Faults by Low David (29 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Amate Press, Tehran 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Bark of the Beech Tree, Depoe Bay, U.S.A.The Bark of the Beech Tree
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.75
US$ 5.55 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First of all, this is not the New Zealand-born David Low, the cartoonist who died in 1963. It's the Cecil Court bookseller, David Low. Although appearing under the strange imprint of The Amate Press, Tehran, this book was published by David Low's friend a…nd one-time bookselling partner, Robin Waterfield, who had gone off to Iran to be a missionary. Low then distributed the book from the lovely bungalow in Oxfordshire to which he had "retired". The book is an entertaining collection of essays on things bookish - shops, collectors, treasures. There's an Introduction by Graham Greene, several sections of black & white photographs and reproductions, and an Index at rear. The half-title, beneath the printed title, is signed by the author with the words "but with all sincerity David Low". Not inscribed to anyone. This is a fine copy in its lovely brick red cloth, apart from a bookseller's label to front pastedown. The dust jacket, featuring two drawings by Nicolas Bentley, is very near fine with one faint brown spot and a very slightly browned spine panel. MC. Nicolas Bentley (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Yes Illustrated (illustrator).

Published by Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Price-clipped. Physical description; xvii, 118, [9]p. : ill., ports. ; 23cm. Subjects; Booksellers and bookselling England History 20th century. Antiquarian booksellers England History 20th century. 1 Kg.

Published by The Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.98
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1973. No edition remarks. 118 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some… mild rubbing and marking to surfaces.
Published by The Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1973; signed and inscribed by author; brown cloth covered boards; minimal shelf wear; illustrated jacket with mild wear, housed in a Bro-Dart like cover; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Previous owner's name on front paste-down and second front end paper with inscrip…tion; interior is clean and unmarked; 118 pages. Signed by Author.
Published by The Amate Press, Tehran 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dust Jacket. Signed by author on half title page. "but with all sincerity David Low:Introduction by Graham Greene. Maroon cloth binding with gilt title, author and publisher on spine. Dust jacket is in good condition but show light soil. 18pp. Indexed. Conten…t clean, bright and sound. This book may require additional postage. Photos available on request. B/W Photo Illustrations (illustrator).
Condition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardbound. Condition: mint. Introduction by Graham Greene. Illustrated. First edition. Tehran (The Amate Press) 1973. Mint copy in dust wrapper.

Published by The Amate Press, Tehran 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Horsham Rare Books, Horsham, United KingdomHorsham Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.48
US$ 15.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover with dust jacket. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Fine dark red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, no inscriptions or marks. Near fine dust jacket which has been price clipped and reserved in a removable clear plastic sleeve. Introduction by Graham Greene. An autobiographical account of runnin…g a second-hand bookshop in Charing Cross Road in the middle of last century. ; Black & white photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvii 118 pages.
Published by Tehran Chinnor (Emmington, Chinnor, Oxford) : Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. SIGNED. Physical description; xvii,118,[9]p. : ill., ports. ; 23cm. Subject; Booksellers Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. 3 Kg.
Published by The Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location 37-B-19*GREIF.

