Faults by Low David (29 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (29)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Amate Press, Tehran 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: The Bark of the Beech Tree, Depoe Bay, U.S.A.The Bark of the Beech Tree

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 22.75

    US$ 5.55 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First of all, this is not the New Zealand-born David Low, the cartoonist who died in 1963. It's the Cecil Court bookseller, David Low. Although appearing under the strange imprint of The Amate Press, Tehran, this book was published by David Low's friend a

  • Language: English

    Published by AMAte Press 1973

    0950276200 / 9780950276205

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 36.39

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Yes Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Published by Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.15

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Price-clipped. Physical description; xvii, 118, [9]p. : ill., ports. ; 23cm. Subjects; Booksellers and bookselling England History 20th century. Antiquarian booksellers England History 20th century. 1 Kg.

  • Published by The Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 21.98

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1973. No edition remarks. 118 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some

  • Published by The Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 6.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1973; signed and inscribed by author; brown cloth covered boards; minimal shelf wear; illustrated jacket with mild wear, housed in a Bro-Dart like cover; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Previous owner's name on front paste-down and second front end paper with inscrip

  • Published by The Amate Press, Tehran 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dust Jacket. Signed by author on half title page. "but with all sincerity David Low:Introduction by Graham Greene. Maroon cloth binding with gilt title, author and publisher on spine. Dust jacket is in good condition but show light soil. 18pp. Indexed. Conten

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ATGBooks, St Louis, U.S.A.ATGBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardbound. Condition: mint. Introduction by Graham Greene. Illustrated. First edition. Tehran (The Amate Press) 1973. Mint copy in dust wrapper.

  • Published by The Amate Press, Tehran 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Horsham Rare Books, Horsham, United KingdomHorsham Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 15.74 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover with dust jacket. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Fine dark red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, no inscriptions or marks. Near fine dust jacket which has been price clipped and reserved in a removable clear plastic sleeve. Introduction by Graham Greene. An autobiographical account of runnin

  • Published by Tehran Chinnor (Emmington, Chinnor, Oxford) : Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 33.32

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. SIGNED. Physical description; xvii,118,[9]p. : ill., ports. ; 23cm. Subject; Booksellers Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. 3 Kg.

  • Published by The Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location 37-B-19*GREIF.

  • Published by Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 17.74

    US$ 16.07 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Price-clipped. Physical description; xvii, 118, [9]p. : ill., ports. ; 23cm. Subjects; Booksellers and bookselling England History 20th century. Antiquarian booksellers England History 20th century. 1 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Biblioasis, Windsor, CanadaBiblioasis

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.85

    US$ 28.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. Octavo. 118 pp. Near fine in like jacket. Rust cloth with gilt titling on spine. Red topstain to block. Sharp, unclipped jacket. Minor sunning to jacket spine. A tight, clean, and attractive copy. Wrapped in a mylar cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Amate Press, Tehran 1973

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United KingdomEdinburgh Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 27.47

    US$ 26.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. New Edition. 1973. xvii, 118pp. B&W photos and illustrations. An overview of the "dusty idiosyncratic world " of second-hand bookshops. Introduction by Graham Greene. Contents include, among other chapters, London Bookshops, Some Country Bookshops (Scottish,

  • Published by Tehran Chinnor (Emmington, Chinnor, Oxford) : Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.92

    US$ 16.07 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. SIGNED. Physical description; xvii,118,[9]p. : ill., ports. ; 23cm. Subject; Booksellers Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. 1 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Amate Press, Tehran. 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.60

    US$ 41.27 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. pp.xviii+118. 21.5cm. Frontispiece. 15 black and white illustrations. List of the booksellers mentioned in the text, including so many of those well-known before WWII and in the decades following. hard cover in dust jacket. A fine clean copy.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: S.P.Tuohy, Oxford, United KingdomS.P.Tuohy

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.72

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tehran: Amate Press, 1973. 0. 8vo. Pp. 118. Bookplate of the publisher and co-dedicatee, Robin Waterfield. Orig. cloth. D.w. Antiquarian bookseller's autobiography.

