Estimating Functions (49 results)

Language: English
Published by Iowa State University Press 1961
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.27
US$ 18.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketgebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 305 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in… Gramm: 620.

Language: English
Published by Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall, 1979 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. xv, 509 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0131647725; 9780131647725; National Library: 013-16477; GB7-93673 LCCN: 78-13730 ; LC: HV6773; KF9365; Dewey: 364.1/63 ; OCLC: 4136017 ; textured brown and black cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents…: Understanding the problem -- how it happens -- Computer fraud theory and its practical application -- Prevention, detection and deterrents -- Ethical business conduct -- Personnel practices and procedures -- Administrative and internal controls -- Computer security and controls -- Communications and data base systems safeguards -- EDP Internal audit functions and techniques -- Common computer fraud manipulations and countermeasures -- Loss recovery, legal and investigative considerations -- Fidelity bonding and crime insurance -- Legal aspects of computer fraud -- Investigative procedures for computer fraud -- Implementing your loss control program -- A multidisciplilnary prevention program -- Estimating the costs and benefits of countermeasures -- Successfully implementing your approach -- Bibliography, an annotated selection of recent books -- Good control practices for funds disbursement and receipt applications -- Application contol evaluation table -- Application control characteristics -- Advanced systems control evaluation table -- Computer abuse control evaluation table -- Systems development control evaluation table -- Information processing facility control evaluation table -- Sources of software aids for systems development and operations control -- Attributes of fifteen audit software packages -- Illustrative procedures manual section covering irregularities, reporting, investigation, and restitution -- Illustrative form for confessions -- Sample guide to sources of personal information for investigators -- Characteristics of bank checks and other sources of financial information for investigators ; although this book dates back to the beginnings of the internet, the essential structure of the approach underlies current methodology, is systematic and thorough ; the detailed list of investigative techniques for mining personal information bear study, as well as the details of printed bank check transaction data ; FINE. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.97
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 96 pages. 8.66x5.91x0.22 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 112.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Octavo, xii, 344 pages. In Good condition. Spine is red and green with white print. Boards in glossy red and blue paper. Wear to spine caps and corners, light shelf wear. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, ND-HV Section. 1380054. FP New Rockville Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.27
US$ 80.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Estimating Coefficient Bounds: Bi- Univalent And Multivalent Functions | Selvaraj Chellaian | Taschenbuch | 96 S. | Englisch | 2017 | LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing | EAN 9783330319998 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu…[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 130.68
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
24 x 16 cm. Condition: Gut. Oxford Statistical Science Series ; 7. XII, 344 Pages ; With Figures and Tables Original Pappband im sehr guten Zustand. Innen mit Besitzvermerk, sehr sauberes Exemplar. Englische Sprache. - Original Hardboard in very good condition. Inside with owner stamp. English Language B15-01-01A|S67 Altersfreig…abe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.59
US$ 80.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Non-Linear Time Series Models | Parametric Estimation Using Estimating Functions | Jesse Mwangi | Taschenbuch | 120 S. | Englisch | 2012 | LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing | EAN 9783659302015 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]p…reigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, GermanyStudibuch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 86.31
US$ 71.86 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 360 Seiten; 9780198522287.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 126.70
US$ 41.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 7. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780198522287.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 126.70
US$ 41.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780198522287.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 159.76
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Language: English
Published by Oxford New York : Clarendon Press ; Oxford University Press 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 210.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine copy in the original paper-covered boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xii, 344 pages ; 24 cm. Subject: Mathematics. Estimation theory. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 215.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 212.76
