First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover.
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 376 pp.
Language: English
Published by E.P. Dutton & Co, NY, 1958
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Vasiliu (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; dj w/lite chipping, unclipped price, in mylar; ex-library. 288 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Dell, 1965
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition mass market printing.
Language: French
Published by Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1997
ISBN 10: 271160182X ISBN 13: 9782711601820
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: New. 1st.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0670526088 ISBN 13: 9780670526086
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 286 pages. Hardcover. Gilt title on spine. Dust jacket unclipped, with a touch of chipping. A little foxing and remainder mark on top edge, otherwise in good condition, clean inside. Record # 30798.
Published by Flammarion, France, 1962
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Pages uncut; minor wear to extremities; text in french. Size: Mass Market. Book.
Seller: Elizabeth Brown Books & Collectibles, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Text in French. Light rubbing, scuffing and edge wear mylar protected, matte dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. NO remainder marks. Shipping confirmed!
Language: English
Published by AuthorHouse, Bloomington, IN, 2012
ISBN 10: 1463418000 ISBN 13: 9781463418007
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 261pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U5. Inscribed By Authors.
Language: English
Published by Middlebury College, Middlebury, VT, 1990
ISBN 10: 0962526207 ISBN 13: 9780962526206
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. 146 pages. Softcover. B/w illustrations throughout. Published to accompany an exhibition at Middlebury College June 16-July 15, 1990, and The Neuberger Museum state University of New York at Purchase, Purchase, New York, September 9-December 10, 1990. In excellent condition, clean inside and out. Record # 30873.
Published by Archives de Philosophie, 2018
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. light shelfwear. First edition.
Published by dell, 1965
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. 2409 very good , crease paperback,
US$ 16.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. from a life of frivolity to a life of the mind.
Language: French
Published by Raymond Clavreuil, Paris, 1950
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. creasing to spine, scattered markings to text, otherwise sound, octavo size paperback, 335 pages, French text.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: x, 342p., [8]p. of plates : ill. (some col.), maps, ports. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Watson, Pamela Journeys Africa. 3 Kg.
Language: French
Published by Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 2003
ISBN 10: 2711614948 ISBN 13: 9782711614943
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: New. 1st.
Language: French
Published by Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 2020
ISBN 10: 2711612406 ISBN 13: 9782711612406
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: New. 1st.
Language: English
Published by Middlebury College Museum of Art 1990-06-01, US, 1990
ISBN 10: 0962526207 ISBN 13: 9780962526206
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. 146 pages. Extensive b&w illustrations throughout. Translations of French captions. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to wrappers. Record # 466197.
Language: English
Published by Michael Russell, Norwich, UK, 1996
ISBN 10: 0859552209 ISBN 13: 9780859552202
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, second printing. 150pp, [8]pp with some black and white plate illustrations. Red cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Cloth a little pushed in at spine ends. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. In an unclipped dust wrapper, just a little shelf worn. Dust jacket now protected in an Mylar-style clear sleeve fitted without the use of tape or adhesives.
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Viking, 2006. first printing. 376pp., index, bibliography, illustrations. 8vo. As new unread hardcover, as new d/j.
Language: English
Published by Norwich : Michael Russell, 1996
ISBN 10: 0859552209 ISBN 13: 9780859552202
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 150 p., [8]p of plates ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Elliott, W. A. (Walter Archibald) Lord 1922- Diaries; Great Britain. Army. Scots Guards. Battalion, 2nd Officers Diaries; Biography; History; 3rd Regiment of Foot Guards 1713-1819; 1939-1945; World War, 1939-1945 Personal narratives, Scottish; British; Soldiers Great Britain; Europe ETO; officer, soldier; Scotland. 3 Kg.
Published by Presses Universitaires de France, Paris, 1939
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Thus. Spine cocking, heavy chips and rubbing to wrap edges, heavy overall soiling and wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, 2004
ISBN 10: 080712978X ISBN 13: 9780807129784
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Civil War Era; ISBN: 080712978x. ISBN/EAN: 9780807129784. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 17637.
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 20.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition.
Published by Editions des Flambeaux [ca.1945], 1945
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition (wear to edges, pages browned). 23 pp. Text in French. Scarce pamphlet. Illustrated by Cover photo.
Language: French
Published by Editions Ouvrieres, Paris, France, 1952
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. chip to top margin dust jacket, age discoloration to text paper, otherwise a clean, sound copy, unopened, 12mo, 229 pages, soft cover with dust jacket,
Published by Cahiers Libres, Paris, 1928
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Very good. light shelfwear, mild toning, number 156 of 1500 First edition. Limited Edition of 1, 500.
Seller: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Couple of scratch marks to cover, slight fade to red lettering on spine; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 64 pages.
Language: French
Published by Les Éditions Québecor, 1996
ISBN 10: 2764001045 ISBN 13: 9782764001042
Seller: Attica Mea Used Books, Bathurst, NB, Canada
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Pierre-Esprit Radisson est le plus célèbre coureur des bois qu'ait connu la Nouvelle-France. Capturé et torturé par les Iroquois à l'adolescence, il vécut deux années parmi eux et apprit à connaïtre leur langue et leurs coutumes. Avec son beau-frère Médard Chouart Des Groseilliers, il parcourut plus tard la région des Grands Lacs et connut l'existence de la baie d'Hudson, une région propice à la traite des fourrures. À compter de ce jour, il n'eut qu'un rêve: s'y rendre coûte que coûte. Tous les moyens étaient bons pour y parvenir, y compris celui de se mettre au service des Anglais de la Hudson's Bay Company. Une aventure fabuleuse remplie d'expéditions hasardeuses, de découvertes surprenantes et d'intrigues politiques et commerciales dans lesquelles Pierre-Esprit Radisson n'était que le pion des grands de ce monde. 89 pages. Dimension : 180x105x6mm. ancien livre de bibliothèque.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, 2004
ISBN 10: 080712978X ISBN 13: 9780807129784
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine. First. First printing (review copy with slip laid in) red cloth hardcover shows just a hint of wear, in a near fine dust jacket that shows mild exposure toning along spine a really hard to see scratch at middle of front panel. 344 pages with a set of black & white plates and index. Still a nice copy in jacket of this work that ".identifies the characteristics of Civil War esprit de corps and charts its development from recruitment and combat to the end of the war and beyond through the experiences of a single regiment, the 154th New York Volunteer Infantry.".