  • Language: English

    Published by Amate Press, Tehran 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United KingdomAmazing Book Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.04

    US$ 40.61 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This copy is in very good condition bound in burgundy cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square.This copy is 'ex libris' with usual stamp covered with a bookplate to the title page The unclipp

  • More images

    Published by Great Britain, Tehran The Amateur Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: LLIBRES del SENDERI, Barcelona, SpainLLIBRES del SENDERI

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 21.36

    US$ 31.11 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. (Bibliofilia. Librerías). Great Britain, Tehran The Amateur Press, 1973. XVIII + 118 p. Láminas f.t. con fotos e ilustraciones b/n. Gran 8º. Tela editorial con sobrecubierta ilustrada. Inscripción de antiguo poseedor. Muy buen ejemplar. Fi

  • Published by The Amate Press 1973 1st 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, United KingdomYesterday's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.34

    US$ 20.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    17+118pp, plates, INTRODUCTION BY GRAHAM GREENE : almost half a century of book dealing with descriptions of bookshops and dealers in the U.K. in the middle of last century; vg vg dw SCARCE.

  • More images

    Published by The Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Vandello Books, Member IOBA, Seattle, U.S.A.Vandello Books, Member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Tehran, The Amate Press, 1973. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A bookseller's memories. Signed & Inscribed. Price-clipped, bookplate. Very Good. Signed.

  • More images

    Published by Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vance Harvey (Member of the PBFA), Leicester, United KingdomVance Harvey (Member of the PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.47

    US$ 30.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 'with all faults' ~ by David Low - Bookseller, 17 Cecil Court; pub by Amate Press 1973; with jacket, 8vo, 136pps + 6pps of b&w photos; jacket is a little dust marked, book in vg condition - a very nice clean copy.

  • Published by Amate Press, Tehran 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 23.55

    US$ 42.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Fine. VG DW. 1st Edition. Signed by the Author "David Low September 1976" on the half-title page. Dark red cloth, gilt. Top edge red. Book is in very fine condition with virtually no signs of wear and/or age. Illustrated Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Sp

  • More images

    Published by The Amate Press / David Low Booksellers 1973, Tehran, Iran / Oxford 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United KingdomFoster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 54.94

    US$ 16.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. xvii, 118 pp. Cloth with gilt lettering to spine in pictorial unclipped jacket. Short closed tear to front panel and spotting to rear panel. Internally clean. Recollections of booksellers in London, England, Scotland, Ireland and France.

  • More images

    Published by The Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 54.26

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. First edition 1973, Inscribed by the author to flyleaf, Introduction by Graham Greene, Pages clean and bright, Binding firm, Light wear to edges, Dust jacket price clipped. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERE

  • Published by Tehran, The Amate Press [i.e David Low Booksellers Ltd, Oxford]. 1973

    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 41.21

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,118; 16 illustrations; a very good in pictorial dust-wrapper; inscribed on half-title 'mea culpa' nevertheless Hopefully! and sincerely David Low.' Two typed letters, signed, from Low to his customer Elizabeth Short in Canberra, discussing various aspects of the book and other book-selling reminiscences,

  • Published by AMATE PRESS 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 36.68

    US$ 48.39 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40054469: 1973. In-8. Relié toilé. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. XVII + 118 pages, en anglais. Jaquette en état d'usage. Quelques planches d'illustrations en noir et blanc, dont frontispice. Tranche de tête rouge. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglai

  • More images

    Published by The Amate Press 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 63.88

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. First edition, Inscribed by author to half title. Cloth with gilt lettering to spine in pictorial unclipped jacket. Pages clean and bright, no markings. A near fine copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED

  • More images

    Published by The Amate Press, Tehran 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 67.30

    US$ 26.66 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. A signed presentation copy of the first edition of David Low's humorous memoir. A signed presentation copy of the first edition, first impression of this work.Inscribed to the half title 'but may they give some fun, let alone nostalgie, to Eddie Cass this Christ

  • Published by THE AMATE PRESS 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 65.87

    US$ 48.39 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R240103641: 1973. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. XVII + 118 pages - jaquette en bon état - ouvrage en anglais - quelques planches d'illustrations en noir et blanc. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.