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 220.02
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 212.75
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 230.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 241.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xii, 344 pp., 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Contents; P…ART I: Overview -- 1. Estimating Functions: An Overview, V.P. Godambe and B.K. Kale -- Part Ii -- 2. Applications of Estimating Function Theory to Replicates of Generalized Proportional Hazards Models, I.-Shou Chang and Chao A. Hsiung -- 3. Estimating Equations for Mixed Poisson Models, C.B. Dean -- 4. Estimating Equations in Generalized Linear Models with Measurement Error, Kung-Yee Liang and Xin-Hua Liu -- 5. A Unification of Inference from Capture-Recapture Studies Through Martingale Estimating Functions, C.J. Lloyd and P. Yip -- 6. The Role of Unbiasedness in Estimating Equations, T. Yanagimoto and E. Yamamoto -- 7. Use of a Quadratic Exponential Model to Generate Estimating Equations for Means, Variances, and Covariances, L.P. Zhao and R.L. Prentice -- PART III: Stochastic Processes -- 8. Generalized Score Tests for Composite Hypotheses, I.V. Basawa -- 9. Quasi-likelihood Stochastic Processes and Optimal Estimating Functions, A.F. DesmondR -- 10. On Optimal Estimating Functions for Partially Specified Counting Process Models, P.E. Greenwood and W. Wefelmeyer -- 11. Approximate Confidence Zones in an Estimating Function Context, C.C. Heyde and Y.-X. Lin -- 12. Simplified and Two-stage Quasi-Likelihood Estimators, -- J.E. Hutton, O.T. Ogunymei and P.I. Nelson -- 13. Tests Based on an Optimal Estimate, A. Thavaneswaran -- PART IV: Survey Sampling -- 14. Estimating Functions in Survey Sampling: A Review, -- M. Ghosh -- 15. Confidence Intervals for Quantiles, V.P. Godambe -- 16. Making Use of a Regression Model for Inference About a Finite Population Mean, H. Mantel -- 17. Estimating Functions in Survey Sampling: Estimation of Superpopulation Regression Parameters, K. Vijayan -- PART V: Theory (Foundations) -- 18. Sufficiency, Ancillarity, and Information in Estimating Functions, V.P. Bhapkar -- 19. Inferential Estimation, Likelihood, and Maximum Likelihood Linear Estimating Functions, S.R. Chamberlin and D.A. Sprott -- 20. Geometrical Aspects of Efficiency Criteria for Spaces of Estimating Functions, C.G. Small and D.L. McLeish -- PART VI: Theory (General Methods) -- 21. Estimating Equations from Modified Profile Likelihood, H. Ferguson, N. Reid and D.R. Cox -- 22. Resampling Using Estimating Equations, S. Lele -- 23. On Using Bivariate Moment Equations in Mixed Normal Problems, B.G. Lindsay and P. Basak -- 24. Estimating Functions in Semi-Parametric Models, Y. Ritov. Subjects; Estimation theory. Probability, statistics, game theory. Mathematics. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Oxford New York : Clarendon Press ; Oxford University Press 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 231.67
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine copy in the original paper-covered boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xii, 344 pages ; 24 cm. Subject: Mathematics. Estimation theory. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 238.22
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 246.39
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Comprises a collection of papers on the subject of estimating functions, designed to provide statisticians with an overview of both theory and applications in biostatistics, stochastic processes and survey sampling. Editor(s): Godambe, V.P. Series: Oxford Statistical Science Series. Num Pages: 356 pages, line ill…ustrations, numerous tables. BIC Classification: PBT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 241 x 161 x 25. Weight in Grams: 689. . 1991. Hardback. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 257.34
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This volume comprises a comprehensive collection of original papers on the subject of estimating functions. It is intended to provide statisticians with an overview of both the theory and the applications of estimating functions in biostatistics, stochastic processes, and survey sampling. From the early… 1960s when the concept of optimality criterion was first formulated, together with later work on optimal estimating functions, this subject has become both an active research area in its own right and also a corner-stone of the modern theory of statistics.Individual chapters have been written by experts in their respective fields and as a result this volume will be an invaluable reference guide to this topic as well as providing an introduction to the area for non-experts.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 267.31
