Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by George G. Harrap & Company, London, 1930
Seller: SF & F Books, Chester, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition in red cloth, titled in black on spine, ruled in black on cover. London: George G. Harrap & Company (1930), 291 pages. Here is a great reading copy of this historical novel set in England. Wrinkled, soiled and faded boards with previous owner's 1932 inscription on f.f.e VG book block with clean text pages.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green and co, 1930
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: G- / NONE. GOOD-MINUS HARDBACK. WORN AND SHELF COCKED. THE 'i' IN ELFWIN ON THE COVER IS FADED OUT. DUSTJACKET FLAP PASTED TO FRONT ENDPAPER.
Published by George G. Harrap & Co, 1933
Seller: JAC Books, Cortland, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, UK, 1933. Octavo red cloth Hardcover with black designs & lettering on spine & front cover, no DJ, 291 pp. Historical novel of ancient Britain. Foxing spots to top of text block. Minor edgewear to book but still a bright and attractive copy. Interior is clean and solid.
Published by george harrap, 1933
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
first thus. good - very good red binding chip at the top of the spine.
Published by Longmans, Green & Co., NY, 1930
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Black boards with red lettering, rubbed and scuffed with worn edges and chipped on tips and corners. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Jacket flap on feb. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Published by Longmans, Green & Company, 1930
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. stated first. dj shows minor wear, tear, chipping, rubbing, tape repair. pages tanned and clean.
Published by Longmans, Green & Company, New York, 1930
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. This book is in Near Fine condition and is missing the accompanying dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is an inkstamped bookstore name and address inked on the bottom corner of the front pastedown page (for Acres of Books in Long Beach, CA). "Ethelfleda of Mercia sat the black Welsh pony which she had taken twelve months earlier from the King of Gwent, and looked across the frozen meadows at the stockaded gate of Derby, from which her army had been driven four times since morning. She had come there in the early dawn of the winter day, from the mass at which the abbot Theobald had blessed her troops, to observe, and by her presence to inspire, the expected victory." "Wright began writing science fiction in the 1920s. The book Science-Fiction: The Early Years describes Wright as "the major British writer of genre science fiction between Wells and the moderns". His first science fiction novel was The Amphibians (1924) , set in a future where humanity has been succeeded by the titular beings. His 1928 novel Deluge, about a flood which devastates Britain, was a success and was later adapted into a Hollywood film of the same title. The Island of Captain Sparrow (1928) was inspired by H. G. Wells' The Island of Doctor Moreau. Wright's novel features a race of satyr-like beast men persecuted by humans.".
US$ 19.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 16.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 'A Romance of History.' First edition. 19 x 14 cms. Dark red cloth witht decoration in black. Some spotting to fore-edges and some wear at top of spine. 291 pages. One of Harrap's Shilling Library series. Dustwrapper worn at all corners with some loss. Titles and front illustration clear. Presentable in plastic overwrapper.
Published by Books of Today Ltd, London, 1949
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Rev ed. Undated - pencilled 10-49 on back pastedown. Ex Boots Library - label on front board; offset browning on front end paper from newspaper cutting about Tamworth Castle; ring-mark on front board; slight wear to spine. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket) Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket).
Published by Harrap, London, 1933
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
New edition. Page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; spine a little bumped & worn at head & foot. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket).
Published by Harrap, London, 1933
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
New ed. Spine faded, with a little wear at head. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket).
Published by George G. Harrap, London, 1933,, 1933
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. hardback, 8vo, 291pp, pages browned and some foxing, text otherwise clean and sound, red boards, black decs and titles, Good / no dustwrapper.
Published by Harrap, 1928
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: good. 1st edition hardcover 1930 Harrap good condition red boards complete, solid decent copy sunned spine . In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Published by Books of Today Ltd.
Seller: Harry Righton, Evesham, United Kingdom
US$ 13.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. jacket is very badly worn and faded with several taped areas.
Published by George G Harrap & Co Ltd, UK, 1933
Seller: Harry Righton, Evesham, United Kingdom
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Thus. bright bds, spine ends frayed.
Published by GEORGE C HARRAP & CO, 1933
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. Good clean firm interior, no marks or inscriptions, dulled to top closed-edge of pages, boards have a hint of spine lean and rubbed to lower edge and to spine tips but clean appearance and all tight; d/j has standard wear as shown with chipping/rubs to edges, but all intact with no large loss, decent/acceptable for the age, covered with a protector-sleeve, not price-clipped./.
Published by Books of Today
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good undated hardcover copy of the Author's Revised Edition. Price-clipped dustjacket is lightly tanned with a few marks, chips and tears to edges, and some loss to the spine. Boards sunned at the spine ends. Foxed endpapers with gift inscription, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked.
Published by Harrap, London, 1930
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
US$ 19.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st.ed. Minor browning to pages; pink cloth mottled on boards and faded on spine. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket).
Published by Harrap & Co, 1933
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 26.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Contains previous owners incription/name on FFEP. No jacket. Rubbing to corners. First edition, first printing. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by Harrap, GB, 1933
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. Reprint. Size: Sm8vo.
Published by Harrap, GB, 1930
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: G++. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. 1st Edition. Fairly clean tight text but boards a bit marked. Heavily cocked.
Published by Harrap, GB, 1933
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. Reprint. Size: Sm8vo.
Published by George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1933
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 30.38
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 8vo. pp 291. Original publisher's red cloth, illustrated and lettered black on spine. Lacking front endpaper, otherwise sound, very good.
Reliure d'éditeur. In-8, (18.5x12.5 cm), reliure d'éditeur, image contrecollée sur la couverture, texte en anglais, 291 pages, roman ; tranches piquées, bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pre-publication / proof copy of the Harrap first edition. Signatures bound in grey wraps, with light staining and edgewear. Spine rolled forward, and a little concave; binding sound. Pages lightly toned, text unmarked.
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, 1933
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Printing. Harrap's Shilling Library No. 47. 291pp. Red cloth stamped in black on cover and spine. Mild slant to spine, light foxing to endpapers. About near fine in very good price-clipped dustjacket with chipping to edges. ; Octavo.
Published by Harrap, UK, 1930
Seller: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 103.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. A UK first edition, first impression. THE WRAPPER : The fragile, period wrapper on this copy is solid and intact. It is unclipped. The front panel is sound, showing gentle soiling as well as slight nicking to the spine corners. The spine is lightly soiled and is scuffed and nicked to the ends. The back panel is sound, showing gentle overall soiling and trivial bruising to the top and bottom edges. Looks solid in protective plastic. THE BOOK : The book is square and very tight. There are no previous ownership inscriptions. The boards are faded. The corners are sharp. The spine ends are gently bruised. The spine has faded. The pages are clean - the opening few pages are foxed. The closed page edges are sound - the top edge is a tad dusty. No dog-eared pages. The binding is solid - no cracked hinges. A nice copy in a protected wrapper. Paypal accepted.