michael Lindsey -- Carol Mackie -- Frank N Meyer -- Montrose Nursery -- David Mooberry -- Mt. Airy Arboretum -- Jane Platt -- Saul Nurseries -- Shadow Nursery -- Betty Sheffield -- Nellie R Stevens -- Helene Strybing -- Sunny Border Nurseries -- George L Taber Sr -- Claudia Wannamaker -- Wave Hill -- Francis Williams ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Seller: SpringBooks, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. Auflage. unread, with some shelfwear.
Published by Published by The Amalgamated Press | Fleetway Publications Ltd., Farringdon Street, London First Edition May . 1959., 1959
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 17.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original colour card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 7'' x 4¾''. Includes short stories by David Walker 'Tiger of Timbala'; Ray Bradbury 'Ice-cream Suit'; Michael Gilbert 'Mr. Duckworth's Night Out'; John Collier 'Night, Youth, Paris! and the Moon'; H. E. Bates 'Pemberton Thrush'; Hans Ruesch 'Leave Them Alone'. Minor rubbing of the paper to the spine ends and in Very Good condition. We currently hold in stock over 100 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles. Member of the P.B.F.A. SHORT STORIES (Novella).
Published by Published by The Amalgamated Press | Fleetway Publications Ltd., Farringdon Street, London First Edition May . 1959., 1959
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 17.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original colour card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 7'' x 4¾''. Includes short stories by David Walker 'Tiger of Timbala'; Ray Bradbury 'Ice-cream Suit'; Michael Gilbert 'Mr. Duckworth's Night Out'; John Collier 'Night, Youth, Paris! and the Moon'; H. E. Bates 'Pemberton Thrush'; Hans Ruesch 'Leave Them Alone'. Minor rubbing of the paper to the spine ends and in Very Good condition. We currently hold in stock over 100 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles. Member of the P.B.F.A. SHORT STORIES (Novella).