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xii, 344 pp., 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Contents; P…ART I: Overview -- 1. Estimating Functions: An Overview, V.P. Godambe and B.K. Kale -- Part Ii -- 2. Applications of Estimating Function Theory to Replicates of Generalized Proportional Hazards Models, I.-Shou Chang and Chao A. Hsiung -- 3. Estimating Equations for Mixed Poisson Models, C.B. Dean -- 4. Estimating Equations in Generalized Linear Models with Measurement Error, Kung-Yee Liang and Xin-Hua Liu -- 5. A Unification of Inference from Capture-Recapture Studies Through Martingale Estimating Functions, C.J. Lloyd and P. Yip -- 6. The Role of Unbiasedness in Estimating Equations, T. Yanagimoto and E. Yamamoto -- 7. Use of a Quadratic Exponential Model to Generate Estimating Equations for Means, Variances, and Covariances, L.P. Zhao and R.L. Prentice -- PART III: Stochastic Processes -- 8. Generalized Score Tests for Composite Hypotheses, I.V. Basawa -- 9. Quasi-likelihood Stochastic Processes and Optimal Estimating Functions, A.F. DesmondR -- 10. On Optimal Estimating Functions for Partially Specified Counting Process Models, P.E. Greenwood and W. Wefelmeyer -- 11. Approximate Confidence Zones in an Estimating Function Context, C.C. Heyde and Y.-X. Lin -- 12. Simplified and Two-stage Quasi-Likelihood Estimators, -- J.E. Hutton, O.T. Ogunymei and P.I. Nelson -- 13. Tests Based on an Optimal Estimate, A. Thavaneswaran -- PART IV: Survey Sampling -- 14. Estimating Functions in Survey Sampling: A Review, -- M. Ghosh -- 15. Confidence Intervals for Quantiles, V.P. Godambe -- 16. Making Use of a Regression Model for Inference About a Finite Population Mean, H. Mantel -- 17. Estimating Functions in Survey Sampling: Estimation of Superpopulation Regression Parameters, K. Vijayan -- PART V: Theory (Foundations) -- 18. Sufficiency, Ancillarity, and Information in Estimating Functions, V.P. Bhapkar -- 19. Inferential Estimation, Likelihood, and Maximum Likelihood Linear Estimating Functions, S.R. Chamberlin and D.A. Sprott -- 20. Geometrical Aspects of Efficiency Criteria for Spaces of Estimating Functions, C.G. Small and D.L. McLeish -- PART VI: Theory (General Methods) -- 21. Estimating Equations from Modified Profile Likelihood, H. Ferguson, N. Reid and D.R. Cox -- 22. Resampling Using Estimating Equations, S. Lele -- 23. On Using Bivariate Moment Equations in Mixed Normal Problems, B.G. Lindsay and P. Basak -- 24. Estimating Functions in Semi-Parametric Models, Y. Ritov. Subjects; Estimation theory. Probability, statistics, game theory. Mathematics. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 289.74
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Comprises a collection of papers on the subject of estimating functions, designed to provide statisticians with an overview of both theory and applications in biostatistics, stochastic processes and survey sampling. Editor(s): Godambe, V.P. Series: Oxford Statistical Science Series. Num Pages: 356 pages, line ill…ustrations, numerous tables. BIC Classification: PBT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 241 x 161 x 25. Weight in Grams: 689. . 1991. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 315.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This volume comprises a comprehensive collection of original papers on the subject of estimating functions. It is intended to provide statisticians with an overview of both the theory and the applications of estimating functions in biostatistics, stochastic processes, and survey sampling. Fr…om the early 1960s when the concept of optimality criterion was first formulated, together with later work on optimal estimating functions, this subject has become both an activeresearch area in its own right and also a corner-stone of the modern theory of statistics. Individual chapters have been written by experts in their respective fields and as aresult this volume will be an invaluable reference guide to this topic as well as providing an introduction to the area for non-experts. Comprises a collection of papers on the subject of estimating functions, designed to provide statisticians with an overview of both theory and applications in biostatistics, stochastic processes and survey sampling. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 250.40
US$ 86.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This volume comprises a comprehensive collection of original papers on the subject of estimating functions. It is intended to provide statisticians with an overview of both the theory and the applications of estimating functions in biostatistics, stochastic processes, and survey sampling. From the early… 1960s when the concept of optimality criterion was first formulated, together with later work on optimal estimating functions, this subject has become both an active research area in its own right and also a corner-stone of the modern theory of statistics.Individual chapters have been written by experts in their respective fields and as a result this volume will be an invaluable reference guide to this topic as well as providing an introduction to the area for non-experts.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 453.10
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Selected Proceedings of the Symposium on Estimating Functions
Symposium on Estimating Functions (1996 University of Georgia)
- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 919.97
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1961 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 20 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1963 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 32 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.