Exploring States: First Edition (79 results)

Language: English
Published by Backcountry Pubns (edition First Edition) 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Gannon, Keith (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.60
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Kendall Hunt Pub Co, Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A. 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition First Printing. 4to. 294 pages. Soft cover bound in green wrappers. A nice, clean copy.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Casa Paloma Books, Green Valley, AZ, U.S.A.Casa Paloma Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. F. ISBN:0897747712, softcover, large octavo, 1994, 151 pages, directory of publishers and vendors, author index, title index, subject index, a reference of juvenile literature for the Pacific States, near fine condition.

Language: English
Published by United States Government Printing Office 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by United States Government Printing Office 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Ed. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.11
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Singing Saw Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, lightly worn. Nice shape overall.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Good copy with clean, crisp pages, tight binding, and strong boards. Some age staining to top page edges and light bumping to board and spine edges. DJ has some light tearing and rubbing to edges and some wear to covers but is still in fair condition. BP/Exped…itions.

Language: English
Published by Washington: National Aeronautics & Space Administration 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. NASA SP-4407. Octavo. Fine in fine condition. 608 pages.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/lite chipping ;unclipped price in mylar; 433 clean, unmarked pages/index. A history of the famous Wilkes Expedition to the Polar Regions, the South Pacific and to the coasts of what are now Oregon, Washington, and British Columbia - explor…ing, encounters with natives, mapping, and collecting scientific specimens. B/W photographs and Engravings; maps on End Papers (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Neils Books, Moline, IL, U.S.A.Neils Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.Archer's Used and Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket torn. Dust jacket in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0520025571. ISBN/EAN: 9780520025578. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 26278.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: virtualrarities, san francisco, CA, U.S.A.virtualrarities
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.95
US$ 7.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Softbound Exhibition Catalogue in FINE Condition. Illustrated in black & white and some color. Contents include: Angel Island Immigration Station by William Wong; Flo Oy Wong "made in use," a story in three parts by Moira Roth, LIST of DETAINEES, Footnotes, Acknowledgments, Chronology…& Credits. A rare document on Chinese immigration, interrogation, etc. Carefully shipped in secure parcel.
Language: English
Published by New York 2025
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Signed on the title page. We will request additional shipping costs after your order for this specific book due to its rarity based on actual shipping costs to your destination. Currently media mail within the US is $4.92 plus 67 cents for packaging for a total of $5.59. This will not…slow down the shipping of the book.Thank you for understanding. Signed by Author(s).
Published by University of California Berkeley 1974 first edition 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. cloth hard cover.quarto .433 pages.illustrated .Very good copy in very good DUST JaCKET.original price present. .US Expeditions.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.Turn-The-Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Crisp and unmarked in full cloth binding, NF/NF. xxviii, 796pp. Very nice dust jacket now in a new mylar cover. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall.

Language: English
Published by Gallaudet University Press, Washington D. C. 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; Third Printing. 6 X 1 X 9 inches; 254 pages; DJ price clipped. Very minor rubbing to DJ. Sticker on DJ barcode. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns an…d respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Boards & Wraps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Light rubbing and toning overall. International shipping billed at cost. Photos upon request. ; NASA S-2001-4407; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 796 pages.
More imagesPublished by University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles and London 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dust jacket. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. Pp. x, 433. Frontis. black & white illustration. Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Endpaper maps. Bound in grey cloth, spine lettered in blue and in gilt, the latter over blue title-block. Clean and fresh, in t…he dust jacket, with price of $14.95 intact on front flap. Dust jacket shows very mind edge-wear, age-toning to upper flaps. Dust jacket is now housed in a clear, removable archival protector.
Published by James M. Alden, Auburn, Alabama 1850
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerLeather. Condition: Very Rough. No Jacket. First Edition. Front cover has completely separated from the remainder of this copy, though is included. Covers present with with significant chipping (length of spine is heavily compromised), edge/corner wear, and rubbing/discoloration with age. Text is fairly tight in binding, despite… aforementioned damage to covers and tenderness. Text is consistently marred by water damage and other spotting as well as chipping near edges of individual pages. Handle this copy with care, given damage and age. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. iii, 32 p. S. Hrg. 107-239. This is the record of the third hearing that the Subcommittee held on the subject of terrorism and homeland defense over the past year. It is the intent of the subcommittee to examine the details of report recommendations and arrive at a common understandi…ng of the critical vulnerabilities that must be addressed through legislative action. Good. No dust jacket as issued.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2019
Series: Health Care Policy in the United States, Book 7 of 7. Book 7 of 7 - Health Care Policy in the United States
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.47
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Medicare Politics examines how media coverage, political information, and political participation affect Medicare policy choices. This book is an excellent reference for political science literature concerning the impact of media, the roles of political information with respect to public opinion, and political pa…rticipation. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 216 x 138. . . 2019. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
Published by U. of California Press 1975
- First Edition
Seller: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, CO, U.S.A.THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition, first printing. Bookplate, else fine in very good, lightly edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket in mylar cover.
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pp. [i-viii] ix-x 1-433 [434-438: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], illustrations, cloth. First edition. History of the Wilkes scientific expedition 1838-1842 which explored the south Polar region, the South Pacific and the coasts of what are now Oregon, Washington and British Columbia. A fine copy in nearly fin…e dust jacket with touch of wear at tail of spine panel and lower corner tips. (#89733).