Published by Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.74
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Price-clipped. Physical description; xvii, 118, [9]p. : ill., ports. ; 23cm. Subjects; Booksellers and bookselling England History 20th century. Antiquarian booksellers England History 20th century. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by The Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Biblioasis, Windsor, CanadaBiblioasis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.85
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. Octavo. 118 pp. Near fine in like jacket. Rust cloth with gilt titling on spine. Red topstain to block. Sharp, unclipped jacket. Minor sunning to jacket spine. A tight, clean, and attractive copy. Wrapped in a mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by The Amate Press, Tehran 1973
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.47
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. New Edition. 1973. xvii, 118pp. B&W photos and illustrations. An overview of the "dusty idiosyncratic world " of second-hand bookshops. Introduction by Graham Greene. Contents include, among other chapters, London Bookshops, Some Country Bookshops (Scottish,… Irish and Fench), Some American Customers, Women Collectors, Collections, Erotic Literature, The Most Widely Known Bookseller of Our Time, etc . Some light shelf wear to clipped jacket. Gilt titles to spine. Author's inscription and signature to half title page thus, "'mea culpa' David Low. No other inscriptions. Coloured top edge. Book is in near fine condition. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Tehran Chinnor (Emmington, Chinnor, Oxford) : Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.92
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. SIGNED. Physical description; xvii,118,[9]p. : ill., ports. ; 23cm. Subject; Booksellers Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by The Amate Press, Tehran. 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.60
US$ 41.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. pp.xviii+118. 21.5cm. Frontispiece. 15 black and white illustrations. List of the booksellers mentioned in the text, including so many of those well-known before WWII and in the decades following. hard cover in dust jacket. A fine clean copy.
- Hardcover
Seller: S.P.Tuohy, Oxford, United KingdomS.P.Tuohy
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.72
US$ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tehran: Amate Press, 1973. 0. 8vo. Pp. 118. Bookplate of the publisher and co-dedicatee, Robin Waterfield. Orig. cloth. D.w. Antiquarian bookseller's autobiography.
Language: English
Published by Amate Press, Tehran 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United KingdomAmazing Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.04
US$ 40.61 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This copy is in very good condition bound in burgundy cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square.This copy is 'ex libris' with usual stamp covered with a bookplate to the title page The unclipp…ed dust wrapper is in fine condition and has been covered with removable clear protective film. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. David Low was the bookseller's bookseller, with his shop in London's Cecil Court - and this book is his quixotic memories of his life. It is also a rich history of bookstores in long-gone London and England and the British Isles. It has a wonderful 5-page introduction by his friend, Graham Greene. Although many of the bookshops that the author describes areno more (probably as a result of the growth in internet bookselling, these reminiscences will be enjoyed by book collectors and readers everywhere. Ref EEE 3.
More imagesPublished by Great Britain, Tehran The Amateur Press 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LLIBRES del SENDERI, Barcelona, SpainLLIBRES del SENDERI
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.36
US$ 31.11 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. (Bibliofilia. Librerías). Great Britain, Tehran The Amateur Press, 1973. XVIII + 118 p. Láminas f.t. con fotos e ilustraciones b/n. Gran 8º. Tela editorial con sobrecubierta ilustrada. Inscripción de antiguo poseedor. Muy buen ejemplar. Fi…rst edition. En inglés.
Published by The Amate Press 1973 1st 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, United KingdomYesterday's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.34
US$ 20.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket17+118pp, plates, INTRODUCTION BY GRAHAM GREENE : almost half a century of book dealing with descriptions of bookshops and dealers in the U.K. in the middle of last century; vg vg dw SCARCE.
More imagesPublished by The Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Vandello Books, Member IOBA, Seattle, U.S.A.Vandello Books, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Tehran, The Amate Press, 1973. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A bookseller's memories. Signed & Inscribed. Price-clipped, bookplate. Very Good. Signed.
More imagesPublished by Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vance Harvey (Member of the PBFA), Leicester, United KingdomVance Harvey (Member of the PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.47
US$ 30.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 'with all faults' ~ by David Low - Bookseller, 17 Cecil Court; pub by Amate Press 1973; with jacket, 8vo, 136pps + 6pps of b&w photos; jacket is a little dust marked, book in vg condition - a very nice clean copy.
Published by Amate Press, Tehran 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.55
US$ 42.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fine. VG DW. 1st Edition. Signed by the Author "David Low September 1976" on the half-title page. Dark red cloth, gilt. Top edge red. Book is in very fine condition with virtually no signs of wear and/or age. Illustrated Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Sp…ine browned. In a loose polythene protector. Signed by Author.
More imagesPublished by The Amate Press / David Low Booksellers 1973, Tehran, Iran / Oxford 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United KingdomFoster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.94
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. xvii, 118 pp. Cloth with gilt lettering to spine in pictorial unclipped jacket. Short closed tear to front panel and spotting to rear panel. Internally clean. Recollections of booksellers in London, England, Scotland, Ireland and France.… Introduction by Graham Greene. 8vo.
More imagesPublished by The Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.26
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. First edition 1973, Inscribed by the author to flyleaf, Introduction by Graham Greene, Pages clean and bright, Binding firm, Light wear to edges, Dust jacket price clipped. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERE…D OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by Tehran, The Amate Press [i.e David Low Booksellers Ltd, Oxford]. 1973
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.21
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,118; 16 illustrations; a very good in pictorial dust-wrapper; inscribed on half-title 'mea culpa' nevertheless Hopefully! and sincerely David Low.' Two typed letters, signed, from Low to his customer Elizabeth Short in Canberra, discussing various aspects of the book and other book-selling reminiscences,…in 1981. PRESENTATION COPY Memoir Bookselling.

Published by AMATE PRESS 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.68
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40054469: 1973. In-8. Relié toilé. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. XVII + 118 pages, en anglais. Jaquette en état d'usage. Quelques planches d'illustrations en noir et blanc, dont frontispice. Tranche de tête rouge. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglai…se. Anglo-saxon.
More imagesPublished by The Amate Press 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 63.88
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. First edition, Inscribed by author to half title. Cloth with gilt lettering to spine in pictorial unclipped jacket. Pages clean and bright, no markings. A near fine copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED…OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
More imagesPublished by The Amate Press, Tehran 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 67.30
US$ 26.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. A signed presentation copy of the first edition of David Low's humorous memoir. A signed presentation copy of the first edition, first impression of this work.Inscribed to the half title 'but may they give some fun, let alone nostalgie, to Eddie Cass this Christ…mas, sincerely David Low 12.12.82'.With the blind stamp of Edward Fletcher Cass, a British miner, banker and authority on Lancashire folklore, industrial archaeology and the arts, to the half title.In the publisher's original unclipped dust wrapper.Illustrated with a frontispiece and fifteen plates. Collated, complete.Introduction from Graham Greene. In the publisher's original cloth binding, with unclipped dust wrapper. Externally, fine. Blind stamp to front free endpaper, inscription to half title. Dust wrapper back strip a touch age toned towards tail, otherwise excellent. Internally, firmly bound. Pages clean and bright. Fine. Not Stated (illustrator). signed by author. book.

Published by THE AMATE PRESS 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.87
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. R240103641: 1973. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. XVII + 118 pages - jaquette en bon état - ouvrage en anglais - quelques planches d'illustrations en noir et blanc. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.