Devours by Hall James (7 results)
Language: English
Published by New Directions, New York 1964
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. inscribed by author on title page. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. covers have light edge wear. fore-edge, head and foot of book have very light wear. Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Norfolk/Connecticut: New Directions; San Francisco Review, 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Hecht, Leer, NDS, GermanyAntiquariat Hecht
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.30
US$ 35.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 185 S.; Broschur mit Gebrauchsspuren, sonst sehr gut. // Aus dem Nachlaß der Schriftstellerin Erika Guetermann, 1895-1988, geboren in Hamburg, gestorben in Ascona. Von 1920 1933 Mitarbeiterin an bedeutenden Hamburger Zeitungen. 1938 Emigration in die USA, wo sie in New York lebte. Von 1948 1950 wieder redaktionel…le Tätigkeit in Hamburg. Danach ansässig in Ascona, wo sie sich Übersetzungen amerikanischer Lyriker widmete und eigene Lyrik veröffentlichte. /lager 0103 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600 8°, illustrierte Orig.-Broschur.
Published by New Directions, NY 1964
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: NF. in VG+ dustwrapper that shows some rubbing. Book is overall tight and clean, but shows a bit of foxing. The first edition, from the New Directions warehouse. A book of 12 short stories.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 74.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 74.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 69.99
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. A standard copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean but has lightly yellowed. Softcovers are scuffed. Pictures are available upon request. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
More imagesPublished by New Directions - San Francisco Review, (Norfolk) 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Near fine in very good rubbed dust jacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper to William Eastlake, a noted novelist of the American Southwest, and additionally Signed by Hall on the title page.