Language: English
Published by RAND National Defense Research Institute, Santa Monica, CA 2019
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. No DJ issued. Presumed First Edition, First printing. xvii, [1], 133, [1] pages. Footnotes. Figures. Tables. Appendices. References. Minor cover soiling noted. Despite its global advantages, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) s current deterrent posture in the Baltic states is mi…litarily weak and generally questionable. A Russian invasion there would almost surely capture some or all of those states' capital cities within a few days, presenting NATO with a fait accompli. This report examines what role nonstrategic nuclear weapons could play in deterring such an invasion. To achieve deterrence-favorable conditions, NATO would need to consider substantially enhancing and improving its conventional forces based in and near the Baltic states; fielding some limited nonstrategic nuclear weapons feasible for use throughout a conflict, including very early in the conflict; and going through the lengthy and difficult political and military peacetime processes necessary to make prompt response to warnings feasible and credible. What would be an action plan to develop and practice rapid-decision and rapid-action processes to prevent a surprise fait accompli despite major deception operations by Russia (e.g., using exercises to cover preparations for invasion)? How would wargaming results change if the initiating scenario resembled the little green men (masked soldiers in unmarked uniforms) employed by Russia in Ukraine in 2014? Are there ways that limited nuclear use by NATO could be given military value despite Russian quantitative escalation dominance? What options exist for geographically horizontal escalation and for escalation into other domains? Despite its global advantages, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)'s current deterrent posture in the Baltic states is militarily weak and generally questionable. A Russian invasion there would almost surely capture some or all of those states' capital cities within a few days, presenting NATO with a fait accompli. The United States is currently considering tailored deterrence strategies, including options to use nuclear weapons to deter Russian aggression in the Baltic states. This report examines what role nonstrategic nuclear weapons could play in deterring such an invasion. As part of that analysis, the authors review relevant deterrence theory and current NATO and Russian nuclear and conventional force postures in Europe. They draw on wargame exercises and qualitative modeling to characterize the potential outcomes if NATO, Russia, or both employ nonstrategic nuclear weapons during a war in the Baltic states. The authors then discuss implications for using such weapons to deter a Russian invasion. The insights derived from the research highlight the reality that, even if NATO makes significant efforts to modernize its nonstrategic nuclear weapons, it would have much stronger military incentives to end a future war than Russia would. That is, Russia would still enjoy escalation dominance. The do-nothing option is very risky: NATO's current deterrent in the Baltic states is militarily weak and generally questionable. Improvements to conventional forces have the highest priority; they could also enhance the value of some nuclear options. Some of these improvements are underway. Practiced options for extremely fast response without much strategic warning are important because Russia might otherwise find ways, using deception, to accomplish a short-warning fait accompli. Despite Russia's regional escalation dominance, the modernized nuclear options might be valuable in certain circumstances of crisis or conflict if Russian leaders have not already anticipated and discounted the significance of NATO's nuclear use (whether a first use or in response to Russian first use). Given the limited military value for modernized NATO nonstrategic nuclear weapons, some may question the priority of pursuing such modernization. However, modernized nuclear options would reduce Russian asymmetries in theater-nuclear matters, which can be s.

Published by Berkeley, etc.: University of California Press, 1975. 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
x, 433 pp; many text figs. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. First Edition.
More imagesPublished by The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dust jacket. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. Pp. xvi, [2], 435. Frontis. black & white portrait of Charles Wilkes. Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Bound in blue cloth; spine lettered in gilt. Clean and fresh throughout. In the dust jacket, price of $6.0…0 intact on front flap. Tiny tear to upper right front panel, otherwise very presentable. Dust jacket is now housed in a clear, removable archival protector.